How do Groß and Sávio compare?

Groß has more season points (60 vs 10), Groß is more owned (46.9% vs 0.4%), Groß is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.4m), Groß has the higher Start rate (100% vs 44%), but Groß has more Bonus (9 vs 0).

Groß

28 stats won

Sávio

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Groß or Sávio?

Groß wins 28 of 31 stats

Groß wins 28 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Sávio 3.

Points
Groß: 60Sávio: 10
xGI (6 gw)
Groß: 0.41Sávio: 0.20
Price
Groß: £6.2mSávio: £6.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGroßSávio
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces30
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total283

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Groß: Points 60, xGI (6 gw) 0.41, BPS 225, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Sávio: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.20, BPS 84, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Groß leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGroßSávio
Price

6.2m−0.2m vs best

6.4m(best)

Ownership

46.9%(best)

0.4%−46.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

75.1%(best)

0.2%−74.9% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Muscular injury - Expected back 21 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGroßSávio
Starts

9(best)

4−5 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

44%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

790(best)

330−460 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

37−51 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Groß leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGroßSávio
Mins (6 gw)

87(best)

45−42 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.09−0.13 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.19(best)

0.11−0.08 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.41(best)

0.20−0.21 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

2.67−3.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.19+0.68 vs best

0.51(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Groß leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatGroßSávio
Points

60(best)

10−50 vs best

Goals

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Assists

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Total xG

2.16(best)

0.54−1.62 vs best

Total xA

1.57(best)

0.95−0.62 vs best

DC (season)

54(best)

16−38 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Groß leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGroßSávio
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

2nd choice

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGroßSávio
BPS

225(best)

84−141 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

27.0(best)

11.5−15.5 vs best

Bonus

9(best)

0−9 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.0(best)

0.0−1.0 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGroßSávio
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Groß leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGroßSávio
Form

3.2(best)

42nd MID · 107th overall

0.5

175th MID · 357th overall

ICT index

73.7(best)

2nd MID · 3rd overall

34.3

53rd MID · 92nd overall

Selected

2nd MID(best)

4th overall

95th MID

279th overall

Points per game

6.7(best)

1st MID · 4th overall

2.5

92nd MID · 210th overall

Cost rank

35th MID

52nd overall

30th MID(best)

45th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GroßBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • SávioTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Groß (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Sávio (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Groß+0.8Groß: 3 goals from 2.16 xG (+0.8)
  • Sávio−0.5Sávio: 0 goals from 0.54 xG (−0.5)

Sávio has 0.5 fewer goals than xG; Groß has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Groß+4.4Groß: 6 assists from 1.57 xA (+4.4)
  • Sávio−0.9Sávio: 0 assists from 0.95 xA (−0.9)

Sávio has 0.9 fewer assists than xA; Groß has 4.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Groß · 60 pts27% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Sávio · 10 pts80% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceGroßSávio
Appearances188
Goals150
Assists180
Clean sheets62
Bonus90
Deductions−60
Total6010

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Groß11.0(2)
  • Sávio3.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Groß3.0(3)
  • Sávio2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Groß7.3(4)
  • SávioNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Groß5.5(4)
  • Sávio2.5(2)

Away

  • Groß7.6(5)
  • Sávio2.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Groß 7.6 points per game, Sávio 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Groß38%

    3 goals and 6 assists of 24 BHA goals

  • Sávio0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 TOT goals

Groß is involved in 38% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Sávio.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Groß8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Sávio3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Groß274.6
  • Sávio62.4

Creativity

  • Groß355.2
  • Sávio158.4

Threat

  • Groß109.0
  • Sávio122.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Groß's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Sávio's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Groß+33.6k40.9k out74.5k in
  • Sávio−3.0k3.1k out44 in

Groß has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+33.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Groß 9.7 points per £m (1st), Sávio 1.6 points per £m (140th). Median 2.5.
  • Groß
  • Sávio

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Groß 44, Sávio 7.

How far ahead is Groß? Above zero Groß leads; below, Sávio.

Groß is 37 points ahead of Sávio over these gameweeks. Groß's biggest lead was 37 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Groß, gameweek 4: 17 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Groß, gameweek 5: 14 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 5: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Groß, gameweek 6: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 6: 2 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Groß, gameweek 7: 5 points v CRY home, 70 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 7: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Groß, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 8: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Groß, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes

Groß: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Sávio: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
4173
5142
662
750
800
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
49090
59090
69090
7700
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
40.820.10
50.110.29
60.250.13
70.140.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
40.190.26
50.250.17
60.190.25
70.110.00
80.350.00
90.060.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
41.010.36
50.360.46
60.440.38
70.250.00
80.350.00
90.060.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
466
555
6105
730
850
9100

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
410
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
420
510
610
710
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
416.3%0.7%
520.9%0.7%
636.8%0.6%
744.4%1.1%
846.4%0.6%
945.5%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
4£5.6m£6.5m
5£5.7m£6.5m
6£5.9m£6.5m
7£6.1m£6.5m
8£6.2m£6.5m
9£6.2m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGroßSávio
4——
577.5%0.1%
691.2%0.0%
793.7%1.4%
889.0%0.5%
975.1%0.2%