How do George and King compare?
King has more season points (36 vs 28), King is more owned (3.6% vs 0.5%), King has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but George has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).
Who wins more stats: George or King?
King wins 23 of 25 stats
King wins 23 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: George 2.
- Points
- George: 28King: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- George: 0.13King: 0.32
- Price
- George: £5.5mKing: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 0 | 6 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 2 | 23 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
King leads 2 of 2
| Stat | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m | 5.5m |
| Ownership | 0.5%−3.1% vs best | 3.6%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−5.1% vs best | 5.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
King leads 4 of 4
| Stat | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−3 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−33% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 548−187 vs best | 735(best) |
| Avg minutes | 61−21 vs best | 82(best) |
Who has better recent form?
King leads 6 of 6
| Stat | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 52−26 vs best | 78(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04−0.11 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09−0.08 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.13−0.19 vs best | 0.32(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.50−0.67 vs best | 4.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.82+0.04 vs best | 0.78(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
King leads 5 of 5
| Stat | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 28−8 vs best | 36(best) |
| Goals | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 0.50−1.36 vs best | 1.86(best) |
| Total xA | 0.68−0.66 vs best | 1.34(best) |
| DC (season) | 34−10 vs best | 44(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
King leads 2 of 2
| Stat | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 122−52 vs best | 174(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.3−5.4 vs best | 15.7(best) |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
George leads 1 of 1
| Stat | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00(best) | 3.40+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
King leads 4 of 5
| Stat | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 77th MID · 176th overall | 3.0(best) 45th MID · 113th overall |
| ICT index | 34.1 55th MID · 94th overall | 61.3(best) 12th MID · 16th overall |
| Selected | 85th MID 250th overall | 33rd MID(best) 93rd overall |
| Points per game | 3.1 60th MID · 150th overall | 4.0(best) 34th MID · 92nd overall |
| Cost rank | 95th MID(best) 151st overall | 97th MID 154th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GeorgeEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
KingFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: George (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals, King (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- George+0.5George: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
- King+0.1King: 2 goals from 1.86 xG (+0.1)
George has 0.5 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- George+0.3George: 1 assists from 0.68 xA (+0.3)
- King−0.3King: 1 assists from 1.34 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
George · 28 pts52% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
King · 36 pts49% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 18 |
| Goals | 5 | 10 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Deductions | −1 | −1 |
| Total | 28 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- George1.7(3)
- King5.0(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- George6.0(3)
- King2.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- George1.7(3)
- King5.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: King 5.0 points per game, George 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- George3.8(4)
- King5.3(4)
Away
- George2.6(5)
- King3.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: King 3.0 points per game, George 2.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
George22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals
King33%
2 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals
King is involved in 33% of FUL's goals, against 22% for George.
Who is a rotation risk?
George3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59
King3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- George93.2
- King160.8
Creativity
- George140.6
- King187.9
Threat
- George108.0
- King265.0
FPL's season ICT scores. George's biggest score is creativity, a creator; King's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- George−6041.5k out874 in
- King−18.9k21.8k out2.9k in
Managers are selling all of them; George the least (−604 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- George
- King
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
George, gameweek 4: 3 points v TOT away, 64 minutesKing, gameweek 4: 3 points v LIV away, 76 minutesGW 5
George, gameweek 5: 1 points v IPS home, 11 minutesKing, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutesGW 6
George, gameweek 6: 1 points v HUL away, 24 minutesKing, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 75 minutesGW 7
George, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 35 minutesKing, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 77 minutesGW 8
George, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutesKing, gameweek 8: 6 points v COV away, 80 minutesGW 9
George, gameweek 9: 5 points v NEW away, 90 minutesKing, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 78 minutes
George: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); King: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 2 | 6 |
| 9 | 5 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 64 | 76 |
| 5 | 11 | 79 |
| 6 | 24 | 75 |
| 7 | 35 | 77 |
| 8 | 90 | 80 |
| 9 | 90 | 78 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.19 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.13 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.15 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.28 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.32 |
| 8 | 0.23 | 0.08 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.20 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.20 | 0.30 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.41 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.28 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.51 |
| 8 | 0.26 | 0.21 |
| 9 | 0.23 | 0.20 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | 2 | 5 |
| 6 | 2 | 3 |
| 7 | 1 | 4 |
| 8 | 6 | 3 |
| 9 | 7 | 6 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 1.2% |
| 5 | 1.0% | 2.0% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 4.8% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 4.9% |
| 8 | 0.5% | 4.6% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 3.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.6m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.6m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.6m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.6m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | King |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.7% | 2.4% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 9.6% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 10.0% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 12.5% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 5.2% |

