How do Anderson and Groß compare?

Groß has more season points (60 vs 27), Groß is more owned (46.9% vs 3.7%), Groß is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.3m), Groß has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Groß has more Bonus (9 vs 0), but Groß has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Anderson

4 stats won

Groß

28 stats won

Who wins more stats: Anderson or Groß?

Groß wins 28 of 32 stats

Groß wins 28 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Anderson 4.

Points
Anderson: 27Groß: 60
xGI (6 gw)
Anderson: 0.12Groß: 0.41
Price
Anderson: £6.3mGroß: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersonGroß
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals15
Set pieces03
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total428

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Anderson: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.12, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 10.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Groß: Points 60, xGI (6 gw) 0.41, BPS 225, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Groß leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersonGroß
Price

6.3m(best)

6.2m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

3.7%−43.2% vs best

46.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.3%−74.8% vs best

75.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersonGroß
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

696−94 vs best

790(best)

Avg minutes

77−11 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Groß leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersonGroß
Mins (6 gw)

77−10 vs best

87(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.20 vs best

0.22(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.09−0.10 vs best

0.19(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.12−0.29 vs best

0.41(best)

DC (6 gw)

10.00(best)

6.50−3.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.34+0.15 vs best

1.19(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Groß leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersonGroß
Points

27−33 vs best

60(best)

Goals

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Assists

1−5 vs best

6(best)

Total xG

0.21−1.95 vs best

2.16(best)

Total xA

1.21−0.36 vs best

1.57(best)

DC (season)

91(best)

54−37 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Groß leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersonGroß
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersonGroß
BPS

184−41 vs best

225(best)

BPS (6 gw)

20.3−6.7 vs best

27.0(best)

Bonus

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Groß leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersonGroß
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Groß leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersonGroß
Form

3.0

50th MID · 119th overall

3.2(best)

42nd MID · 107th overall

ICT index

37.6

40th MID · 69th overall

73.7(best)

2nd MID · 3rd overall

Selected

32nd MID

92nd overall

2nd MID(best)

4th overall

Points per game

3.0

73rd MID · 173rd overall

6.7(best)

1st MID · 4th overall

Cost rank

31st MID(best)

46th overall

35th MID

52nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersonMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • GroßBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Groß (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Groß+0.8Groß: 3 goals from 2.16 xG (+0.8)

Groß has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
  • Groß+4.4Groß: 6 assists from 1.57 xA (+4.4)

Groß has 4.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Groß · 60 pts27% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAndersonGroß
Appearances1718
Goals015
Assists318
Clean sheets36
Defensive contribution60
Bonus09
Deductions−2−6
Total2760

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Anderson2.3(4)
  • Groß11.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Anderson2.7(3)
  • Groß3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Anderson5.0(2)
  • Groß7.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Groß 7.3 points per game, Anderson 5.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Anderson2.4(5)
  • Groß5.5(4)

Away

  • Anderson3.8(4)
  • Groß7.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Groß 7.6 points per game, Anderson 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Anderson5%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals

  • Groß38%

    3 goals and 6 assists of 24 BHA goals

Groß is involved in 38% of BHA's goals, against 5% for Anderson.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Anderson6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Groß8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Anderson152.6
  • Groß274.6

Creativity

  • Anderson184.1
  • Groß355.2

Threat

  • Anderson39.0
  • Groß109.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Groß's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Anderson−3.4k6.9k out3.5k in
  • Groß+33.5k40.7k out74.2k in

Groß has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+33.5k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Anderson 4.3 points per £m (62nd), Groß 9.7 points per £m (1st). Median 2.5.
  • Anderson
  • Groß

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Groß 44, Anderson 19.

How far ahead is Anderson? Above zero Anderson leads; below, Groß.

Groß is 25 points ahead of Anderson over these gameweeks. Groß's was 28 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 4: 17 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 5: 14 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 6: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 7: 5 points v CRY home, 70 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes

Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Groß: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
4517
5214
666
715
810
942

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
49090
59090
69090
71370
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
40.000.82
50.020.11
60.100.25
70.000.14
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
40.010.19
50.020.25
60.070.19
70.000.11
80.250.35
90.220.06

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
40.011.01
50.040.36
60.170.44
70.000.25
80.250.35
90.220.06

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
4146
595
6810
753
8115
91310

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
401
501
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
402
501
611
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
44.2%16.3%
54.2%20.9%
63.8%36.8%
74.0%44.4%
83.8%46.4%
93.7%45.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
4£6.3m£5.6m
5£6.3m£5.7m
6£6.3m£5.9m
7£6.3m£6.1m
8£6.3m£6.2m
9£6.3m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonGroß
4——
50.7%77.5%
60.4%91.2%
70.7%93.7%
80.6%89.0%
90.3%75.1%