How do Hincapie and Jacquet compare?

Jacquet has more season points (40 vs 4), Jacquet is more owned (4.5% vs 0.7%), Jacquet is cheaper (5.1m vs 5.2m), Jacquet has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), Jacquet has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Jacquet has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Hincapie

3 stats won

Jacquet

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hincapie or Jacquet?

Jacquet wins 25 of 28 stats

Jacquet wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Hincapie 3.

Points
Hincapie: 4Jacquet: 40
xGI (6 gw)
Hincapie: 0.00Jacquet: 0.07
Price
Hincapie: £5.2mJacquet: £5.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHincapieJacquet
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total325

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hincapie: Points 4, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 13, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 1.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Jacquet: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 157, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Jacquet leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHincapieJacquet
Price

5.2m(best)

5.1m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.7%−3.8% vs best

4.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−1.0% vs best

1.0%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Jacquet leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHincapieJacquet
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

46−726 vs best

772(best)

Avg minutes

5−81 vs best

86(best)

Who has better recent form?

Jacquet leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatHincapieJacquet
Mins (6 gw)

2−88 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.05 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.07 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

1.00−8.50 vs best

9.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.03(best)

0.96+0.93 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Jacquet leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatHincapieJacquet
Points

4−36 vs best

40(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−0.30 vs best

0.30(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.24 vs best

0.24(best)

DC (season)

9−71 vs best

80(best)

Clean sheets

0−4 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHincapieJacquet
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Jacquet leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHincapieJacquet
BPS

13−144 vs best

157(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.2−16.6 vs best

17.8(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Jacquet leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHincapieJacquet
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Jacquet leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHincapieJacquet
Form

0.5

118th DEF · 343rd overall

4.0(best)

28th DEF · 68th overall

ICT index

1.9

140th DEF · 404th overall

31.1(best)

34th DEF · 114th overall

Selected

82nd DEF

215th overall

29th DEF(best)

77th overall

Points per game

1.0

149th DEF · 407th overall

4.4(best)

26th DEF · 59th overall

Cost rank

34th DEF(best)

234th overall

40th DEF

244th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HincapieARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • JacquetLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hincapie (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Jacquet (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hincapie±0.0Hincapie: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Jacquet−0.3Jacquet: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Hincapie±0.0Hincapie: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Jacquet−0.2Jacquet: 0 assists from 0.24 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hincapie−0.5Hincapie: 0 conceded from 0.46 xGC (−0.5)
  • Jacquet−0.8Jacquet: 9 conceded from 9.78 xGC (−0.8)

Jacquet has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hincapie · 4 pts100% from appearances

  • Jacquet · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHincapieJacquet
Appearances418
Clean sheets016
Defensive contribution08
Bonus03
Deductions0−5
Total440

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hincapie1.0(1)
  • Jacquet7.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hincapie1.0(1)
  • Jacquet2.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hincapie1.0(2)
  • Jacquet4.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Jacquet 4.4 points per game, Hincapie 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hincapie1.0(3)
  • Jacquet5.0(5)

Away

  • Hincapie1.0(1)
  • Jacquet3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Jacquet 3.8 points per game, Hincapie 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hincapie0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 ARS goals

  • Jacquet0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

Hincapie is involved in 0% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Jacquet.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hincapie0 of 9 full games

    4 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Jacquet6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hincapie14.6
  • Jacquet208.2

Creativity

  • Hincapie2.0
  • Jacquet63.4

Threat

  • Hincapie2.0
  • Jacquet38.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hincapie's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Jacquet's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hincapie−440872 out432 in
  • Jacquet+7.6k6.5k out14.2k in

Jacquet has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+7.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hincapie 0.8 points per £m (128th), Jacquet 7.8 points per £m (19th). Median 3.3.
  • Hincapie
  • Jacquet

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Jacquet 31, Hincapie 2.

How far ahead is Hincapie? Above zero Hincapie leads; below, Jacquet.

Jacquet is 29 points ahead of Hincapie over these gameweeks. Jacquet's was 29 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hincapie, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
    Jacquet, gameweek 4: 9 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hincapie, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Jacquet, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hincapie, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 8 minutes
    Jacquet, gameweek 6: 3 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hincapie, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
    Jacquet, gameweek 7: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hincapie, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Jacquet, gameweek 8: 8 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hincapie, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 6 minutes
    Jacquet, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes

Hincapie: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Jacquet: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
409
506
613
703
808
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
4090
5090
6887
7090
8090
9690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.27
70.000.03
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
40.000.02
50.000.02
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.04
90.000.05

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
40.000.02
50.000.02
60.000.27
70.000.04
80.000.04
90.000.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
405
508
6312
7013
8010
939

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
40.000.70
50.000.79
60.001.09
70.000.88
80.001.32
90.180.98

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
41.0%2.8%
50.9%3.3%
60.9%3.5%
70.8%4.0%
80.7%4.2%
90.7%4.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
4£5.3m£5.0m
5£5.3m£5.0m
6£5.2m£5.0m
7£5.2m£5.0m
8£5.2m£5.1m
9£5.2m£5.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHincapieJacquet
4——
50.0%1.7%
60.0%1.4%
70.0%1.2%
80.0%1.8%
90.0%1.0%