How do Hincapie and James compare?
Hincapie has more season points (4 vs 3), James is more owned (3.4% vs 0.7%), James has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), but James has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
James wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Hincapie or James?
James wins 20 of 25 stats
James wins 20 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Hincapie 5.
- Points
- Hincapie: 4James: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hincapie: 0.00James: 0.05
- Price
- Hincapie: £5.2mJames: £5.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 5 | 20 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
James leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.2m | 5.2m |
| Ownership | 0.7%−2.7% vs best | 3.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Knee injury - Unknown return date |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
James leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−33% vs best | 33%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 46−246 vs best | 292(best) |
| Avg minutes | 5−27 vs best | 32(best) |
Who has better recent form?
James leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 2−13 vs best | 15(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.03 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.05 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.00(best) | 0.67−0.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.03(best) | 0.23+0.20 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
James leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 4(best) | 3−1 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.00−0.33 vs best | 0.33(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.26 vs best | 0.26(best) |
| DC (season) | 9−4 vs best | 13(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
James leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
James leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 13−11 vs best | 24(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 1.2−0.6 vs best | 1.8(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
James leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
James leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.5(best) 118th DEF · 343rd overall | 0.0 211th DEF · 624th overall |
| ICT index | 1.9 140th DEF · 404th overall | 14.8(best) 88th DEF · 245th overall |
| Selected | 82nd DEF 215th overall | 36th DEF(best) 98th overall |
| Points per game | 1.0(best) 149th DEF · 407th overall | 0.8 155th DEF · 441st overall |
| Cost rank | 34th DEF 234th overall | 33rd DEF(best) 232nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HincapieARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
JamesCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Hincapie (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, James (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hincapie±0.0Hincapie: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
- James−0.3James: 0 goals from 0.33 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Hincapie±0.0Hincapie: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- James−0.3James: 0 assists from 0.26 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Hincapie−0.5Hincapie: 0 conceded from 0.46 xGC (−0.5)
- James+2.1James: 7 conceded from 4.90 xGC (+2.1)
James has conceded 2.1 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hincapie · 4 pts100% from appearances
James · 3 pts100% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 4 | 7 |
| Deductions | 0 | −4 |
| Total | 4 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Hincapie1.0(1)
- James1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Hincapie1.0(1)
- James0.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Hincapie1.0(2)
- James1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hincapie 1.0 points per game, James 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Hincapie1.0(3)
- James1.0(2)
Away
- Hincapie1.0(1)
- James0.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hincapie 1.0 points per game, James 0.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hincapie0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 ARS goals
James0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 CHE goals
Hincapie is involved in 0% of ARS's goals, against 0% for James.
Who is a rotation risk?
Hincapie0 of 9 full games
4 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
James3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hincapie14.6
- James56.2
Creativity
- Hincapie2.0
- James42.6
Threat
- Hincapie2.0
- James49.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hincapie's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; James's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hincapie−440872 out432 in
- James−9.8k9.9k out32 in
Managers are selling all of them; Hincapie the least (−440 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hincapie
- James
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hincapie, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesJames, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 5
Hincapie, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesJames, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Hincapie, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 8 minutesJames, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesGW 7
Hincapie, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesJames, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesGW 8
Hincapie, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesJames, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesGW 9
Hincapie, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 6 minutesJames, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
Hincapie: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); James: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 3 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.38 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.0% | 7.8% |
| 5 | 0.9% | 6.5% |
| 6 | 0.9% | 5.4% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 4.4% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 3.8% |
| 9 | 0.7% | 3.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.3m | £5.4m |
| 5 | £5.3m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.2m | £5.3m |
| 7 | £5.2m | £5.3m |
| 8 | £5.2m | £5.3m |
| 9 | £5.2m | £5.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hincapie | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

