How do Foden and Grealish compare?
Foden has more season points (20 vs 10), Foden is more owned (2.5% vs 0.4%), Grealish is cheaper (6.5m vs 6.8m), Foden has the higher Start rate (44% vs 33%), Foden has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Grealish has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Foden wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Foden or Grealish?
Foden wins 26 of 31 stats
Foden wins 26 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Grealish 5.
- Points
- Foden: 20Grealish: 10
- xGI (6 gw)
- Foden: 0.24Grealish: 0.13
- Price
- Foden: £6.8mGrealish: £6.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 26 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Foden leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.8m(best) | 6.5m−0.3m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.5%(best) | 0.4%−2.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%(best) | 0.0%−0.8% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Foden leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4(best) | 3−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 44%(best) | 33%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 349(best) | 304−45 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 39(best) | 34−5 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Foden leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 26−19 vs best | 45(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.11(best) | 0.01−0.10 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.13(best) | 0.11−0.02 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.24(best) | 0.13−0.11 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.67−3.00 vs best | 3.67(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.24(best) | 0.64+0.40 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Foden leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20(best) | 10−10 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.27(best) | 0.11−2.16 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.63(best) | 0.81−0.82 vs best |
| DC (season) | 18−6 vs best | 24(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Foden leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Foden leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 97(best) | 72−25 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.8−3.5 vs best | 10.3(best) |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Grealish leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Foden leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 58th MID · 138th overall | 1.0 138th MID · 290th overall |
| ICT index | 39.5(best) 38th MID · 62nd overall | 22.1 90th MID · 173rd overall |
| Selected | 38th MID(best) 116th overall | 91st MID 271st overall |
| Points per game | 2.9(best) 78th MID · 180th overall | 1.7 137th MID · 300th overall |
| Cost rank | 18th MID(best) 30th overall | 26th MID 38th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
FodenMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
GrealishEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Grealish (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
- Grealish−0.1Grealish: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
Foden has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
- Grealish−0.8Grealish: 0 assists from 0.81 xA (−0.8)
Grealish has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Grealish · 10 pts90% from appearances
| Source | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 9 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 20 | 10 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Foden6.3(3)
- Grealish2.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Foden0.0(3)
- Grealish1.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Foden1.0(1)
- Grealish2.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Grealish 2.0 points per game, Foden 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Foden3.0(4)
- Grealish1.8(4)
Away
- Foden2.7(3)
- Grealish1.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Foden 2.7 points per game, Grealish 1.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Foden25%
1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals
Grealish0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals
Foden is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Grealish.
Who is a rotation risk?
Foden1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Grealish0 of 9 full games
3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Foden106.0
- Grealish40.2
Creativity
- Foden206.6
- Grealish118.6
Threat
- Foden84.0
- Grealish62.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Grealish's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
- Grealish−9371.6k out665 in
Managers are selling all of them; Grealish the least (−937 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Foden
- Grealish
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Foden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutesGrealish, gameweek 4: 1 points v TOT away, 25 minutesGW 5
Foden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesGrealish, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 78 minutesGW 6
Foden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesGrealish, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 85 minutesGW 7
Foden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutesGrealish, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 84 minutesGW 8
Foden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutesGrealish, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutesGW 9
Foden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutesGrealish, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Grealish: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | -2 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 | 9 | 2 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 22 | 25 |
| 5 | 0 | 78 |
| 6 | 0 | 85 |
| 7 | 76 | 84 |
| 8 | 45 | 0 |
| 9 | 11 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.62 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| 7 | 0.54 | 0.15 |
| 8 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
| 7 | 1.16 | 0.19 |
| 8 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 3 | 6 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.7% | 0.4% |
| 5 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| 7 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 2.7% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 2.6% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.0m | £6.5m |
| 5 | £6.9m | £6.5m |
| 6 | £6.9m | £6.5m |
| 7 | £6.8m | £6.5m |
| 8 | £6.8m | £6.5m |
| 9 | £6.8m | £6.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Grealish |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 1.7% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 0.0% |

