How do Hirst and Thomas-Asante compare?
Thomas-Asante has more season points (22 vs 0), Thomas-Asante is more owned (1% vs 0.1%), Thomas-Asante has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%), but Thomas-Asante has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).
Comparing 2 forwards
Thomas-Asante wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Hirst or Thomas-Asante?
Thomas-Asante wins 23 of 25 stats
Thomas-Asante wins 23 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Hirst 2.
- Points
- Hirst: 0Thomas-Asante: 22
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hirst: 0.00Thomas-Asante: 0.11
- Price
- Hirst: £5.0mThomas-Asante: £5.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 2 | 23 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Thomas-Asante leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m | 5.0m |
| Ownership | 0.1%−1% vs best | 1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.1% vs best | 0.1%(best) |
| Availability | 0% · Has joined Stoke City permanently | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−5 vs best | 5(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−56% vs best | 56%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 0−478 vs best | 478(best) |
| Avg minutes | 0−53 vs best | 53(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Thomas-Asante leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 0−60 vs best | 60(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.10 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.11 vs best | 0.11(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−6.00 vs best | 6.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 0.81+0.81 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0−22 vs best | 22(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.00−0.60 vs best | 0.60(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.08 vs best | 0.08(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Thomas-Asante leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Thomas-Asante leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 0−101 vs best | 101(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.0−13.5 vs best | 13.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Thomas-Asante leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80+0.20 vs best | 2.60(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 59th FWD · 593rd overall | 3.2(best) 15th FWD · 100th overall |
| ICT index | 0.0 67th FWD · 619th overall | 22.6(best) 19th FWD · 166th overall |
| Selected | 66th FWD 484th overall | 25th FWD(best) 176th overall |
| Points per game | 0.0 67th FWD · 619th overall | 2.4(best) 21st FWD · 219th overall |
| Cost rank | 52nd FWD(best) 267th overall | 53rd FWD 270th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HirstIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Thomas-AsanteCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Thomas-Asante (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, Hirst (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hirst±0.0Hirst: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
- Thomas-Asante−0.6Thomas-Asante: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)
Thomas-Asante has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Hirst±0.0Hirst: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Thomas-Asante+1.9Thomas-Asante: 2 assists from 0.08 xA (+1.9)
Thomas-Asante has 1.9 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hirst · 0 pts
Thomas-Asante · 22 pts64% from appearances
| Source | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 0 | 14 |
| Assists | 0 | 6 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 0 | 22 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- HirstNo games
- Thomas-Asante2.0(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- HirstNo games
- Thomas-Asante5.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- HirstNo games
- Thomas-Asante1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- HirstNo games
- Thomas-Asante2.0(5)
Away
- HirstNo games
- Thomas-Asante3.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hirst
No IPS goals yet in matches played
Thomas-Asante22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 COV goals
Who is a rotation risk?
Hirst0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Thomas-Asante2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hirst0.0
- Thomas-Asante90.8
Creativity
- Hirst0.0
- Thomas-Asante40.5
Threat
- Hirst0.0
- Thomas-Asante93.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hirst's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thomas-Asante's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hirst−101101 out0 in
- Thomas-Asante−3.3k6.5k out3.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Hirst the least (−101 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hirst
- Thomas-Asante
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hirst, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 17 minutesGW 5
Hirst, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 5: 4 points v NFO away, 90 minutesGW 6
Hirst, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 7
Hirst, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 7: 5 points v TOT away, 77 minutesGW 8
Hirst, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutesGW 9
Hirst, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutes
Hirst: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Thomas-Asante: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 17 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 77 |
| 8 | 0 | 66 |
| 9 | 0 | 18 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 16 |
| 6 | 0 | 8 |
| 7 | 0 | 7 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.9% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.9% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 1.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hirst | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.1% |

