How do Hill and Rúben compare?
Hill has more season points (38 vs 27), Hill is more owned (2.6% vs 2%), Hill has more Bonus (4 vs 0), but Hill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Hill or Rúben?
Hill wins 17 of 21 stats
Hill wins 17 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Rúben 4.
- Points
- Hill: 38Rúben: 27
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hill: 0.04Rúben: 0.09
- Price
- Hill: £5.5mRúben: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 17 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Hill leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m | 5.5m |
| Ownership | 2.6%(best) | 2%−0.6% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 8.9%(best) | 0.1%−8.8% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
No outright winner
| Stat | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 810 | 810 |
| Avg minutes | 90 | 90 |
Who has better recent form?
Hill leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90 | 90 |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.06 vs best | 0.07(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.02−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.05 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 12.83(best) | 4.50−8.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.87(best) | 1.50+0.63 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Hill leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38(best) | 27−11 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.05−0.46 vs best | 0.51(best) |
| Total xA | 0.92(best) | 0.88−0.04 vs best |
| DC (season) | 101(best) | 42−59 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Hill leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 144(best) | 112−32 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 20.2(best) | 9.5−10.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.7(best) | 0.0−0.7 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Hill leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Hill leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 6.5(best) 6th DEF · 12th overall | 2.5 56th DEF · 157th overall |
| ICT index | 35.4(best) 22nd DEF · 80th overall | 30.5 36th DEF · 117th overall |
| Selected | 42nd DEF(best) 115th overall | 49th DEF 130th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 33rd DEF · 75th overall | 3.0 68th DEF · 166th overall |
| Cost rank | 15th DEF 140th overall | 13th DEF(best) 126th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HillBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
RúbenMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Rúben (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Hill (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hill−0.1Hill: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)
- Rúben−0.5Rúben: 0 goals from 0.51 xG (−0.5)
Rúben has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Hill−0.9Hill: 0 assists from 0.92 xA (−0.9)
- Rúben−0.9Rúben: 0 assists from 0.88 xA (−0.9)
Hill has 0.9 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Hill+3.0Hill: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)
- Rúben−1.7Rúben: 10 conceded from 11.66 xGC (−1.7)
Hill has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; Rúben has conceded 1.7 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hill · 38 pts41% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Rúben · 27 pts60% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Deductions | −6 | −3 |
| Total | 38 | 27 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Hill7.0(1)
- Rúben2.5(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Hill4.8(5)
- Rúben3.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Hill2.3(3)
- Rúben4.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rúben 4.0 points per game, Hill 2.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Hill4.6(5)
- Rúben2.4(5)
Away
- Hill3.8(4)
- Rúben3.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hill 3.8 points per game, Rúben 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hill0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
Rúben0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 20 MCI goals
Hill is involved in 0% of BOU's goals, against 0% for Rúben.
Who is a rotation risk?
Hill9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Rúben9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hill236.6
- Rúben163.2
Creativity
- Hill95.0
- Rúben70.0
Threat
- Hill23.0
- Rúben73.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Rúben's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hill+28.8k5.0k out33.8k in
- Rúben−1.5k4.1k out2.6k in
Hill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+28.8k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hill
- Rúben
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hill, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutesRúben, gameweek 4: 6 points v MUN away, 90 minutesGW 5
Hill, gameweek 5: 4 points v LIV home, 90 minutesRúben, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 90 minutesGW 6
Hill, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesRúben, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 7
Hill, gameweek 7: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutesRúben, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGW 8
Hill, gameweek 8: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutesRúben, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutesGW 9
Hill, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutesRúben, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
Hill: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Rúben: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 6 |
| 5 | 4 | 1 |
| 6 | 2 | 6 |
| 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 8 | 11 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.22 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.20 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.31 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 7 |
| 5 | 15 | 4 |
| 6 | 11 | 4 |
| 7 | 9 | 4 |
| 8 | 22 | 5 |
| 9 | 9 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| 5 | 1.65 | 3.57 |
| 6 | 1.10 | 0.94 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 1.86 |
| 8 | 1.17 | 0.61 |
| 9 | 0.71 | 1.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.8% | 1.8% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 1.9% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 2.0% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 2.0% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 2.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 8.9% | 0.1% |

