How do Hincapie and Silva compare?

Silva has more season points (37 vs 4), Silva is more owned (2.6% vs 0.7%), Silva is cheaper (5.1m vs 5.2m), Silva has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), Silva has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Silva has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Hincapie

3 stats won

Silva

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hincapie or Silva?

Silva wins 25 of 28 stats

Silva wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Hincapie 3.

Points
Hincapie: 4Silva: 37
xGI (6 gw)
Hincapie: 0.00Silva: 0.23
Price
Hincapie: £5.2mSilva: £5.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHincapieSilva
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total325

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hincapie: Points 4, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 13, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 1.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Silva: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 97, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Silva leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHincapieSilva
Price

5.2m(best)

5.1m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.7%−1.9% vs best

2.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−24.0% vs best

24.0%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Silva leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHincapieSilva
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

46−764 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

5−85 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Silva leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatHincapieSilva
Mins (6 gw)

2−88 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.17 vs best

0.17(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.05 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.23 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

1.00−9.33 vs best

10.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.03(best)

0.87+0.84 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Silva leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatHincapieSilva
Points

4−33 vs best

37(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−1.30 vs best

1.30(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.36 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (season)

9−84 vs best

93(best)

Clean sheets

0−3 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHincapieSilva
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Silva leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHincapieSilva
BPS

13−84 vs best

97(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.2−11.0 vs best

12.2(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Silva leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHincapieSilva
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Silva leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHincapieSilva
Form

0.5

118th DEF · 343rd overall

6.0(best)

7th DEF · 15th overall

ICT index

1.9

140th DEF · 404th overall

31.2(best)

33rd DEF · 113th overall

Selected

82nd DEF

215th overall

41st DEF(best)

114th overall

Points per game

1.0

149th DEF · 407th overall

4.1(best)

35th DEF · 80th overall

Cost rank

34th DEF(best)

234th overall

37th DEF

241st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HincapieARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • SilvaBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hincapie (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Silva (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hincapie±0.0Hincapie: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Silva−1.3Silva: 0 goals from 1.30 xG (−1.3)

Silva has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Hincapie±0.0Hincapie: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Silva−0.4Silva: 0 assists from 0.36 xA (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hincapie−0.5Hincapie: 0 conceded from 0.46 xGC (−0.5)
  • Silva+3.0Silva: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)

Silva has conceded 3.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hincapie · 4 pts100% from appearances

  • Silva · 37 pts40% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHincapieSilva
Appearances418
Clean sheets012
Defensive contribution012
Bonus03
Deductions0−8
Total437

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hincapie1.0(1)
  • Silva8.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hincapie1.0(1)
  • Silva4.8(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hincapie1.0(2)
  • Silva1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Silva 1.7 points per game, Hincapie 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hincapie1.0(3)
  • Silva5.2(5)

Away

  • Hincapie1.0(1)
  • Silva2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Silva 2.8 points per game, Hincapie 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hincapie0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 ARS goals

  • Silva0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Hincapie is involved in 0% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Silva.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hincapie0 of 9 full games

    4 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Silva9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hincapie14.6
  • Silva210.8

Creativity

  • Hincapie2.0
  • Silva28.4

Threat

  • Hincapie2.0
  • Silva74.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hincapie's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Silva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hincapie−440872 out432 in
  • Silva+62.3k1.9k out64.2k in

Silva has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+62.3k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hincapie 0.8 points per £m (128th), Silva 7.3 points per £m (28th). Median 3.3.
  • Hincapie
  • Silva

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Silva 30, Hincapie 2.

How far ahead is Hincapie? Above zero Hincapie leads; below, Silva.

Silva is 28 points ahead of Hincapie over these gameweeks. Silva's was 28 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hincapie, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 4: 3 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hincapie, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 5: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hincapie, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 8 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hincapie, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 7: 8 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hincapie, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 8: 8 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hincapie, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 6 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 9: 8 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Hincapie: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Silva: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
403
503
610
708
808
918

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
4090
5090
6890
7090
8090
9690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
40.000.58
50.000.00
60.000.45
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
40.000.23
50.000.02
60.000.03
70.000.03
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
40.000.81
50.000.02
60.000.48
70.000.03
80.000.00
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
4010
5015
635
7012
8011
939

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
40.000.50
50.001.65
60.001.10
70.000.07
80.001.17
90.180.71

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
41.0%0.4%
50.9%0.4%
60.9%0.6%
70.8%0.6%
80.7%0.7%
90.7%2.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
4£5.3m£5.0m
5£5.3m£5.0m
6£5.2m£5.0m
7£5.2m£5.0m
8£5.2m£5.0m
9£5.2m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHincapieSilva
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.4%
70.0%1.3%
80.0%2.5%
90.0%24.0%