How do Hall and Palestra compare?

Hall has more season points (42 vs 8), Hall is more owned (19.9% vs 0.5%), Hall has the higher Start rate (100% vs 11%), Hall has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Palestra has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Hall

29 stats won

Palestra

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hall or Palestra?

Hall wins 29 of 31 stats

Hall wins 29 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Palestra 2.

Points
Hall: 42Palestra: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Hall: 0.09Palestra: 0.00
Price
Hall: £5.3mPalestra: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHallPalestra
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals70
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total292

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hall: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Palestra: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 25, Mins (6 gw) 20, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hall leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHallPalestra
Price

5.3m

5.3m

Ownership

19.9%(best)

0.5%−19.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

28.5%(best)

0.0%−28.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hall leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHallPalestra
Starts

9(best)

1−8 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

11%−89% vs best

Minutes (season)

809(best)

117−692 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

13−77 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Hall leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatHallPalestra
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

20−70 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.00−0.06 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.00−0.09 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.67(best)

0.83−6.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.77+1.54 vs best

0.23(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Hall leads 7 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatHallPalestra
Points

42(best)

8−34 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.27(best)

0.00−0.27 vs best

Total xA

1.00(best)

0.01−0.99 vs best

DC (season)

76(best)

5−71 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

1−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hall leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHallPalestra
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hall leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHallPalestra
BPS

184(best)

25−159 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.3(best)

4.2−13.1 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Palestra leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHallPalestra
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hall leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHallPalestra
Form

2.8(best)

47th DEF · 130th overall

2.0

74th DEF · 190th overall

ICT index

47.4(best)

3rd DEF · 37th overall

1.1

145th DEF · 419th overall

Selected

6th DEF(best)

20th overall

93rd DEF

241st overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

19th DEF · 48th overall

2.0

102nd DEF · 273rd overall

Cost rank

27th DEF(best)

217th overall

31st DEF

229th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HallNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • PalestraCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Palestra (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Hall (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hall+0.7Hall: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
  • Palestra±0.0Palestra: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Hall has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Hall±0.0Hall: 1 assists from 1.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Palestra±0.0Palestra: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hall−1.1Hall: 15 conceded from 16.09 xGC (−1.1)
  • Palestra+0.6Palestra: 2 conceded from 1.41 xGC (+0.6)

Palestra has conceded 0.6 more than xGC; Hall has conceded 1.1 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hall · 42 pts37% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Palestra · 8 pts56% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHallPalestra
Appearances185
Goals60
Assists30
Clean sheets84
Defensive contribution80
Bonus60
Deductions−7−1
Total428

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hall6.0(3)
  • PalestraNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hall4.2(5)
  • Palestra2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hall3.0(1)
  • PalestraNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hall5.2(5)
  • Palestra2.3(3)

Away

  • Hall4.0(4)
  • Palestra1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hall 4.0 points per game, Palestra 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hall17%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals

  • Palestra0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 CHE goals

Hall is involved in 17% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Palestra.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hall8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Palestra0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hall248.8
  • Palestra10.4

Creativity

  • Hall173.7
  • Palestra0.6

Threat

  • Hall53.0
  • Palestra0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hall's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Palestra's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hall−55.6k65.4k out9.8k in
  • Palestra+512602 out1.1k in

Palestra has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+512).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hall 7.9 points per £m (18th), Palestra 1.5 points per £m (114th). Median 3.2.
  • Hall
  • Palestra

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hall 24, Palestra 8.

How far ahead is Hall? Above zero Hall leads; below, Palestra.

Hall is 16 points ahead of Palestra over these gameweeks. Hall's biggest lead was 20 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hall, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hall, gameweek 5: 13 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hall, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 18 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hall, gameweek 7: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 1 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hall, gameweek 8: 5 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 25 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hall, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 73 minutes

Hall: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Palestra: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
400
5130
601
741
850
926

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
4900
5900
69018
7901
89025
99073

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
40.020.00
50.190.00
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
40.010.00
50.110.00
60.040.00
70.070.00
80.070.00
90.030.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
40.030.00
50.300.00
60.060.00
70.070.00
80.070.00
90.030.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
460
5100
660
7101
881
963

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
42.080.00
51.590.00
61.470.05
71.570.00
81.590.21
92.341.15

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
414.2%0.8%
515.0%0.6%
621.5%0.6%
720.3%0.6%
820.5%0.5%
920.6%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
4£5.2m£5.4m
5£5.2m£5.3m
6£5.3m£5.3m
7£5.3m£5.3m
8£5.3m£5.3m
9£5.3m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHallPalestra
4——
539.0%0.1%
640.5%0.1%
739.6%0.0%
838.9%0.0%
928.5%0.0%