How do Goretzka and Hinshelwood compare?

Hinshelwood has more season points (24 vs 4), Hinshelwood is more owned (0.6% vs 0%), Goretzka has the higher Start rate (13% vs 11%), Hinshelwood has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Goretzka has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Goretzka

6 stats won

Hinshelwood

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Goretzka or Hinshelwood?

Hinshelwood wins 19 of 25 stats

Hinshelwood wins 19 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Goretzka 6.

Points
Goretzka: 4Hinshelwood: 24
xGI (6 gw)
Goretzka: 0.04Hinshelwood: 0.18
Price
Goretzka: £5.9mHinshelwood: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGoretzkaHinshelwood
Price & ownership02
Playing time12
Recent form24
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total619

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Goretzka: Points 4, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 15, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 2.3, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Hinshelwood: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 14, DC (6 gw) 1.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hinshelwood leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGoretzkaHinshelwood
Price

5.9m

5.9m

Ownership

0%−0.6% vs best

0.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.2% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hinshelwood leads 2 of 3
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGoretzkaHinshelwood
Starts

1

1

Start rate

13%(best)

11%−2% vs best

Minutes (season)

91−54 vs best

145(best)

Avg minutes

11−5 vs best

16(best)

Who has better recent form?

Hinshelwood leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGoretzkaHinshelwood
Mins (6 gw)

15(best)

14−1 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03−0.15 vs best

0.18(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.14 vs best

0.18(best)

DC (6 gw)

2.33(best)

1.50−0.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.44+0.26 vs best

0.18(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Hinshelwood leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGoretzkaHinshelwood
Points

4−20 vs best

24(best)

Goals

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.19−2.28 vs best

2.47(best)

Total xA

0.02−0.04 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (season)

14(best)

12−2 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGoretzkaHinshelwood
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hinshelwood leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGoretzkaHinshelwood
BPS

15−66 vs best

81(best)

BPS (6 gw)

2.5−2.0 vs best

4.5(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Goretzka leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGoretzkaHinshelwood
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

2.80+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hinshelwood leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGoretzkaHinshelwood
Form

1.0

136th MID · 288th overall

2.0(best)

86th MID · 198th overall

ICT index

3.2

185th MID · 383rd overall

23.7(best)

83rd MID · 157th overall

Selected

215th MID

532nd overall

74th MID(best)

223rd overall

Points per game

1.3

159th MID · 338th overall

6.0(best)

7th MID · 16th overall

Cost rank

53rd MID(best)

77th overall

60th MID

91st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GoretzkaAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • HinshelwoodBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hinshelwood (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Goretzka (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Goretzka−0.2Goretzka: 0 goals from 0.19 xG (−0.2)
  • Hinshelwood+0.5Hinshelwood: 3 goals from 2.47 xG (+0.5)

Hinshelwood has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Goretzka±0.0Goretzka: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
  • Hinshelwood−0.1Hinshelwood: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Goretzka · 4 pts100% from appearances

  • Hinshelwood · 24 pts63% from goals

Season points by source
SourceGoretzkaHinshelwood
Appearances45
Goals015
Clean sheets01
Bonus03
Deductions00
Total424

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Goretzka2.0(1)
  • Hinshelwood6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Goretzka1.0(1)
  • Hinshelwood16.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Goretzka1.0(1)
  • Hinshelwood1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Goretzka 1.0 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Goretzka1.5(2)
  • Hinshelwood11.0(2)

Away

  • Goretzka1.0(1)
  • Hinshelwood1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Goretzka 1.0 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Goretzka0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

  • Hinshelwood30%

    3 goals and 0 assists of 10 BHA goals

Hinshelwood is involved in 30% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Goretzka.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Goretzka0 of 8 full games

    1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Hinshelwood0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Goretzka13.6
  • Hinshelwood110.8

Creativity

  • Goretzka3.5
  • Hinshelwood16.3

Threat

  • Goretzka15.0
  • Hinshelwood110.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Goretzka's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Hinshelwood's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Goretzka+84131 out215 in
  • Hinshelwood−5971.7k out1.1k in

Goretzka has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+84).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Goretzka 0.7 points per £m (183rd), Hinshelwood 4.1 points per £m (70th). Median 2.5.
  • Goretzka
  • Hinshelwood

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hinshelwood 8, Goretzka 4.

How far ahead is Goretzka? Above zero Goretzka leads; below, Hinshelwood.

Hinshelwood is 4 points ahead of Goretzka over these gameweeks. Hinshelwood's was 5 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Goretzka, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Goretzka, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Goretzka, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Goretzka, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 18 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 19 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Goretzka, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 8 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 45 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Goretzka, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 9: 1 points v MCI away, 18 minutes

Goretzka: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Hinshelwood: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
400
500
600
716
811
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
400
500
600
71819
8845
96518

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.070.92
80.000.00
90.120.14

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.010.02
80.000.02
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.080.94
80.000.02
90.130.14

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
400
500
600
792
813
944

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
400
500
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
40.0%0.9%
50.0%0.6%
60.0%0.5%
70.0%0.6%
80.0%0.6%
90.0%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£5.9m£5.9m
6£5.9m£5.9m
7£5.9m£5.9m
8£5.9m£5.9m
9£5.9m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGoretzkaHinshelwood
4——
5—0.3%
6—0.0%
7—0.1%
8—0.2%
9—0.2%