How do Anthony and Hinshelwood compare?
Anthony has more season points (27 vs 24), Hinshelwood is more owned (0.6% vs 0.2%), Anthony has the higher Start rate (56% vs 11%), Hinshelwood has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Hinshelwood has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Anthony wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Anthony or Hinshelwood?
Anthony wins 19 of 28 stats
Anthony wins 19 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Hinshelwood 9.
- Points
- Anthony: 27Hinshelwood: 24
- xGI (6 gw)
- Anthony: 0.31Hinshelwood: 0.18
- Price
- Anthony: £5.9mHinshelwood: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 19 | 9 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Hinshelwood leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m | 5.9m |
| Ownership | 0.2%−0.4% vs best | 0.6%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.2% vs best | 0.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Anthony leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5(best) | 1−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 56%(best) | 11%−45% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 473(best) | 145−328 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 53(best) | 16−37 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Anthony leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 58(best) | 14−44 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.25(best) | 0.18−0.07 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.01−0.05 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31(best) | 0.18−0.13 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.50(best) | 1.50−4.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.04+0.86 vs best | 0.18(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Anthony leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 27(best) | 24−3 vs best |
| Goals | 1−2 vs best | 3(best) |
| Assists | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.68−0.79 vs best | 2.47(best) |
| Total xA | 0.80(best) | 0.06−0.74 vs best |
| DC (season) | 46(best) | 12−34 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Anthony leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 112(best) | 81−31 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.0(best) | 4.5−11.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Hinshelwood leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.80 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Anthony leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 47th MID · 116th overall | 2.0 86th MID · 198th overall |
| ICT index | 40.3(best) 36th MID · 59th overall | 23.7 83rd MID · 157th overall |
| Selected | 112th MID 316th overall | 74th MID(best) 223rd overall |
| Points per game | 3.0 72nd MID · 171st overall | 6.0(best) 7th MID · 16th overall |
| Cost rank | 56th MID(best) 83rd overall | 60th MID 91st overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AnthonyBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
HinshelwoodBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Hinshelwood (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Anthony (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Anthony−0.7Anthony: 1 goals from 1.68 xG (−0.7)
- Hinshelwood+0.5Hinshelwood: 3 goals from 2.47 xG (+0.5)
Anthony has 0.7 fewer goals than xG; Hinshelwood has 0.5 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Anthony+1.2Anthony: 2 assists from 0.80 xA (+1.2)
- Hinshelwood−0.1Hinshelwood: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
Anthony has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Anthony · 27 pts48% from appearances
Hinshelwood · 24 pts63% from goals
| Source | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 13 | 5 |
| Goals | 5 | 15 |
| Assists | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 3 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 27 | 24 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Anthony1.0(2)
- Hinshelwood6.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Anthony3.0(4)
- Hinshelwood16.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Anthony4.3(3)
- Hinshelwood1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anthony 4.3 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Anthony3.6(5)
- Hinshelwood11.0(2)
Away
- Anthony2.3(4)
- Hinshelwood1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Anthony 2.3 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Anthony19%
1 goal and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
Hinshelwood30%
3 goals and 0 assists of 10 BHA goals
Hinshelwood is involved in 30% of BHA's goals, against 19% for Anthony.
Who is a rotation risk?
Anthony0 of 9 full games
4 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59
Hinshelwood0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Anthony120.8
- Hinshelwood110.8
Creativity
- Anthony131.2
- Hinshelwood16.3
Threat
- Anthony151.0
- Hinshelwood110.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Anthony's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Hinshelwood's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Anthony−7771.1k out321 in
- Hinshelwood−5971.7k out1.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; Hinshelwood the least (−597 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Anthony
- Hinshelwood
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Anthony, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesGW 5
Anthony, gameweek 5: 10 points v CHE home, 80 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesGW 6
Anthony, gameweek 6: 5 points v AVL away, 84 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesGW 7
Anthony, gameweek 7: 2 points v LIV home, 76 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 19 minutesGW 8
Anthony, gameweek 8: 1 points v HUL away, 28 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 45 minutesGW 9
Anthony, gameweek 9: 4 points v NFO home, 18 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 9: 1 points v MCI away, 18 minutes
Anthony: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Hinshelwood: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 10 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 6 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 4 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 59 | 0 |
| 5 | 80 | 0 |
| 6 | 84 | 0 |
| 7 | 76 | 19 |
| 8 | 28 | 45 |
| 9 | 18 | 18 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.96 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.19 | 0.92 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.98 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.20 | 0.94 |
| 8 | 0.31 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.14 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 7 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 2 |
| 8 | 4 | 3 |
| 9 | 6 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 0.9% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.2% |

