How do Hirst and Vaz compare?

Vaz has more season points (5 vs 0), but Hirst has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Hirst

3 stats won

Vaz

12 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hirst or Vaz?

Vaz wins 12 of 15 stats

Vaz wins 12 of the 15 stats with an outright best. Others: Hirst 3.

Points
Hirst: 0Vaz: 5
xGI (6 gw)
Hirst: 0.00Vaz: 0.00
Price
Hirst: £5.0mVaz: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHirstVaz
Price & ownership00
Playing time02
Recent form12
Season totals02
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total312

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Hirst: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Vaz: Points 5, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 19, Mins (6 gw) 8, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

No outright winner
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHirstVaz
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

0.1%

0.1%

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

0% · Has joined Stoke City permanently

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Vaz leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHirstVaz
Starts

0

0

Start rate

0%

0%

Minutes (season)

0−50 vs best

50(best)

Avg minutes

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Who has better recent form?

Vaz leads 2 of 3
Who has better recent form?
StatHirstVaz
Mins (6 gw)

0−8 vs best

8(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00−0.83 vs best

0.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.16+0.16 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Vaz leads 2 of 2
Who has scored more this season?
StatHirstVaz
Points

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHirstVaz
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Vaz leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHirstVaz
BPS

0−19 vs best

19(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−3.2 vs best

3.2(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Hirst leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHirstVaz
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Vaz leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHirstVaz
Form

0.0

59th FWD · 593rd overall

0.8(best)

33rd FWD · 307th overall

ICT index

0.0

67th FWD · 619th overall

1.9(best)

45th FWD · 403rd overall

Selected

66th FWD

484th overall

63rd FWD(best)

417th overall

Points per game

0.0

67th FWD · 619th overall

1.0(best)

41st FWD · 406th overall

Cost rank

52nd FWD(best)

266th overall

60th FWD

319th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HirstIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • VazHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hirst (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals, Vaz (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hirst±0.0Hirst: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Vaz±0.0Vaz: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Hirst±0.0Hirst: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Vaz±0.0Vaz: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hirst · 0 pts

  • Vaz · 5 pts100% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceHirstVaz
Appearances05
Deductions00
Total05

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • HirstNo games
  • VazNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • HirstNo games
  • Vaz1.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • HirstNo games
  • Vaz1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • HirstNo games
  • Vaz1.0(2)

Away

  • HirstNo games
  • Vaz1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hirst

    No IPS goals yet in matches played

  • Vaz0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 HUL goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hirst0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Vaz0 of 7 full games

    5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hirst0.0
  • Vaz2.6

Creativity

  • Hirst0.0
  • Vaz13.6

Threat

  • Hirst0.0
  • Vaz4.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hirst's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Vaz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hirst−9898 out0 in
  • Vaz−184482 out298 in

Managers are selling all of them; Hirst the least (−98 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Vaz 1.0 points per £m (38th). Median 2.3.
  • Hirst
  • Vaz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Vaz 5, Hirst 0.

How far ahead is Hirst? Above zero Hirst leads; below, Vaz.

Vaz is 5 points ahead of Hirst over these gameweeks. Vaz's was 5 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hirst, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
    Vaz, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 8 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hirst, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Vaz, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 12 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hirst, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
    Vaz, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 4 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hirst, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
    Vaz, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 22 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hirst, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Vaz, gameweek 8: 1 points v BRE home, 4 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hirst, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes
    Vaz, gameweek 9: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes

Hirst: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Vaz: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
401
501
601
701
801
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
408
5012
604
7022
804
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
401
501
600
702
801
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
40.1%0.0%
50.1%0.1%
60.1%0.1%
70.1%0.1%
80.1%0.1%
90.1%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHirstVaz
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%