How do Hinshelwood and Scott compare?

Scott has more season points (30 vs 24), Scott is more owned (2.2% vs 0.6%), Scott has the higher Start rate (56% vs 11%), but Scott has more Bonus (5 vs 3).

Hinshelwood

7 stats won

Scott

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hinshelwood or Scott?

Scott wins 20 of 27 stats

Scott wins 20 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Hinshelwood 7.

Points
Hinshelwood: 24Scott: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Hinshelwood: 0.18Scott: 0.07
Price
Hinshelwood: £5.9mScott: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHinshelwoodScott
Price & ownership11
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals24
Set pieces02
Bonus03
Fixtures00
FPL ranks13
Total720

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Hinshelwood: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 14, DC (6 gw) 1.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Scott: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHinshelwoodScott
Price

5.9m

5.9m

Ownership

0.6%−1.6% vs best

2.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Thigh injury - Expected back 21 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Scott leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHinshelwoodScott
Starts

1−4 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

11%−45% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

145−301 vs best

446(best)

Avg minutes

16−34 vs best

50(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatHinshelwoodScott
Mins (6 gw)

14−16 vs best

30(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.05−0.13 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.07−0.11 vs best

DC (6 gw)

1.50−2.33 vs best

3.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.18(best)

0.36+0.18 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Scott leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatHinshelwoodScott
Points

24−6 vs best

30(best)

Goals

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

2.47(best)

0.64−1.83 vs best

Total xA

0.06−0.36 vs best

0.42(best)

DC (season)

12−48 vs best

60(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Scott leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHinshelwoodScott
Corners & indirect FKs

—

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

4th choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Scott leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHinshelwoodScott
BPS

81−48 vs best

129(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.5−1.5 vs best

6.0(best)

Bonus

3−2 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHinshelwoodScott
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Scott leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHinshelwoodScott
Form

2.0(best)

86th MID · 198th overall

0.0

294th MID · 659th overall

ICT index

23.7

83rd MID · 157th overall

30.5(best)

66th MID · 118th overall

Selected

74th MID

223rd overall

42nd MID(best)

126th overall

Points per game

6.0

7th MID · 16th overall

6.0

6th MID · 15th overall

Cost rank

60th MID

91st overall

59th MID(best)

90th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HinshelwoodBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • ScottBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hinshelwood (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Scott (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hinshelwood+0.5Hinshelwood: 3 goals from 2.47 xG (+0.5)
  • Scott+0.4Scott: 1 goals from 0.64 xG (+0.4)

Hinshelwood has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Hinshelwood−0.1Hinshelwood: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
  • Scott+1.6Scott: 2 assists from 0.42 xA (+1.6)

Scott has 1.6 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hinshelwood · 24 pts63% from goals

  • Scott · 30 pts33% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceHinshelwoodScott
Appearances510
Goals155
Assists06
Clean sheets10
Defensive contribution04
Bonus35
Deductions00
Total2430

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hinshelwood6.0(1)
  • ScottNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hinshelwood16.0(1)
  • Scott8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hinshelwood1.0(2)
  • Scott2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Scott 2.0 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hinshelwood11.0(2)
  • Scott6.0(3)

Away

  • Hinshelwood1.0(2)
  • Scott6.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Scott 6.0 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hinshelwood30%

    3 goals and 0 assists of 10 BHA goals

  • Scott50%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 6 BOU goals

Scott is involved in 50% of BOU's goals, against 30% for Hinshelwood.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hinshelwood0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Scott4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hinshelwood110.8
  • Scott102.8

Creativity

  • Hinshelwood16.3
  • Scott146.4

Threat

  • Hinshelwood110.0
  • Scott56.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hinshelwood's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Scott's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hinshelwood−5971.7k out1.1k in
  • Scott−9.5k9.6k out128 in

Managers are selling all of them; Hinshelwood the least (−597 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Hinshelwood 4.1 points per £m (70th), Scott 5.1 points per £m (41st). Median 2.5.
  • Hinshelwood
  • Scott

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hinshelwood 8, Scott 6.

How far ahead is Hinshelwood? Above zero Hinshelwood leads; below, Scott.

Hinshelwood is 2 points ahead of Scott over these gameweeks. Hinshelwood's biggest lead was 2 (GW 9); Scott's was 6 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 4: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 19 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 7: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 45 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 8: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 9: 1 points v MCI away, 18 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 9: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes

Hinshelwood: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Scott: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
404
502
600
760
810
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
4090
5090
600
7190
8450
9180

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
40.000.19
50.000.12
60.000.00
70.920.00
80.000.00
90.140.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
40.000.05
50.000.07
60.000.00
70.020.00
80.020.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
40.000.24
50.000.19
60.000.00
70.940.00
80.020.00
90.140.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
4015
508
600
720
830
940

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
400
500
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
40.9%6.2%
50.6%5.8%
60.5%4.2%
70.6%3.1%
80.6%2.6%
90.6%2.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
4£6.0m£6.1m
5£5.9m£6.1m
6£5.9m£6.1m
7£5.9m£6.0m
8£5.9m£6.0m
9£5.9m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodScott
4——
50.3%1.5%
60.0%0.5%
70.1%0.2%
80.2%0.1%
90.2%0.0%