How do Groß and Martinelli compare?
Groß has more season points (60 vs 0), Groß is more owned (46.9% vs 0.1%), Groß is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.3m), Groß has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), Groß has more Bonus (9 vs 0), but Groß has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Groß wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Groß or Martinelli?
Groß wins 29 of 32 stats
Groß wins 29 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Martinelli 3.
- Points
- Groß: 60Martinelli: 0
- xGI (6 gw)
- Groß: 0.41Martinelli: 0.00
- Price
- Groß: £6.2mMartinelli: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 29 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Groß leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.2m−0.1m vs best | 6.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 46.9%(best) | 0.1%−46.8% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 75.1%(best) | 0.0%−75.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Has joined Al Hilal permanently |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Groß leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 790(best) | 0−790 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 0−88 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Groß leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 87(best) | 0−87 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.22(best) | 0.00−0.22 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.19(best) | 0.00−0.19 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.41(best) | 0.00−0.41 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.50(best) | 0.00−6.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.19+1.19 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Groß leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 60(best) | 0−60 vs best |
| Goals | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Assists | 6(best) | 0−6 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.16(best) | 0.00−2.16 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.57(best) | 0.00−1.57 vs best |
| DC (season) | 54(best) | 0−54 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Groß leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Groß leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 225(best) | 0−225 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 27.0(best) | 0.0−27.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.0(best) | 0.0−1.0 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Groß leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Groß leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.2(best) 42nd MID · 107th overall | 0.0 296th MID · 662nd overall |
| ICT index | 73.7(best) 2nd MID · 3rd overall | 0.0 298th MID · 667th overall |
| Selected | 2nd MID(best) 4th overall | 187th MID 479th overall |
| Points per game | 6.7(best) 1st MID · 4th overall | 0.0 298th MID · 667th overall |
| Cost rank | 35th MID 52nd overall | 32nd MID(best) 48th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GroßBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
MartinelliARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Martinelli (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Groß (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Groß+0.8Groß: 3 goals from 2.16 xG (+0.8)
- Martinelli±0.0Martinelli: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Groß has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Groß+4.4Groß: 6 assists from 1.57 xA (+4.4)
- Martinelli±0.0Martinelli: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Groß has 4.4 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Groß · 60 pts27% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Martinelli · 0 pts
| Source | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 0 |
| Goals | 15 | 0 |
| Assists | 18 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 6 | 0 |
| Bonus | 9 | 0 |
| Deductions | −6 | 0 |
| Total | 60 | 0 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Groß11.0(2)
- MartinelliNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Groß3.0(3)
- MartinelliNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Groß7.3(4)
- MartinelliNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Groß5.5(4)
- MartinelliNo games
Away
- Groß7.6(5)
- MartinelliNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Groß38%
3 goals and 6 assists of 24 BHA goals
Martinelli
No ARS goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Groß8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Martinelli0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Groß274.6
- Martinelli0.0
Creativity
- Groß355.2
- Martinelli0.0
Threat
- Groß109.0
- Martinelli0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Groß's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Martinelli's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Groß+33.5k40.6k out74.1k in
- Martinelli−5858 out0 in
Groß has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+33.5k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Groß
- Martinelli
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Groß, gameweek 4: 17 points v COV away, 90 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesGW 5
Groß, gameweek 5: 14 points v ARS home, 90 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesGW 6
Groß, gameweek 6: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Groß, gameweek 7: 5 points v CRY home, 70 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 8
Groß, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 90 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Groß, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
Groß: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Martinelli: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 17 | 0 |
| 5 | 14 | 0 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 5 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 70 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.82 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.44 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 0 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 6 | 10 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 5 | 0 |
| 9 | 10 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 16.3% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 20.9% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 36.8% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 44.4% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 46.4% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 45.5% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.6m | £6.3m |
| 5 | £5.7m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £6.2m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £6.2m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 77.5% | — |
| 6 | 91.2% | — |
| 7 | 93.7% | — |
| 8 | 89.0% | — |
| 9 | 75.1% | — |

