How do Cherif and Hirst compare?
Cherif has more season points (17 vs 0), Cherif is more owned (0.4% vs 0.1%), Cherif has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), Cherif has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Cherif has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).
Who wins more stats: Cherif or Hirst?
Cherif wins 24 of 26 stats
Cherif wins 24 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Hirst 2.
- Points
- Cherif: 17Hirst: 0
- xGI (6 gw)
- Cherif: 0.07Hirst: 0.00
- Price
- Cherif: £5.0mHirst: £5.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 24 | 2 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Cherif leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m | 5.0m |
| Ownership | 0.4%(best) | 0.1%−0.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%(best) | 0.0%−0.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Has joined Stoke City permanently |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Cherif leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 33%(best) | 0%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 250(best) | 0−250 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 28(best) | 0−28 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Cherif leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 42(best) | 0−42 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.00−0.07 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.00−0.07 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.33(best) | 0.00−1.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.71+0.71 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Cherif leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 17(best) | 0−17 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.39(best) | 0.00−0.39 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Cherif leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 64(best) | 0−64 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.7(best) | 0.0−10.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Cherif leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60(best) | 2.80+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Cherif leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 67th overall | 0.0 59th FWD · 593rd overall |
| ICT index | 9.7(best) 30th FWD · 298th overall | 0.0 67th FWD · 619th overall |
| Selected | 38th FWD(best) 259th overall | 66th FWD 484th overall |
| Points per game | 3.4(best) 15th FWD · 127th overall | 0.0 67th FWD · 619th overall |
| Cost rank | 59th FWD 317th overall | 52nd FWD(best) 267th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CherifCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
HirstIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Cherif (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, Hirst (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Cherif+0.6Cherif: 1 goals from 0.39 xG (+0.6)
- Hirst±0.0Hirst: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Cherif has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Cherif+1.0Cherif: 1 assists from 0.02 xA (+1.0)
- Hirst±0.0Hirst: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Cherif has 1.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Cherif · 17 pts41% from appearances
Hirst · 0 pts
| Source | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 0 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 17 | 0 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Cherif1.5(2)
- HirstNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Cherif6.5(2)
- HirstNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Cherif1.0(1)
- HirstNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Cherif4.0(4)
- HirstNo games
Away
- Cherif1.0(1)
- HirstNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Cherif25%
1 goal and 1 assist of 8 COV goals
Hirst
No IPS goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Cherif0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Hirst0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Cherif41.0
- Hirst0.0
Creativity
- Cherif12.4
- Hirst0.0
Threat
- Cherif46.0
- Hirst0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Cherif's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Hirst's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Cherif−1.3k3.4k out2.1k in
- Hirst−101101 out0 in
Managers are selling all of them; Hirst the least (−101 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Cherif
- Hirst
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Cherif, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 30 minutesHirst, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesGW 5
Cherif, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesHirst, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Cherif, gameweek 6: 12 points v NEW home, 77 minutesHirst, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutesGW 7
Cherif, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 59 minutesHirst, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutesGW 8
Cherif, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutesHirst, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 9
Cherif, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutesHirst, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes
Cherif: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Hirst: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 12 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 30 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 77 | 0 |
| 7 | 59 | 0 |
| 8 | 66 | 0 |
| 9 | 18 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Hirst |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.0% |

