How do Fernandes and Tielemans compare?

Tielemans has more season points (24 vs 19), Tielemans is more owned (1.2% vs 0.7%), Fernandes is cheaper (5.6m vs 5.7m), Tielemans has the higher Start rate (89% vs 56%), Tielemans has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Fernandes has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Fernandes

6 stats won

Tielemans

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fernandes or Tielemans?

Tielemans wins 22 of 28 stats

Tielemans wins 22 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Fernandes 6.

Points
Fernandes: 19Tielemans: 24
xGI (6 gw)
Fernandes: 0.17Tielemans: 0.15
Price
Fernandes: £5.6mTielemans: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFernandesTielemans
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals04
Set pieces11
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total622

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Fernandes: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 104, Mins (6 gw) 51, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Tielemans: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.15, BPS 136, Mins (6 gw) 57, DC (6 gw) 7.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tielemans leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFernandesTielemans
Price

5.6m−0.1m vs best

5.7m(best)

Ownership

0.7%−0.5% vs best

1.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tielemans leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFernandesTielemans
Starts

5−3 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

56%−33% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

449−139 vs best

588(best)

Avg minutes

50−15 vs best

65(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatFernandesTielemans
Mins (6 gw)

51−6 vs best

57(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.02−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.12−0.01 vs best

0.13(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.17(best)

0.15−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50−0.67 vs best

7.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.43(best)

0.94+0.51 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tielemans leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatFernandesTielemans
Points

19−5 vs best

24(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.35−0.32 vs best

0.67(best)

Total xA

0.93−0.14 vs best

1.07(best)

DC (season)

49−19 vs best

68(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFernandesTielemans
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tielemans leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFernandesTielemans
BPS

104−32 vs best

136(best)

BPS (6 gw)

11.8−1.5 vs best

13.3(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Fernandes leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFernandesTielemans
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tielemans leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFernandesTielemans
Form

3.0(best)

46th MID · 114th overall

2.5

72nd MID · 159th overall

ICT index

31.3

64th MID · 108th overall

34.8(best)

50th MID · 85th overall

Selected

70th MID

217th overall

52nd MID(best)

159th overall

Points per game

2.1

114th MID · 257th overall

3.0(best)

71st MID · 169th overall

Cost rank

77th MID

120th overall

67th MID(best)

106th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FernandesTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • TielemansMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fernandes (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Tielemans (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fernandes−0.3Fernandes: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Tielemans−0.7Tielemans: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Tielemans has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Fernandes+0.1Fernandes: 1 assists from 0.93 xA (+0.1)
  • Tielemans−0.1Tielemans: 1 assists from 1.07 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fernandes · 19 pts62% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tielemans · 24 pts56% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFernandesTielemans
Appearances1314
Assists33
Clean sheets30
Defensive contribution26
Bonus02
Deductions−2−1
Total1924

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fernandes1.3(3)
  • Tielemans3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fernandes1.8(4)
  • Tielemans3.2(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fernandes4.0(2)
  • Tielemans2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fernandes 4.0 points per game, Tielemans 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fernandes2.0(5)
  • Tielemans2.3(4)

Away

  • Fernandes2.3(4)
  • Tielemans3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tielemans 3.8 points per game, Fernandes 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fernandes10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals

  • Tielemans10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals

Fernandes is involved in 10% of TOT's goals, against 10% for Tielemans.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fernandes3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59

  • Tielemans3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fernandes66.6
  • Tielemans130.0

Creativity

  • Fernandes194.1
  • Tielemans169.0

Threat

  • Fernandes57.0
  • Tielemans49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Tielemans's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fernandes+9781.1k out2.1k in
  • Tielemans−5.5k5.9k out384 in

Fernandes has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+978).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Fernandes 3.4 points per £m (88th), Tielemans 4.2 points per £m (64th). Median 2.5.
  • Fernandes
  • Tielemans

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Fernandes 16, Tielemans 16.

How far ahead is Fernandes? Above zero Fernandes leads; below, Tielemans.

Fernandes and Tielemans are level over these gameweeks. Fernandes's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Tielemans's was 10 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fernandes, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 62 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 66 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fernandes, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 45 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 5: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 1 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 58 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 19 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 7: 7 points v LEE away, 83 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fernandes, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 45 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fernandes, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Tielemans: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
432
514
613
717
870
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
46266
54590
6158
71983
89045
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
40.110.00
50.070.09
60.000.00
70.060.02
80.020.00
90.080.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
40.030.04
50.020.20
60.000.14
70.000.41
80.160.00
90.490.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
40.140.04
50.090.29
60.000.14
70.060.43
80.180.00
90.570.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
445
5713
6118
737
8140
9100

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
400
500
600
701
810
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
40.9%1.7%
50.8%1.5%
60.7%1.4%
70.7%1.4%
80.6%1.4%
90.7%1.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
4£5.8m£5.9m
5£5.8m£5.8m
6£5.7m£5.8m
7£5.7m£5.7m
8£5.7m£5.7m
9£5.6m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesTielemans
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%