How do Hall and Muñoz compare?

Hall has more season points (42 vs 15), Hall is more owned (19.9% vs 4.5%), Hall has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Hall has more Bonus (6 vs 2), but Hall has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Hall

24 stats won

Muñoz

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hall or Muñoz?

Hall wins 24 of 30 stats

Hall wins 24 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Muñoz 6.

Points
Hall: 42Muñoz: 15
xGI (6 gw)
Hall: 0.09Muñoz: 0.25
Price
Hall: £5.3mMuñoz: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHallMuñoz
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form24
Season totals51
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total246

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hall: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Muñoz: Points 15, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 58, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hall leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHallMuñoz
Price

5.3m

5.3m

Ownership

19.9%(best)

4.5%−15.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

28.5%(best)

0.5%−28.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hall leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHallMuñoz
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

809(best)

572−237 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

64−26 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Muñoz leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatHallMuñoz
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

81−9 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.10 vs best

0.14(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.06−0.05 vs best

0.11(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.09−0.16 vs best

0.25(best)

DC (6 gw)

7.67(best)

5.83−1.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.77+0.80 vs best

0.97(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Hall leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatHallMuñoz
Points

42(best)

15−27 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.27−0.81 vs best

1.08(best)

Total xA

1.00(best)

0.67−0.33 vs best

DC (season)

76(best)

40−36 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hall leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHallMuñoz
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hall leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHallMuñoz
BPS

184(best)

58−126 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.3(best)

9.5−7.8 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

2−4 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.3−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Hall leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHallMuñoz
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hall leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHallMuñoz
Form

2.8(best)

47th DEF · 130th overall

2.5

54th DEF · 154th overall

ICT index

47.4(best)

3rd DEF · 37th overall

37.3

18th DEF · 72nd overall

Selected

6th DEF(best)

20th overall

30th DEF

78th overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

19th DEF · 48th overall

1.9

105th DEF · 286th overall

Cost rank

27th DEF

217th overall

25th DEF(best)

205th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HallNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • MuñozNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Muñoz (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Hall (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hall+0.7Hall: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
  • Muñoz−1.1Muñoz: 0 goals from 1.08 xG (−1.1)

Muñoz has 1.1 fewer goals than xG; Hall has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Hall±0.0Hall: 1 assists from 1.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Muñoz+0.3Muñoz: 1 assists from 0.67 xA (+0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hall−1.1Hall: 15 conceded from 16.09 xGC (−1.1)
  • Muñoz+3.1Muñoz: 10 conceded from 6.92 xGC (+3.1)

Muñoz has conceded 3.1 more than xGC; Hall has conceded 1.1 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hall · 42 pts37% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Muñoz · 15 pts72% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHallMuñoz
Appearances1813
Goals60
Assists33
Clean sheets80
Defensive contribution80
Bonus62
Deductions−7−3
Total4215

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hall6.0(3)
  • Muñoz3.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hall4.2(5)
  • Muñoz1.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hall3.0(1)
  • Muñoz1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hall 3.0 points per game, Muñoz 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hall5.2(5)
  • Muñoz1.7(3)

Away

  • Hall4.0(4)
  • Muñoz2.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hall 4.0 points per game, Muñoz 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hall17%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals

  • Muñoz25%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 4 NFO goals

Muñoz is involved in 25% of NFO's goals, against 17% for Hall.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hall8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Muñoz4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hall248.8
  • Muñoz105.0

Creativity

  • Hall173.7
  • Muñoz148.7

Threat

  • Hall53.0
  • Muñoz119.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hall's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Muñoz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hall−54.5k64.2k out9.7k in
  • Muñoz−18.4k19.0k out607 in

Managers are selling all of them; Muñoz the least (−18.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hall 7.9 points per £m (18th), Muñoz 2.8 points per £m (88th). Median 3.2.
  • Hall
  • Muñoz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hall 24, Muñoz 14.

How far ahead is Hall? Above zero Hall leads; below, Muñoz.

Hall is 10 points ahead of Muñoz over these gameweeks. Hall's biggest lead was 10 (GW 7); Muñoz's was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hall, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hall, gameweek 5: 13 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 82 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hall, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 6: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hall, gameweek 7: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hall, gameweek 8: 5 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 8: 7 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hall, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 9: 0 points v BRE away, 45 minutes

Hall: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Muñoz: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
402
5132
601
742
857
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
49090
59082
69090
79090
89090
99045

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
40.020.22
50.190.12
60.020.41
70.000.00
80.000.04
90.000.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
40.010.18
50.110.02
60.040.22
70.070.00
80.070.20
90.030.04

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
40.030.40
50.300.14
60.060.63
70.070.00
80.070.24
90.030.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
467
5103
668
7105
887
965

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
42.080.82
51.590.67
61.472.41
71.571.14
81.590.46
92.340.32

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
400
500
600
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
414.2%5.5%
515.0%6.5%
621.5%5.5%
720.3%4.9%
820.5%4.8%
920.6%4.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
4£5.2m£5.4m
5£5.2m£5.4m
6£5.3m£5.4m
7£5.3m£5.3m
8£5.3m£5.3m
9£5.3m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHallMuñoz
4——
539.0%6.9%
640.5%1.1%
739.6%0.9%
838.9%1.2%
928.5%0.5%