How do Fofana and Silva compare?

Silva has more season points (37 vs 19), Silva is more owned (2.6% vs 0.2%), Fofana is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.1m), Silva has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Silva has more Bonus (3 vs 2).

Fofana

2 stats won

Silva

26 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fofana or Silva?

Silva wins 26 of 28 stats

Silva wins 26 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Fofana 2.

Points
Fofana: 19Silva: 37
xGI (6 gw)
Fofana: 0.03Silva: 0.23
Price
Fofana: £5.0mSilva: £5.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFofanaSilva
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals15
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total226

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Fofana: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 41, DC (6 gw) 4.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Silva: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 97, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Silva leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFofanaSilva
Price

5.0m−0.1m vs best

5.1m(best)

Ownership

0.2%−2.4% vs best

2.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−24.0% vs best

24.0%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Silva leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFofanaSilva
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

402−408 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

45−45 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Silva leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFofanaSilva
Mins (6 gw)

41−49 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.15 vs best

0.17(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.03−0.20 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

4.83−5.50 vs best

10.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.60(best)

0.87+0.27 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Silva leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatFofanaSilva
Points

19−18 vs best

37(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.13−1.17 vs best

1.30(best)

Total xA

0.10−0.26 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (season)

55−38 vs best

93(best)

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFofanaSilva
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Silva leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFofanaSilva
BPS

81−16 vs best

97(best)

BPS (6 gw)

11.2−1.0 vs best

12.2(best)

Bonus

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3−0.2 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFofanaSilva
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Silva leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFofanaSilva
Form

2.8

46th DEF · 127th overall

6.0(best)

7th DEF · 15th overall

ICT index

17.8

76th DEF · 214th overall

31.2(best)

33rd DEF · 113th overall

Selected

116th DEF

320th overall

41st DEF(best)

114th overall

Points per game

3.8

46th DEF · 104th overall

4.1(best)

35th DEF · 80th overall

Cost rank

46th DEF

278th overall

37th DEF(best)

241st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FofanaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • SilvaBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fofana (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Silva (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fofana−0.1Fofana: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
  • Silva−1.3Silva: 0 goals from 1.30 xG (−1.3)

Silva has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Fofana+0.9Fofana: 1 assists from 0.10 xA (+0.9)
  • Silva−0.4Silva: 0 assists from 0.36 xA (−0.4)

Fofana has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Fofana+0.1Fofana: 7 conceded from 6.89 xGC (+0.1)
  • Silva+3.0Silva: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)

Silva has conceded 3.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fofana · 19 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Silva · 37 pts40% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFofanaSilva
Appearances1018
Assists30
Clean sheets412
Defensive contribution412
Bonus23
Deductions−4−8
Total1937

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fofana1.0(1)
  • Silva8.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fofana11.0(1)
  • Silva4.8(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fofana2.3(3)
  • Silva1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fofana 2.3 points per game, Silva 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fofana4.0(3)
  • Silva5.2(5)

Away

  • Fofana3.5(2)
  • Silva2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Fofana 3.5 points per game, Silva 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fofana11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CHE goals

  • Silva0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Fofana is involved in 11% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Silva.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fofana2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

  • Silva9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fofana119.4
  • Silva210.8

Creativity

  • Fofana30.6
  • Silva28.4

Threat

  • Fofana28.0
  • Silva74.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fofana's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Silva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fofana+2.1k410 out2.6k in
  • Silva+61.6k1.8k out63.4k in

Silva has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+61.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Fofana 3.8 points per £m (72nd), Silva 7.3 points per £m (28th). Median 3.3.
  • Fofana
  • Silva

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Silva 30, Fofana 16.

How far ahead is Fofana? Above zero Fofana leads; below, Silva.

Silva is 14 points ahead of Fofana over these gameweeks. Silva's was 17 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fofana, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 85 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 4: 3 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fofana, gameweek 5: 4 points v BRE away, 70 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 5: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fofana, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fofana, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 7: 8 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fofana, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 8: 8 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fofana, gameweek 9: 11 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 9: 8 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Fofana: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Silva: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
413
543
600
708
808
9118

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
48590
57090
6090
7090
8090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
40.000.58
50.000.00
60.000.45
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.130.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
40.030.23
50.000.02
60.000.03
70.000.03
80.000.00
90.020.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
40.030.81
50.000.02
60.000.48
70.000.03
80.000.00
90.150.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
4610
51515
605
7012
8011
989

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
40.890.50
51.451.65
60.001.10
70.000.07
80.001.17
91.240.71

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
400
500
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
40.2%0.4%
50.2%0.4%
60.2%0.6%
70.2%0.6%
80.2%0.7%
90.2%2.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaSilva
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.4%
70.0%1.3%
80.0%2.5%
90.0%24.0%