How do Foden and Rodrigo compare?
Foden has more season points (20 vs 0), Foden is more owned (2.5% vs 0%), Rodrigo is cheaper (6.5m vs 6.8m), Foden has the higher Start rate (44% vs 0%), but Foden has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Foden wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Foden or Rodrigo?
Foden wins 29 of 30 stats
Foden wins 29 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Rodrigo 1.
- Points
- Foden: 20Rodrigo: 0
- xGI (6 gw)
- Foden: 0.24Rodrigo: 0.00
- Price
- Foden: £6.8mRodrigo: £6.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 29 | 1 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Foden leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.8m(best) | 6.5m−0.3m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.5%(best) | 0%−2.5% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%(best) | 0.0%−0.8% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Has joined Barcelona permanently |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Foden leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 44%(best) | 0%−44% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 349(best) | 0−349 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 39(best) | 0−39 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Foden leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 26(best) | 0−26 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.11(best) | 0.00−0.11 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.13(best) | 0.00−0.13 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.24(best) | 0.00−0.24 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.67(best) | 0.00−0.67 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.24+0.24 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Foden leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20(best) | 0−20 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.27(best) | 0.00−2.27 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.63(best) | 0.00−1.63 vs best |
| DC (season) | 18(best) | 0−18 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Foden leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Foden leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 97(best) | 0−97 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.8(best) | 0.0−6.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Foden leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 58th MID · 138th overall | 0.0 297th MID · 663rd overall |
| ICT index | 39.5(best) 38th MID · 62nd overall | 0.0 299th MID · 668th overall |
| Selected | 38th MID(best) 116th overall | 258th MID 613th overall |
| Points per game | 2.9(best) 78th MID · 180th overall | 0.0 299th MID · 668th overall |
| Cost rank | 18th MID(best) 30th overall | 27th MID 39th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
FodenMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
RodrigoMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Rodrigo (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
- Rodrigo±0.0Rodrigo: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Foden has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
- Rodrigo±0.0Rodrigo: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Rodrigo · 0 pts
| Source | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 0 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 20 | 0 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Foden6.3(3)
- RodrigoNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Foden0.0(3)
- RodrigoNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Foden1.0(1)
- RodrigoNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Foden3.0(4)
- RodrigoNo games
Away
- Foden2.7(3)
- RodrigoNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Foden25%
1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals
Rodrigo
No MCI goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Foden1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Rodrigo0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Foden106.0
- Rodrigo0.0
Creativity
- Foden206.6
- Rodrigo0.0
Threat
- Foden84.0
- Rodrigo0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Rodrigo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
- Rodrigo−22 out0 in
Managers are selling all of them; Rodrigo the least (−2 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Foden
- Rodrigo
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Foden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutesRodrigo, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 5
Foden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesRodrigo, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesGW 6
Foden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesRodrigo, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesGW 7
Foden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutesRodrigo, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesGW 8
Foden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutesRodrigo, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutesGW 9
Foden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutesRodrigo, gameweek 9: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Rodrigo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | -2 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 9 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 22 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 76 | 0 |
| 8 | 45 | 0 |
| 9 | 11 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.62 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.54 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.16 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.7% | 0.0% |
| 5 | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 2.6% | 0.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.0m | £6.5m |
| 5 | £6.9m | £6.5m |
| 6 | £6.9m | £6.5m |
| 7 | £6.8m | £6.5m |
| 8 | £6.8m | £6.5m |
| 9 | £6.8m | £6.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Rodrigo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | — |
| 6 | 0.2% | — |
| 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 8 | 1.7% | — |
| 9 | 0.8% | — |

