How do Fofana and Muharemović compare?

Muharemović has more season points (46 vs 19), Muharemović is more owned (6.1% vs 0.2%), Fofana is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.1m), Muharemović has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Fofana has more Bonus (2 vs 1), but Fofana has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Fofana

4 stats won

Muharemović

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fofana or Muharemović?

Muharemović wins 25 of 29 stats

Muharemović wins 25 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Fofana 4.

Points
Fofana: 19Muharemović: 46
xGI (6 gw)
Fofana: 0.03Muharemović: 0.13
Price
Fofana: £5.0mMuharemović: £5.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFofanaMuharemović
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals06
Set pieces00
Bonus22
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total425

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Fofana: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 41, DC (6 gw) 4.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Muharemović: Points 46, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 161, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Muharemović leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFofanaMuharemović
Price

5.0m−0.1m vs best

5.1m(best)

Ownership

0.2%−5.9% vs best

6.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−32.2% vs best

32.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Muharemović leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFofanaMuharemović
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

402−408 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

45−45 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Muharemović leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFofanaMuharemović
Mins (6 gw)

41−49 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.07 vs best

0.09(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.03 vs best

0.04(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.03−0.10 vs best

0.13(best)

DC (6 gw)

4.83−5.00 vs best

9.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.60(best)

1.22+0.62 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Muharemović leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatFofanaMuharemović
Points

19−27 vs best

46(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.13−0.52 vs best

0.65(best)

Total xA

0.10−0.13 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (season)

55−43 vs best

98(best)

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFofanaMuharemović
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFofanaMuharemović
BPS

81−80 vs best

161(best)

BPS (6 gw)

11.2−7.0 vs best

18.2(best)

Bonus

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.2−0.1 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Fofana leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFofanaMuharemović
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Muharemović leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFofanaMuharemović
Form

2.8

46th DEF · 127th overall

4.8(best)

17th DEF · 40th overall

ICT index

17.8

76th DEF · 214th overall

41.4(best)

11th DEF · 56th overall

Selected

116th DEF

320th overall

21st DEF(best)

60th overall

Points per game

3.8

46th DEF · 104th overall

5.1(best)

14th DEF · 36th overall

Cost rank

46th DEF

278th overall

39th DEF(best)

243rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FofanaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MuharemovićLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fofana (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Muharemović (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fofana−0.1Fofana: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
  • Muharemović−0.7Muharemović: 0 goals from 0.65 xG (−0.7)

Muharemović has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Fofana+0.9Fofana: 1 assists from 0.10 xA (+0.9)
  • Muharemović+1.8Muharemović: 2 assists from 0.23 xA (+1.8)

Muharemović has 1.8 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Fofana+0.1Fofana: 7 conceded from 6.89 xGC (+0.1)
  • Muharemović−3.8Muharemović: 8 conceded from 11.83 xGC (−3.8)

Muharemović has conceded 3.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fofana · 19 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Muharemović · 46 pts37% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFofanaMuharemović
Appearances1018
Assists36
Clean sheets412
Defensive contribution412
Bonus21
Deductions−4−3
Total1946

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fofana1.0(1)
  • Muharemović6.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fofana11.0(1)
  • Muharemović6.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fofana2.3(3)
  • Muharemović3.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Muharemović 3.0 points per game, Fofana 2.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fofana4.0(3)
  • Muharemović5.5(4)

Away

  • Fofana3.5(2)
  • Muharemović4.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Muharemović 4.8 points per game, Fofana 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fofana11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CHE goals

  • Muharemović22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 LEE goals

Muharemović is involved in 22% of LEE's goals, against 11% for Fofana.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fofana2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

  • Muharemović9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fofana119.4
  • Muharemović264.6

Creativity

  • Fofana30.6
  • Muharemović38.1

Threat

  • Fofana28.0
  • Muharemović111.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fofana's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Muharemović's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fofana+2.2k415 out2.6k in
  • Muharemović+2059.6k out9.8k in

Fofana has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Fofana 3.8 points per £m (72nd), Muharemović 9.0 points per £m (7th). Median 3.3.
  • Fofana
  • Muharemović

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Muharemović 32, Fofana 16.

How far ahead is Fofana? Above zero Fofana leads; below, Muharemović.

Muharemović is 16 points ahead of Fofana over these gameweeks. Muharemović's was 24 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fofana, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 85 minutes
    Muharemović, gameweek 4: 7 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fofana, gameweek 5: 4 points v BRE away, 70 minutes
    Muharemović, gameweek 5: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fofana, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Muharemović, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fofana, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Muharemović, gameweek 7: 5 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fofana, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Muharemović, gameweek 8: 9 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fofana, gameweek 9: 11 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Muharemović, gameweek 9: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes

Fofana: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Muharemović: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
417
546
602
705
809
9113

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
48590
57090
6090
7090
8090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
40.000.00
50.000.40
60.000.00
70.000.06
80.000.10
90.130.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
40.030.02
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.16
80.000.01
90.020.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
40.030.02
50.000.41
60.000.00
70.000.22
80.000.11
90.150.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
4611
5158
6010
705
8013
9812

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
40.890.88
51.451.06
60.002.33
70.000.92
80.000.83
91.241.29

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
401
500
600
701
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
40.2%3.8%
50.2%4.5%
60.2%4.5%
70.2%4.7%
80.2%5.6%
90.2%6.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaMuharemović
4——
50.0%20.6%
60.0%19.0%
70.0%21.7%
80.0%36.8%
90.0%32.2%