How do George and Lewis-Potter compare?

Lewis-Potter has more season points (38 vs 28), Lewis-Potter is more owned (1.9% vs 0.5%), Lewis-Potter has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Lewis-Potter has more Bonus (5 vs 3), but George has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

George

4 stats won

Lewis-Potter

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: George or Lewis-Potter?

Lewis-Potter wins 25 of 29 stats

Lewis-Potter wins 25 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: George 4.

Points
George: 28Lewis-Potter: 38
xGI (6 gw)
George: 0.13Lewis-Potter: 0.10
Price
George: £5.5mLewis-Potter: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGeorgeLewis-Potter
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals05
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total425

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

George: Points 28, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 52, DC (6 gw) 3.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Lewis-Potter: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.10, BPS 148, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 6.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Lewis-Potter leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGeorgeLewis-Potter
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

0.5%−1.4% vs best

1.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.3% vs best

0.4%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Lewis-Potter leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGeorgeLewis-Potter
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

548−167 vs best

715(best)

Avg minutes

61−18 vs best

79(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatGeorgeLewis-Potter
Mins (6 gw)

52−23 vs best

75(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.02 vs best

0.06(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.04−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.10−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.50−2.50 vs best

6.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.82(best)

1.23+0.41 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Lewis-Potter leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGeorgeLewis-Potter
Points

28−10 vs best

38(best)

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.50−0.90 vs best

1.40(best)

Total xA

0.68−0.22 vs best

0.90(best)

DC (season)

34−29 vs best

63(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Lewis-Potter leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGeorgeLewis-Potter
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Lewis-Potter leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGeorgeLewis-Potter
BPS

122−26 vs best

148(best)

BPS (6 gw)

10.3−2.7 vs best

13.0(best)

Bonus

3−2 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

George leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGeorgeLewis-Potter
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.60+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Lewis-Potter leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGeorgeLewis-Potter
Form

2.2

77th MID · 176th overall

4.0(best)

26th MID · 69th overall

ICT index

34.1

55th MID · 94th overall

43.6(best)

33rd MID · 50th overall

Selected

85th MID

250th overall

44th MID(best)

131st overall

Points per game

3.1

60th MID · 150th overall

4.2(best)

29th MID · 74th overall

Cost rank

95th MID

151st overall

82nd MID(best)

134th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GeorgeEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • Lewis-PotterBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Lewis-Potter (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, George (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • George+0.5George: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
  • Lewis-Potter+0.6Lewis-Potter: 2 goals from 1.40 xG (+0.6)

Lewis-Potter has 0.6 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • George+0.3George: 1 assists from 0.68 xA (+0.3)
  • Lewis-Potter+0.1Lewis-Potter: 1 assists from 0.90 xA (+0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • George · 28 pts52% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Lewis-Potter · 38 pts45% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceGeorgeLewis-Potter
Appearances1517
Goals510
Assists33
Clean sheets33
Bonus35
Deductions−10
Total2838

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • George1.7(3)
  • Lewis-Potter2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • George6.0(3)
  • Lewis-Potter5.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • George1.7(3)
  • Lewis-Potter4.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Lewis-Potter 4.3 points per game, George 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • George3.8(4)
  • Lewis-Potter5.4(5)

Away

  • George2.6(5)
  • Lewis-Potter2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Lewis-Potter 2.8 points per game, George 2.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • George22%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals

  • Lewis-Potter19%

    2 goals and 1 assist of 16 BRE goals

George is involved in 22% of EVE's goals, against 19% for Lewis-Potter.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • George3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59

  • Lewis-Potter3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • George93.2
  • Lewis-Potter171.2

Creativity

  • George140.6
  • Lewis-Potter162.7

Threat

  • George108.0
  • Lewis-Potter103.0

FPL's season ICT scores. George's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Lewis-Potter's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • George−6041.5k out874 in
  • Lewis-Potter−4.3k6.8k out2.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; George the least (−604 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: George 5.1 points per £m (40th), Lewis-Potter 6.9 points per £m (10th). Median 2.5.
  • George
  • Lewis-Potter

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Lewis-Potter 20, George 13.

How far ahead is George? Above zero George leads; below, Lewis-Potter.

Lewis-Potter is 7 points ahead of George over these gameweeks. George's biggest lead was 2 (GW 4); Lewis-Potter's was 9 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    George, gameweek 4: 3 points v TOT away, 64 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutes
  2. GW 5

    George, gameweek 5: 1 points v IPS home, 11 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 5: 3 points v CHE home, 80 minutes
  3. GW 6

    George, gameweek 6: 1 points v HUL away, 24 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 6: 2 points v AVL away, 66 minutes
  4. GW 7

    George, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 35 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 7: 9 points v LIV home, 76 minutes
  5. GW 8

    George, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 77 minutes
  6. GW 9

    George, gameweek 9: 5 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 90 minutes

George: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Lewis-Potter: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
431
513
612
719
822
953

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
46459
51180
62466
73576
89077
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
40.050.03
50.030.15
60.000.04
70.000.15
80.030.00
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
40.150.13
50.010.01
60.010.04
70.010.03
80.230.02
90.110.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
40.200.16
50.040.16
60.010.08
70.010.18
80.260.02
90.230.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
432
529
625
715
865
9710

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
400
500
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
400
500
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
40.6%2.1%
51.0%1.7%
60.8%1.6%
70.6%1.5%
80.5%2.0%
90.5%2.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGeorgeLewis-Potter
4——
50.7%0.5%
60.3%0.3%
70.2%0.3%
80.1%0.4%
90.1%0.4%