How do G.Jesus and Mateta compare?
Mateta has more season points (3 vs 0), Mateta is more owned (1.2% vs 0.1%), G.Jesus is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.3m), Mateta has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), but Mateta has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 forwards
Mateta wins most stats
Who wins more stats: G.Jesus or Mateta?
Mateta wins 21 of 23 stats
Mateta wins 21 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: G.Jesus 2.
- Points
- G.Jesus: 0Mateta: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- G.Jesus: 0.00Mateta: 0.21
- Price
- G.Jesus: £5.9mMateta: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 0 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 2 | 21 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Mateta leads 2 of 2
| Stat | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m−0.4m vs best | 6.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.1%−1.1% vs best | 1.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | 0% · Has joined FC Barcelona permanently | 0% · Suspended until 2 Dec |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Mateta leads 4 of 4
| Stat | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−33% vs best | 33%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 0−164 vs best | 164(best) |
| Avg minutes | 0−18 vs best | 18(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Mateta leads 4 of 5
| Stat | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 0−17 vs best | 17(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.21 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.21 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−1.17 vs best | 1.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 0.32+0.32 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Mateta leads 3 of 3
| Stat | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.00−1.96 vs best | 1.96(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.04 vs best | 0.04(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Mateta leads 1 of 1
| Stat | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 0(best) | -2−2 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Mateta leads 1 of 1
| Stat | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Mateta leads 5 of 5
| Stat | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 73rd FWD · 653rd overall | 0.2(best) 43rd FWD · 386th overall |
| ICT index | 0.0 77th FWD · 662nd overall | 11.3(best) 29th FWD · 280th overall |
| Selected | 58th FWD 380th overall | 23rd FWD(best) 163rd overall |
| Points per game | 0.0 77th FWD · 662nd overall | 0.8(best) 50th FWD · 444th overall |
| Cost rank | 18th FWD 79th overall | 13th FWD(best) 47th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
G.JesusARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
MatetaCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: G.Jesus (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Mateta (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- G.Jesus±0.0G.Jesus: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
- Mateta−2.0Mateta: 0 goals from 1.96 xG (−2.0)
Mateta has 2.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- G.Jesus±0.0G.Jesus: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Mateta±0.0Mateta: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
G.Jesus · 0 pts
Mateta · 3 pts100% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 0 | 6 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 0 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- G.JesusNo games
- MatetaNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- G.JesusNo games
- Mateta0.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- G.JesusNo games
- Mateta1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- G.JesusNo games
- Mateta2.0(1)
Away
- G.JesusNo games
- Mateta0.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
G.Jesus
No ARS goals yet in matches played
Mateta
No CRY goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
G.Jesus0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Mateta0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- G.Jesus0.0
- Mateta7.0
Creativity
- G.Jesus0.0
- Mateta23.9
Threat
- G.Jesus0.0
- Mateta84.0
FPL's season ICT scores. G.Jesus's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mateta's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- G.Jesus−9090 out0 in
- Mateta−4.4k4.9k out451 in
Managers are selling all of them; G.Jesus the least (−90 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- G.Jesus
- Mateta
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
G.Jesus, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesMateta, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesGW 5
G.Jesus, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesMateta, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 6
G.Jesus, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesMateta, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 7
G.Jesus, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesMateta, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutesGW 8
G.Jesus, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesMateta, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 61 minutesGW 9
G.Jesus, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesMateta, gameweek 9: -2 points v TOT away, 12 minutes
G.Jesus: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mateta: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | -2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 29 |
| 8 | 0 | 61 |
| 9 | 0 | 12 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.47 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.2% | 1.6% |
| 5 | 0.2% | 1.4% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 1.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | — | 0.0% |
| 6 | — | 0.0% |
| 7 | — | 0.0% |
| 8 | — | 0.0% |
| 9 | — | 0.0% |

