How do Fofana and Mosquera compare?

Fofana has more season points (19 vs 12), Mosquera is more owned (1.2% vs 0.2%), Fofana is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.1m), Fofana has the higher Start rate (56% vs 22%), Fofana has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Fofana has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Fofana

21 stats won

Mosquera

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fofana or Mosquera?

Fofana wins 21 of 28 stats

Fofana wins 21 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Mosquera 7.

Points
Fofana: 19Mosquera: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Fofana: 0.03Mosquera: 0.00
Price
Fofana: £5.0mMosquera: £5.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFofanaMosquera
Price & ownership02
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals51
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total217

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Fofana: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 41, DC (6 gw) 4.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Mosquera: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 52, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mosquera leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFofanaMosquera
Price

5.0m−0.1m vs best

5.1m(best)

Ownership

0.2%−1.0% vs best

1.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Fofana leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFofanaMosquera
Starts

5(best)

2−3 vs best

Start rate

56%(best)

22%−34% vs best

Minutes (season)

402(best)

168−234 vs best

Avg minutes

45(best)

19−26 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Fofana leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFofanaMosquera
Mins (6 gw)

41(best)

0−41 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.83(best)

0.00−4.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.60+0.60 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Fofana leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatFofanaMosquera
Points

19(best)

12−7 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.13(best)

0.00−0.13 vs best

Total xA

0.10(best)

0.01−0.09 vs best

DC (season)

55(best)

10−45 vs best

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFofanaMosquera
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Fofana leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFofanaMosquera
BPS

81(best)

52−29 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.2(best)

0.0−11.2 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Fofana leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFofanaMosquera
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mosquera leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFofanaMosquera
Form

2.8(best)

46th DEF · 127th overall

0.0

210th DEF · 622nd overall

ICT index

17.8(best)

76th DEF · 214th overall

2.7

137th DEF · 392nd overall

Selected

116th DEF

320th overall

64th DEF(best)

161st overall

Points per game

3.8

46th DEF · 104th overall

6.0(best)

5th DEF · 13th overall

Cost rank

46th DEF

278th overall

38th DEF(best)

242nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FofanaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MosqueraARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mosquera (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Fofana (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fofana−0.1Fofana: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
  • Mosquera±0.0Mosquera: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Fofana+0.9Fofana: 1 assists from 0.10 xA (+0.9)
  • Mosquera±0.0Mosquera: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)

Fofana has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Fofana+0.1Fofana: 7 conceded from 6.89 xGC (+0.1)
  • Mosquera−0.5Mosquera: 0 conceded from 0.53 xGC (−0.5)

Mosquera has conceded 0.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fofana · 19 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mosquera · 12 pts67% from clean sheets

Season points by source
SourceFofanaMosquera
Appearances104
Assists30
Clean sheets48
Defensive contribution40
Bonus20
Deductions−40
Total1912

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fofana1.0(1)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fofana11.0(1)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fofana2.3(3)
  • MosqueraNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fofana4.0(3)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Away

  • Fofana3.5(2)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mosquera 6.0 points per game, Fofana 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fofana11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CHE goals

  • Mosquera0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 ARS goals

Fofana is involved in 11% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Mosquera.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fofana2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

  • Mosquera1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 7 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fofana119.4
  • Mosquera24.6

Creativity

  • Fofana30.6
  • Mosquera2.0

Threat

  • Fofana28.0
  • Mosquera0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fofana's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mosquera's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fofana+2.2k420 out2.6k in
  • Mosquera−2.6k2.8k out220 in

Fofana has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Fofana 3.8 points per £m (72nd), Mosquera 2.4 points per £m (92nd). Median 3.3.
  • Fofana
  • Mosquera

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Fofana 16, Mosquera 0.

How far ahead is Fofana? Above zero Fofana leads; below, Mosquera.

Fofana is 16 points ahead of Mosquera over these gameweeks. Fofana's biggest lead was 16 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fofana, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 85 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fofana, gameweek 5: 4 points v BRE away, 70 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fofana, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fofana, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fofana, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fofana, gameweek 9: 11 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes

Fofana: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mosquera: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
410
540
600
700
800
9110

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
4850
5700
600
700
800
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.130.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
40.030.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.020.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
40.030.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.150.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
460
5150
600
700
800
980

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
40.890.00
51.450.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
91.240.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
400
500
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
40.2%2.3%
50.2%1.7%
60.2%1.6%
70.2%1.4%
80.2%1.3%
90.2%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
4£5.0m£5.4m
5£5.0m£5.3m
6£5.0m£5.3m
7£5.0m£5.2m
8£5.0m£5.2m
9£5.0m£5.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaMosquera
4——
50.0%0.5%
60.0%0.3%
70.0%0.1%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%