How do Hinshelwood and J.Murphy compare?
Hinshelwood has more season points (24 vs 11), Hinshelwood is more owned (0.6% vs 0.1%), J.Murphy has the higher Start rate (44% vs 11%), Hinshelwood has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Hinshelwood has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Hinshelwood wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Hinshelwood or J.Murphy?
Hinshelwood wins 14 of 27 stats
Hinshelwood wins 14 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: J.Murphy 13.
- Points
- Hinshelwood: 24J.Murphy: 11
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hinshelwood: 0.18J.Murphy: 0.17
- Price
- Hinshelwood: £5.9mJ.Murphy: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 1 |
| Total | 14 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Hinshelwood leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m | 5.9m |
| Ownership | 0.6%(best) | 0.1%−0.5% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.0%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
J.Murphy leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1−3 vs best | 4(best) |
| Start rate | 11%−33% vs best | 44%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 145−198 vs best | 343(best) |
| Avg minutes | 16−22 vs best | 38(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 14−37 vs best | 51(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.18(best) | 0.05−0.13 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.11 vs best | 0.12(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.18(best) | 0.17−0.01 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.50−2.33 vs best | 3.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.18(best) | 1.03+0.85 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 24(best) | 11−13 vs best |
| Goals | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 2.47(best) | 0.29−2.18 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.06−0.85 vs best | 0.91(best) |
| DC (season) | 12−17 vs best | 29(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
J.Murphy leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Hinshelwood leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 81(best) | 59−22 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.5−4.2 vs best | 8.7(best) |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Hinshelwood leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Hinshelwood leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0 86th MID · 198th overall | 2.0 84th MID · 196th overall |
| ICT index | 23.7(best) 83rd MID · 157th overall | 22.5 86th MID · 167th overall |
| Selected | 74th MID(best) 223rd overall | 134th MID 377th overall |
| Points per game | 6.0(best) 7th MID · 16th overall | 1.4 156th MID · 332nd overall |
| Cost rank | 60th MID 91st overall | 52nd MID(best) 76th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HinshelwoodBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
J.MurphyNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Hinshelwood (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, J.Murphy (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hinshelwood+0.5Hinshelwood: 3 goals from 2.47 xG (+0.5)
- J.Murphy−0.3J.Murphy: 0 goals from 0.29 xG (−0.3)
Hinshelwood has 0.5 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Hinshelwood−0.1Hinshelwood: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
- J.Murphy+0.1J.Murphy: 1 assists from 0.91 xA (+0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hinshelwood · 24 pts63% from goals
J.Murphy · 11 pts71% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 5 | 10 |
| Goals | 15 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 24 | 11 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Hinshelwood6.0(1)
- J.Murphy2.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Hinshelwood16.0(1)
- J.Murphy0.8(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Hinshelwood1.0(2)
- J.Murphy0.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game, J.Murphy 0.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Hinshelwood11.0(2)
- J.Murphy0.8(4)
Away
- Hinshelwood1.0(2)
- J.Murphy2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: J.Murphy 2.0 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hinshelwood30%
3 goals and 0 assists of 10 BHA goals
J.Murphy8%
0 goals and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals
Hinshelwood is involved in 30% of BHA's goals, against 8% for J.Murphy.
Who is a rotation risk?
Hinshelwood0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
J.Murphy2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hinshelwood110.8
- J.Murphy58.0
Creativity
- Hinshelwood16.3
- J.Murphy142.3
Threat
- Hinshelwood110.0
- J.Murphy26.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hinshelwood's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; J.Murphy's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hinshelwood−5971.7k out1.1k in
- J.Murphy−154338 out184 in
Managers are selling all of them; J.Murphy the least (−154 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hinshelwood
- J.Murphy
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hinshelwood, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 56 minutesGW 5
Hinshelwood, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 5: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Hinshelwood, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 58 minutesGW 7
Hinshelwood, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 19 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGW 8
Hinshelwood, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 45 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 8: 6 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGW 9
Hinshelwood, gameweek 9: 1 points v MCI away, 18 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 9: 1 points v EVE home, 14 minutes
Hinshelwood: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); J.Murphy: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 6 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 6 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 56 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 58 |
| 7 | 19 | 0 |
| 8 | 45 | 90 |
| 9 | 18 | 14 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.26 |
| 7 | 0.92 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.28 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.41 |
| 7 | 0.94 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.28 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.07 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 5 | 0 | 8 |
| 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 8 |
| 9 | 4 | 1 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hinshelwood | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |

