How do Hill and White compare?
White has more season points (42 vs 38), White is more owned (4.7% vs 2.6%), White is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Hill has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Hill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Hill or White?
Hill wins 17 of 28 stats
Hill wins 17 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: White 11.
- Points
- Hill: 38White: 42
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hill: 0.04White: 0.09
- Price
- Hill: £5.5mWhite: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 17 | 11 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Hill leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.6%−2.1% vs best | 4.7%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 8.9%(best) | 1.2%−7.7% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Hill leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 7−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 78%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 532−278 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 59−31 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 44−46 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03−0.06 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.05 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 12.83(best) | 2.17−10.66 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.87+0.55 vs best | 0.32(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
White leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38−4 vs best | 42(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Total xG | 0.05−0.13 vs best | 0.18(best) |
| Total xA | 0.92(best) | 0.83−0.09 vs best |
| DC (season) | 101(best) | 28−73 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3−1 vs best | 4(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Hill leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 144−15 vs best | 159(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 20.2(best) | 14.2−6.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 4 | 4 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.7(best) | 0.2−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Hill leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Hill leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 6.5(best) 6th DEF · 12th overall | 5.2 9th DEF · 26th overall |
| ICT index | 35.4(best) 22nd DEF · 80th overall | 29.1 38th DEF · 123rd overall |
| Selected | 42nd DEF 115th overall | 28th DEF(best) 75th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2 33rd DEF · 75th overall | 6.0(best) 6th DEF · 14th overall |
| Cost rank | 15th DEF(best) 140th overall | 18th DEF 163rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HillBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
WhiteARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: White (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Hill (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hill−0.1Hill: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)
- White−0.2White: 0 goals from 0.18 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Hill−0.9Hill: 0 assists from 0.92 xA (−0.9)
- White+2.2White: 3 assists from 0.83 xA (+2.2)
Hill has 0.9 fewer assists than xA; White has 2.2 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Hill+3.0Hill: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)
- White−0.8White: 2 conceded from 2.84 xGC (−0.8)
Hill has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; White has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hill · 38 pts41% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
White · 42 pts38% from clean sheets
| Source | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 13 |
| Assists | 0 | 9 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 4 |
| Deductions | −6 | 0 |
| Total | 38 | 42 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Hill7.0(1)
- White8.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Hill4.8(5)
- White5.8(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Hill2.3(3)
- White2.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hill 2.3 points per game, White 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Hill4.6(5)
- White7.0(4)
Away
- Hill3.8(4)
- White4.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: White 4.7 points per game, Hill 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hill0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
White23%
0 goals and 3 assists of 13 ARS goals
White is involved in 23% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Hill.
Who is a rotation risk?
Hill9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
White4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hill236.6
- White136.2
Creativity
- Hill95.0
- White111.7
Threat
- Hill23.0
- White43.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; White's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hill+28.7k4.9k out33.6k in
- White−11.5k21.0k out9.5k in
Hill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+28.7k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hill
- White
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hill, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutesWhite, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 45 minutesGW 5
Hill, gameweek 5: 4 points v LIV home, 90 minutesWhite, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesGW 6
Hill, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesWhite, gameweek 6: 5 points v LEE home, 62 minutesGW 7
Hill, gameweek 7: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutesWhite, gameweek 7: 6 points v NFO away, 65 minutesGW 8
Hill, gameweek 8: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutesWhite, gameweek 8: 10 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 9
Hill, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutesWhite, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
Hill: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); White: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 5 |
| 7 | 7 | 6 |
| 8 | 11 | 10 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 45 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 62 |
| 7 | 90 | 65 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.17 |
| 7 | 0.10 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.36 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.17 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.36 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 3 |
| 5 | 15 | 0 |
| 6 | 11 | 4 |
| 7 | 9 | 1 |
| 8 | 22 | 5 |
| 9 | 9 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.50 | 0.23 |
| 5 | 1.65 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.10 | 0.60 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 1.17 | 0.63 |
| 9 | 0.71 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.8% | 7.6% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 5.3% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 4.3% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 4.3% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 4.3% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 4.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 3.5% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 2.2% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 2.0% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 1.8% |
| 9 | 8.9% | 1.2% |

