How do Foden and Munoz compare?

Munoz has more season points (27 vs 20), Foden is more owned (2.5% vs 0.7%), Munoz is cheaper (6.5m vs 6.8m), Munoz has the higher Start rate (56% vs 44%), Foden has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Munoz has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Foden

16 stats won

Munoz

14 stats won

Who wins more stats: Foden or Munoz?

Foden wins 16 of 30 stats

Foden wins 16 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Munoz 14.

Points
Foden: 20Munoz: 27
xGI (6 gw)
Foden: 0.24Munoz: 0.07
Price
Foden: £6.8mMunoz: £6.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFodenMunoz
Price & ownership30
Playing time04
Recent form42
Season totals33
Set pieces20
Bonus12
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1614

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Foden: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.24, BPS 97, Mins (6 gw) 26, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Munoz: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 108, Mins (6 gw) 42, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Foden leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFodenMunoz
Price

6.8m(best)

6.5m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

2.5%(best)

0.7%−1.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.0%−0.8% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Munoz leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFodenMunoz
Starts

4−1 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

44%−12% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

349−85 vs best

434(best)

Avg minutes

39−9 vs best

48(best)

Who has better recent form?

Foden leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFodenMunoz
Mins (6 gw)

26−16 vs best

42(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.06−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.01−0.12 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.24(best)

0.07−0.17 vs best

DC (6 gw)

0.67−2.00 vs best

2.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.24(best)

0.47+0.23 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatFodenMunoz
Points

20−7 vs best

27(best)

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Total xG

2.27(best)

0.79−1.48 vs best

Total xA

1.63(best)

0.33−1.30 vs best

DC (season)

18−9 vs best

27(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Foden leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFodenMunoz
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Munoz leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFodenMunoz
BPS

97−11 vs best

108(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.8−3.2 vs best

10.0(best)

Bonus

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3

0.3

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Munoz leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFodenMunoz
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Foden leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFodenMunoz
Form

2.8

58th MID · 138th overall

3.0(best)

51st MID · 120th overall

ICT index

39.5(best)

38th MID · 62nd overall

30.9

65th MID · 116th overall

Selected

38th MID(best)

116th overall

71st MID

219th overall

Points per game

2.9

78th MID · 180th overall

3.4(best)

49th MID · 131st overall

Cost rank

18th MID(best)

30th overall

29th MID

42nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FodenMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • MunozLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Munoz (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
  • Munoz+1.2Munoz: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)

Foden has 1.3 fewer goals than xG; Munoz has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
  • Munoz+0.7Munoz: 1 assists from 0.33 xA (+0.7)

Munoz has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Munoz · 27 pts43% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFodenMunoz
Appearances1012
Goals510
Assists63
Clean sheets01
Bonus32
Deductions−4−1
Total2027

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Foden6.3(3)
  • Munoz2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Foden0.0(3)
  • Munoz5.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Foden1.0(1)
  • Munoz3.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Munoz 3.3 points per game, Foden 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Foden3.0(4)
  • Munoz2.5(4)

Away

  • Foden2.7(3)
  • Munoz4.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Munoz 4.3 points per game, Foden 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Foden25%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals

  • Munoz33%

    2 goals and 1 assist of 9 LIV goals

Munoz is involved in 33% of LIV's goals, against 25% for Foden.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Foden1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Munoz2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Foden106.0
  • Munoz107.2

Creativity

  • Foden206.6
  • Munoz56.5

Threat

  • Foden84.0
  • Munoz145.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Munoz's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
  • Munoz−2.6k3.1k out470 in

Managers are selling all of them; Munoz the least (−2.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Foden 2.9 points per £m (100th), Munoz 4.2 points per £m (68th). Median 2.5.
  • Foden
  • Munoz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Munoz 14, Foden 9.

How far ahead is Foden? Above zero Foden leads; below, Munoz.

Munoz is 5 points ahead of Foden over these gameweeks. Munoz's was 6 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Foden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Foden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 5: 1 points v BOU away, 18 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Foden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Foden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 7: 9 points v BRE away, 78 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Foden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 8: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Foden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 9 minutes

Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Munoz: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
4-21
501
602
799
810
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
42259
5018
6090
77678
8450
9119

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
40.000.10
50.000.00
60.000.05
70.620.20
80.040.00
90.000.02

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
40.020.00
50.000.06
60.000.01
70.540.01
80.170.00
90.040.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
40.020.10
50.000.06
60.000.06
71.160.21
80.210.00
90.040.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
402
503
606
734
810
901

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
400
500
600
711
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
43.7%1.2%
51.9%1.0%
61.5%0.8%
71.5%0.9%
82.7%0.9%
92.6%0.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
4£7.0m£6.5m
5£6.9m£6.5m
6£6.9m£6.5m
7£6.8m£6.5m
8£6.8m£6.5m
9£6.8m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFodenMunoz
4——
50.4%0.1%
60.2%0.1%
70.8%0.1%
81.7%0.0%
90.8%0.0%