How do Fernandes and Ngumoha compare?

Fernandes has more season points (19 vs 8), Fernandes is more owned (0.7% vs 0.5%), Fernandes is cheaper (5.6m vs 5.7m), but Fernandes has the higher Start rate (56% vs 11%).

Fernandes

22 stats won

Ngumoha

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fernandes or Ngumoha?

Fernandes wins 22 of 25 stats

Fernandes wins 22 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Ngumoha 3.

Points
Fernandes: 19Ngumoha: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Fernandes: 0.17Ngumoha: 0.06
Price
Fernandes: £5.6mNgumoha: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFernandesNgumoha
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total223

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Fernandes: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 104, Mins (6 gw) 51, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Ngumoha: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 34, Mins (6 gw) 18, DC (6 gw) 1.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFernandesNgumoha
Price

5.6m−0.1m vs best

5.7m(best)

Ownership

0.7%(best)

0.5%−0.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Fernandes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFernandesNgumoha
Starts

5(best)

1−4 vs best

Start rate

56%(best)

11%−45% vs best

Minutes (season)

449(best)

188−261 vs best

Avg minutes

50(best)

21−29 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Fernandes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFernandesNgumoha
Mins (6 gw)

51(best)

18−33 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.04−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.12(best)

0.03−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.17(best)

0.06−0.11 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

1.50−5.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.43+0.20 vs best

0.23(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Fernandes leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatFernandesNgumoha
Points

19(best)

8−11 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.35(best)

0.26−0.09 vs best

Total xA

0.93(best)

0.21−0.72 vs best

DC (season)

49(best)

12−37 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Fernandes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFernandesNgumoha
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Fernandes leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFernandesNgumoha
BPS

104(best)

34−70 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.8(best)

3.3−8.5 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFernandesNgumoha
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Fernandes leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFernandesNgumoha
Form

3.0(best)

46th MID · 114th overall

1.0

135th MID · 286th overall

ICT index

31.3(best)

64th MID · 108th overall

7.4

152nd MID · 327th overall

Selected

70th MID(best)

217th overall

80th MID

244th overall

Points per game

2.1(best)

114th MID · 257th overall

1.1

169th MID · 350th overall

Cost rank

77th MID

120th overall

75th MID(best)

117th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FernandesTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • NgumohaLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ngumoha (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Fernandes (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fernandes−0.3Fernandes: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Ngumoha−0.3Ngumoha: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Fernandes+0.1Fernandes: 1 assists from 0.93 xA (+0.1)
  • Ngumoha−0.2Ngumoha: 0 assists from 0.21 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fernandes · 19 pts62% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Ngumoha · 8 pts100% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceFernandesNgumoha
Appearances138
Assists30
Clean sheets30
Defensive contribution20
Deductions−20
Total198

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fernandes1.3(3)
  • Ngumoha1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fernandes1.8(4)
  • Ngumoha1.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fernandes4.0(2)
  • Ngumoha1.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fernandes 4.0 points per game, Ngumoha 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fernandes2.0(5)
  • Ngumoha1.0(5)

Away

  • Fernandes2.3(4)
  • Ngumoha1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Fernandes 2.3 points per game, Ngumoha 1.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fernandes10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals

  • Ngumoha0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 LIV goals

Fernandes is involved in 10% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Ngumoha.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fernandes3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59

  • Ngumoha0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fernandes66.6
  • Ngumoha14.0

Creativity

  • Fernandes194.1
  • Ngumoha28.3

Threat

  • Fernandes57.0
  • Ngumoha34.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Ngumoha's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fernandes+9761.1k out2.1k in
  • Ngumoha−2821.7k out1.4k in

Fernandes has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+976).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Fernandes 3.4 points per £m (88th), Ngumoha 1.4 points per £m (149th). Median 2.5.
  • Fernandes
  • Ngumoha

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Fernandes 16, Ngumoha 5.

How far ahead is Fernandes? Above zero Fernandes leads; below, Ngumoha.

Fernandes is 11 points ahead of Ngumoha over these gameweeks. Fernandes's biggest lead was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fernandes, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 62 minutes
    Ngumoha, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 18 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fernandes, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 45 minutes
    Ngumoha, gameweek 5: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 1 minutes
    Ngumoha, gameweek 6: 1 points v MCI home, 15 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 19 minutes
    Ngumoha, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 38 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fernandes, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Ngumoha, gameweek 8: 1 points v BHA home, 13 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fernandes, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Ngumoha, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 23 minutes

Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Ngumoha: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
431
510
611
711
871
931

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
46218
5450
6115
71938
89013
99023

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
40.110.11
50.070.00
60.000.00
70.060.03
80.020.00
90.080.08

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
40.030.00
50.020.00
60.000.00
70.000.07
80.160.00
90.490.09

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
40.140.11
50.090.00
60.000.00
70.060.10
80.180.00
90.570.17

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
441
570
610
734
8142
9102

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
400
500
600
700
810
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
40.9%0.6%
50.8%0.5%
60.7%0.4%
70.7%0.4%
80.6%0.5%
90.7%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
4£5.8m£5.8m
5£5.8m£5.8m
6£5.7m£5.7m
7£5.7m£5.7m
8£5.7m£5.7m
9£5.6m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesNgumoha
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%