How do Hall and James compare?
Hall has more season points (42 vs 3), Hall is more owned (19.8% vs 3.4%), James is cheaper (5.2m vs 5.3m), Hall has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), Hall has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but James has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Hall or James?
Hall wins 28 of 31 stats
Hall wins 28 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: James 3.
- Points
- Hall: 42James: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hall: 0.09James: 0.05
- Price
- Hall: £5.3mJames: £5.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 28 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Hall leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.3m(best) | 5.2m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 19.8%(best) | 3.4%−16.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 28.5%(best) | 0.0%−28.5% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Knee injury - Unknown return date |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Hall leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 3−6 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 33%−67% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 809(best) | 292−517 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 32−58 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Hall leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 15−75 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.03−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.02−0.04 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.05−0.04 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.67(best) | 0.67−7.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.77+1.54 vs best | 0.23(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Hall leads 6 of 7
| Stat | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 42(best) | 3−39 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.27−0.06 vs best | 0.33(best) |
| Total xA | 1.00(best) | 0.26−0.74 vs best |
| DC (season) | 76(best) | 13−63 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Hall leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 1st choice(best) | 3rd choice |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice | 1st choice |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Hall leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 184(best) | 24−160 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.3(best) | 1.8−15.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 6(best) | 0−6 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
James leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Hall leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 47th DEF · 130th overall | 0.0 211th DEF · 624th overall |
| ICT index | 47.4(best) 3rd DEF · 37th overall | 14.8 88th DEF · 245th overall |
| Selected | 6th DEF(best) 20th overall | 36th DEF 98th overall |
| Points per game | 4.7(best) 19th DEF · 48th overall | 0.8 155th DEF · 441st overall |
| Cost rank | 27th DEF(best) 217th overall | 33rd DEF 232nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HallNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
JamesCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: James (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Hall (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hall+0.7Hall: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
- James−0.3James: 0 goals from 0.33 xG (−0.3)
Hall has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Hall±0.0Hall: 1 assists from 1.00 xA (±0.0)
- James−0.3James: 0 assists from 0.26 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Hall−1.1Hall: 15 conceded from 16.09 xGC (−1.1)
- James+2.1James: 7 conceded from 4.90 xGC (+2.1)
James has conceded 2.1 more than xGC; Hall has conceded 1.1 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hall · 42 pts37% from appearances
−7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
James · 3 pts100% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 7 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 0 |
| Bonus | 6 | 0 |
| Deductions | −7 | −4 |
| Total | 42 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Hall6.0(3)
- James1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Hall4.2(5)
- James0.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Hall3.0(1)
- James1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hall 3.0 points per game, James 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Hall5.2(5)
- James1.0(2)
Away
- Hall4.0(4)
- James0.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hall 4.0 points per game, James 0.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hall17%
1 goal and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals
James0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 CHE goals
Hall is involved in 17% of NEW's goals, against 0% for James.
Who is a rotation risk?
Hall8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
James3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hall248.8
- James56.2
Creativity
- Hall173.7
- James42.6
Threat
- Hall53.0
- James49.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hall's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; James's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hall−58.7k68.6k out9.9k in
- James−9.7k9.8k out32 in
Managers are selling all of them; James the least (−9.7k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hall
- James
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hall, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 5
Hall, gameweek 5: 13 points v HUL home, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Hall, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesGW 7
Hall, gameweek 7: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesGW 8
Hall, gameweek 8: 5 points v CRY away, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesGW 9
Hall, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
Hall: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); James: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 13 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 | 5 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.30 |
| 5 | 0.30 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 4 |
| 5 | 10 | 0 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.08 | 1.38 |
| 5 | 1.59 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.47 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.57 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.59 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 2.34 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14.2% | 7.8% |
| 5 | 15.0% | 6.5% |
| 6 | 21.5% | 5.4% |
| 7 | 20.3% | 4.4% |
| 8 | 20.5% | 3.8% |
| 9 | 20.6% | 3.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.2m | £5.4m |
| 5 | £5.2m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.3m | £5.3m |
| 7 | £5.3m | £5.3m |
| 8 | £5.3m | £5.3m |
| 9 | £5.3m | £5.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hall | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 39.0% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 40.5% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 39.6% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 38.9% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 28.5% | 0.0% |

