How do Horníček and Roefs compare?

Horníček has more season points (27 vs 24), Roefs is more owned (2.1% vs 1.3%), Roefs is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Roefs has more Bonus (2 vs 1), but Horníček has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.40).

Horníček

10 stats won

Roefs

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Horníček or Roefs?

Horníček wins 10 of 18 stats

Horníček wins 10 of the 18 stats with an outright best. Others: Roefs 8.

Points
Horníček: 27Roefs: 24
Saves
Horníček: 31Roefs: 16
Price
Horníček: £5.0mRoefs: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHorníčekRoefs
Price & ownership12
Playing time00
Recent form12
Season totals21
Set pieces00
Bonus22
Fixtures10
FPL ranks31
Total108

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Horníček: Points 27, Saves 31, Clean sheets 2, BPS 123, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.77. Roefs: Points 24, Saves 16, Clean sheets 2, BPS 91, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.96.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Roefs leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHorníčekRoefs
Price

5.0m(best)

4.9m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.3%−0.8% vs best

2.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.6%−0.1% vs best

0.7%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

No outright winner
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHorníčekRoefs
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810

810

Avg minutes

90

90

Who has better recent form?

Roefs leads 2 of 3
Who has better recent form?
StatHorníčekRoefs
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.77(best)

1.96+0.19 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Horníček leads 2 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatHorníčekRoefs
Points

27(best)

24−3 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

Clean sheets

2

2

Saves

31(best)

16−15 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHorníčekRoefs
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHorníčekRoefs
BPS

123(best)

91−32 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.2(best)

8.5−2.7 vs best

Bonus

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2−0.1 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Horníček leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHorníčekRoefs
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.40+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Horníček leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHorníčekRoefs
Form

3.2

10th GK · 101st overall

3.2

8th GK · 96th overall

ICT index

24.3(best)

2nd GK · 148th overall

16.0

15th GK · 229th overall

Selected

23rd GK

157th overall

19th GK(best)

127th overall

Points per game

3.0(best)

14th GK · 162nd overall

2.7

16th GK · 194th overall

Cost rank

10th GK(best)

286th overall

19th GK

355th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HorníčekNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • RoefsSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Roefs (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Horníček (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Horníček−1.1Horníček: 15 conceded from 16.11 xGC (−1.1)
  • Roefs+1.3Roefs: 17 conceded from 15.75 xGC (+1.3)

Roefs has conceded 1.3 more than xGC; Horníček has conceded 1.1 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Horníček · 27 pts49% from appearances

    −10 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Roefs · 24 pts55% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHorníčekRoefs
Appearances1818
Clean sheets88
Saves105
Bonus12
Deductions−10−9
Total2724

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Horníček3.7(3)
  • Roefs2.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Horníček3.0(5)
  • Roefs9.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Horníček1.0(1)
  • Roefs1.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Roefs 1.4 points per game, Horníček 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Horníček2.2(5)
  • Roefs4.5(4)

Away

  • Horníček4.0(4)
  • Roefs1.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Horníček 4.0 points per game, Roefs 1.2 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Horníček0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Roefs0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

Horníček is involved in 0% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Roefs.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Horníček9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Roefs9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Horníček243.8
  • Roefs149.0

Creativity

  • Horníček0.0
  • Roefs10.2

Threat

  • Horníček0.0
  • Roefs0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Horníček's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Roefs's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Horníček−2.1k3.0k out862 in
  • Roefs−6.6k7.0k out332 in

Managers are selling all of them; Horníček the least (−2.1k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Horníček 5.4 points per £m (13th), Roefs 4.9 points per £m (15th). Median 5.4.
  • Horníček
  • Roefs

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Horníček 17, Roefs 15.

How far ahead is Horníček? Above zero Horníček leads; below, Roefs.

Horníček is 2 points ahead of Roefs over these gameweeks. Horníček's biggest lead was 2 (GW 5); Roefs's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Horníček, gameweek 4: 1 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Roefs, gameweek 4: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Horníček, gameweek 5: 3 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Roefs, gameweek 5: 0 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Horníček, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Roefs, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Horníček, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Roefs, gameweek 7: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Horníček, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Roefs, gameweek 8: 9 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Horníček, gameweek 9: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Roefs, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 90 minutes

Horníček: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Roefs: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
412
530
601
722
889
931

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
42.081.88
51.592.82
61.471.41
71.574.23
81.590.76
92.340.69

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
41.4%2.8%
51.5%2.5%
61.6%2.3%
71.4%2.2%
81.3%2.1%
91.3%2.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£4.9m
6£5.0m£4.9m
7£5.0m£4.9m
8£5.0m£4.9m
9£5.0m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHorníčekRoefs
4——
51.3%0.8%
60.8%0.5%
70.6%0.4%
80.8%0.4%
90.6%0.7%