How do Estêvão and Groß compare?

Groß has more season points (60 vs 9), Groß is more owned (46.9% vs 0.7%), Groß is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.3m), Groß has the higher Start rate (100% vs 11%), but Groß has more Bonus (9 vs 0).

Estêvão

3 stats won

Groß

28 stats won

Who wins more stats: Estêvão or Groß?

Groß wins 28 of 31 stats

Groß wins 28 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Estêvão 3.

Points
Estêvão: 9Groß: 60
xGI (6 gw)
Estêvão: 0.14Groß: 0.41
Price
Estêvão: £6.3mGroß: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEstêvãoGroß
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals06
Set pieces03
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total328

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Estêvão: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 44, Mins (6 gw) 20, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Groß: Points 60, xGI (6 gw) 0.41, BPS 225, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Groß leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEstêvãoGroß
Price

6.3m(best)

6.2m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.7%−46.2% vs best

46.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−75.1% vs best

75.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEstêvãoGroß
Starts

1−8 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

11%−89% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

133−657 vs best

790(best)

Avg minutes

15−73 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Groß leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEstêvãoGroß
Mins (6 gw)

20−67 vs best

87(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06−0.16 vs best

0.22(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.09−0.10 vs best

0.19(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.14−0.27 vs best

0.41(best)

DC (6 gw)

1.33−5.17 vs best

6.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.39(best)

1.19+0.80 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Groß leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatEstêvãoGroß
Points

9−51 vs best

60(best)

Goals

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Assists

0−6 vs best

6(best)

Total xG

0.37−1.79 vs best

2.16(best)

Total xA

0.51−1.06 vs best

1.57(best)

DC (season)

9−45 vs best

54(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Groß leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEstêvãoGroß
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEstêvãoGroß
BPS

44−181 vs best

225(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.0−21.0 vs best

27.0(best)

Bonus

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEstêvãoGroß
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Groß leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEstêvãoGroß
Form

1.2

122nd MID · 263rd overall

3.2(best)

42nd MID · 107th overall

ICT index

18.0

101st MID · 210th overall

73.7(best)

2nd MID · 3rd overall

Selected

69th MID

214th overall

2nd MID(best)

4th overall

Points per game

1.3

161st MID · 340th overall

6.7(best)

1st MID · 4th overall

Cost rank

34th MID(best)

50th overall

35th MID

52nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EstêvãoCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • GroßBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Groß (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Estêvão (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Estêvão−0.4Estêvão: 0 goals from 0.37 xG (−0.4)
  • Groß+0.8Groß: 3 goals from 2.16 xG (+0.8)

Groß has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Estêvão−0.5Estêvão: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)
  • Groß+4.4Groß: 6 assists from 1.57 xA (+4.4)

Estêvão has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; Groß has 4.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Estêvão · 9 pts89% from appearances

  • Groß · 60 pts27% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEstêvãoGroß
Appearances818
Goals015
Assists018
Clean sheets16
Bonus09
Deductions0−6
Total960

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Estêvão1.0(1)
  • Groß11.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Estêvão1.5(4)
  • Groß3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Estêvão1.0(2)
  • Groß7.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Groß 7.3 points per game, Estêvão 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Estêvão1.5(4)
  • Groß5.5(4)

Away

  • Estêvão1.0(3)
  • Groß7.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Groß 7.6 points per game, Estêvão 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Estêvão0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 13 CHE goals

  • Groß38%

    3 goals and 6 assists of 24 BHA goals

Groß is involved in 38% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Estêvão.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Estêvão0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Groß8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Estêvão24.6
  • Groß274.6

Creativity

  • Estêvão50.2
  • Groß355.2

Threat

  • Estêvão106.0
  • Groß109.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Estêvão's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Groß's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Estêvão+7.0k1.1k out8.1k in
  • Groß+33.5k40.7k out74.2k in

Groß has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+33.5k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Estêvão 1.4 points per £m (148th), Groß 9.7 points per £m (1st). Median 2.5.
  • Estêvão
  • Groß

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Groß 44, Estêvão 7.

How far ahead is Estêvão? Above zero Estêvão leads; below, Groß.

Groß is 37 points ahead of Estêvão over these gameweeks. Groß's was 39 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Estêvão, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 4: 17 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Estêvão, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 3 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 5: 14 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Estêvão, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 6 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 6: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Estêvão, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 7: 5 points v CRY home, 70 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Estêvão, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 18 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Estêvão, gameweek 9: 3 points v MUN home, 86 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes

Estêvão: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Groß: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
4117
5114
616
705
810
932

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
4490
5390
6690
7070
81890
98690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
40.030.82
50.000.11
60.000.25
70.000.14
80.080.00
90.220.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
40.070.19
50.000.25
60.000.19
70.000.11
80.010.35
90.430.06

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
40.101.01
50.000.36
60.000.44
70.000.25
80.090.35
90.650.06

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
416
505
6010
703
805
9710

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
401
501
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
402
501
601
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
40.7%16.3%
50.7%20.9%
60.7%36.8%
70.7%44.4%
80.6%46.4%
90.6%45.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
4£6.4m£5.6m
5£6.3m£5.7m
6£6.3m£5.9m
7£6.3m£6.1m
8£6.3m£6.2m
9£6.3m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGroß
4——
50.0%77.5%
60.0%91.2%
70.0%93.7%
80.0%89.0%
90.0%75.1%