How do Horníček and Martinez compare?
Horníček has more season points (27 vs 20), Martinez is more owned (3.2% vs 1.3%), Martinez is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Horníček has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Martinez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 goalkeepers
Horníček wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Horníček or Martinez?
Horníček wins 14 of 20 stats
Horníček wins 14 of the 20 stats with an outright best. Others: Martinez 6.
- Points
- Horníček: 27Martinez: 20
- Saves
- Horníček: 31Martinez: 25
- Price
- Horníček: £5.0mMartinez: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 1 | 1 |
| Season totals | 3 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 14 | 6 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Horníček leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m(best) | 4.9m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 1.3%−1.9% vs best | 3.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6%(best) | 0.1%−0.5% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Head injury - Unknown return date |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Horníček leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 6−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 67%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 524−286 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 58−32 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 57−33 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.77+0.82 vs best | 0.95(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Horníček leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 27(best) | 20−7 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
| Clean sheets | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Saves | 31(best) | 25−6 vs best |
See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
| Penalties saved | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Horníček leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 123(best) | 111−12 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 11.2 | 11.2 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Martinez leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Horníček leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.2(best) 10th GK · 101st overall | 2.8 12th GK · 124th overall |
| ICT index | 24.3(best) 2nd GK · 148th overall | 23.3 7th GK · 158th overall |
| Selected | 23rd GK 157th overall | 16th GK(best) 101st overall |
| Points per game | 3.0 14th GK · 162nd overall | 3.3(best) 12th GK · 134th overall |
| Cost rank | 10th GK(best) 286th overall | 13th GK 324th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HorníčekNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
MartinezCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Martinez (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Horníček (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Horníček−1.1Horníček: 15 conceded from 16.11 xGC (−1.1)
- Martinez+1.8Martinez: 11 conceded from 9.18 xGC (+1.8)
Martinez has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Horníček has conceded 1.1 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Horníček · 27 pts49% from appearances
−10 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Martinez · 20 pts48% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 4 |
| Saves | 10 | 8 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Deductions | −10 | −5 |
| Total | 27 | 20 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Horníček3.7(3)
- Martinez2.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Horníček3.0(5)
- Martinez5.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Horníček1.0(1)
- Martinez2.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Martinez 2.3 points per game, Horníček 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Horníček2.2(5)
- Martinez2.3(3)
Away
- Horníček4.0(4)
- Martinez4.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Martinez 4.3 points per game, Horníček 4.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Horníček0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 12 NEW goals
Martinez0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 CHE goals
Horníček is involved in 0% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Martinez.
Who is a rotation risk?
Horníček9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Martinez5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Horníček243.8
- Martinez203.0
Creativity
- Horníček0.0
- Martinez30.0
Threat
- Horníček0.0
- Martinez0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Horníček's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Martinez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Horníček−2.1k3.0k out862 in
- Martinez−13.7k13.8k out116 in
Managers are selling all of them; Horníček the least (−2.1k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Horníček
- Martinez
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Horníček, gameweek 4: 1 points v LEE away, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 4: 2 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 5
Horníček, gameweek 5: 3 points v HUL home, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Horníček, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 6: 3 points v BOU home, 90 minutesGW 7
Horníček, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 7: 8 points v EVE away, 74 minutesGW 8
Horníček, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesGW 9
Horníček, gameweek 9: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
Horníček: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Martinez: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 3 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | 2 | 8 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 74 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.08 | 1.38 |
| 5 | 1.59 | 2.65 |
| 6 | 1.47 | 1.38 |
| 7 | 1.57 | 0.31 |
| 8 | 1.59 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 2.34 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.4% | 5.3% |
| 5 | 1.5% | 4.8% |
| 6 | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| 7 | 1.4% | 4.6% |
| 8 | 1.3% | 3.8% |
| 9 | 1.3% | 3.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Horníček | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 0.1% |

