How do Hall and Kerkez compare?

Hall has more season points (42 vs 23), Hall is more owned (19.9% vs 1.9%), Hall has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Hall has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Kerkez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Hall

28 stats won

Kerkez

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hall or Kerkez?

Hall wins 28 of 31 stats

Hall wins 28 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Kerkez 3.

Points
Hall: 42Kerkez: 23
xGI (6 gw)
Hall: 0.09Kerkez: 0.07
Price
Hall: £5.3mKerkez: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHallKerkez
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals61
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total283

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hall: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Kerkez: Points 23, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 115, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hall leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHallKerkez
Price

5.3m

5.3m

Ownership

19.9%(best)

1.9%−18.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

28.5%(best)

0.0%−28.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hall leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHallKerkez
Starts

9(best)

8−1 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

89%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

809(best)

732−77 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

81−9 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Hall leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatHallKerkez
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

80−10 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.03−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.04−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.07−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.67(best)

5.83−1.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.77+0.86 vs best

0.91(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Hall leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatHallKerkez
Points

42(best)

23−19 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.27(best)

0.19−0.08 vs best

Total xA

1.00(best)

0.31−0.69 vs best

DC (season)

76(best)

55−21 vs best

Clean sheets

2−1 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hall leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHallKerkez
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

6th choice

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hall leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHallKerkez
BPS

184(best)

115−69 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.3(best)

13.3−4.0 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Kerkez leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHallKerkez
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hall leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHallKerkez
Form

2.8(best)

47th DEF · 130th overall

2.5

55th DEF · 156th overall

ICT index

47.4(best)

3rd DEF · 37th overall

28.7

40th DEF · 125th overall

Selected

6th DEF(best)

20th overall

50th DEF

132nd overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

19th DEF · 48th overall

2.6

79th DEF · 200th overall

Cost rank

27th DEF(best)

217th overall

28th DEF

222nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HallNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • KerkezLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Kerkez (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Hall (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hall+0.7Hall: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
  • Kerkez−0.2Kerkez: 0 goals from 0.19 xG (−0.2)

Hall has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Hall±0.0Hall: 1 assists from 1.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Kerkez−0.3Kerkez: 0 assists from 0.31 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hall−1.1Hall: 15 conceded from 16.09 xGC (−1.1)
  • Kerkez−1.0Kerkez: 9 conceded from 10.04 xGC (−1.0)

Hall has conceded 1.1 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hall · 42 pts37% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Kerkez · 23 pts59% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHallKerkez
Appearances1817
Goals60
Assists30
Clean sheets812
Defensive contribution80
Bonus60
Deductions−7−6
Total4223

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hall6.0(3)
  • Kerkez3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hall4.2(5)
  • Kerkez0.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hall3.0(1)
  • Kerkez3.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kerkez 3.2 points per game, Hall 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hall5.2(5)
  • Kerkez2.0(5)

Away

  • Hall4.0(4)
  • Kerkez3.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hall 4.0 points per game, Kerkez 3.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hall17%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals

  • Kerkez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

Hall is involved in 17% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Kerkez.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hall8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Kerkez5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hall248.8
  • Kerkez132.2

Creativity

  • Hall173.7
  • Kerkez124.9

Threat

  • Hall53.0
  • Kerkez30.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hall's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Kerkez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hall−55.6k65.4k out9.8k in
  • Kerkez−1.8k2.9k out1.1k in

Managers are selling all of them; Kerkez the least (−1.8k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hall 7.9 points per £m (18th), Kerkez 4.3 points per £m (64th). Median 3.2.
  • Hall
  • Kerkez

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hall 24, Kerkez 17.

How far ahead is Hall? Above zero Hall leads; below, Kerkez.

Hall is 7 points ahead of Kerkez over these gameweeks. Hall's biggest lead was 7 (GW 7); Kerkez's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hall, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 45 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hall, gameweek 5: 13 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hall, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 6: 1 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hall, gameweek 7: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 7: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hall, gameweek 8: 5 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 87 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hall, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 80 minutes

Hall: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Kerkez: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
401
5136
601
742
856
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
49045
59090
69090
79090
89087
99080

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
40.020.00
50.190.05
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
40.010.01
50.110.01
60.040.02
70.070.01
80.070.02
90.030.18

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
40.030.01
50.300.06
60.060.02
70.070.01
80.070.02
90.030.30

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
463
5107
668
7107
883
967

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
42.080.30
51.590.79
61.471.28
71.570.88
81.591.25
92.340.98

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
414.2%2.7%
515.0%2.3%
621.5%2.1%
720.3%2.0%
820.5%2.0%
920.6%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
4£5.2m£5.4m
5£5.2m£5.4m
6£5.3m£5.3m
7£5.3m£5.3m
8£5.3m£5.3m
9£5.3m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHallKerkez
4——
539.0%0.1%
640.5%0.1%
739.6%0.1%
838.9%0.1%
928.5%0.0%