How do Fernandes and Merino compare?
Fernandes has more season points (19 vs 10), Fernandes is more owned (0.7% vs 0.4%), Fernandes is cheaper (5.6m vs 5.7m), Fernandes has the higher Start rate (56% vs 11%), but Fernandes has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Fernandes wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Fernandes or Merino?
Fernandes wins 21 of 26 stats
Fernandes wins 21 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Merino 5.
- Points
- Fernandes: 19Merino: 10
- xGI (6 gw)
- Fernandes: 0.17Merino: 0.14
- Price
- Fernandes: £5.6mMerino: £5.7m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 4 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 21 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.6m−0.1m vs best | 5.7m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.7%(best) | 0.4%−0.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Fernandes leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5(best) | 1−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 56%(best) | 11%−45% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 449(best) | 175−274 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 50(best) | 19−31 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Fernandes leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 51(best) | 22−29 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06−0.04 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.12(best) | 0.04−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.17(best) | 0.14−0.03 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.50(best) | 2.00−4.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.43+0.15 vs best | 0.28(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Fernandes leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 19(best) | 10−9 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.35−0.40 vs best | 0.75(best) |
| Total xA | 0.93(best) | 0.23−0.70 vs best |
| DC (season) | 49(best) | 18−31 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Fernandes leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Fernandes leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 104(best) | 39−65 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 11.8(best) | 4.5−7.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Fernandes leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Fernandes leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 46th MID · 114th overall | 1.5 106th MID · 239th overall |
| ICT index | 31.3(best) 64th MID · 108th overall | 7.6 150th MID · 324th overall |
| Selected | 70th MID(best) 217th overall | 96th MID 280th overall |
| Points per game | 2.1(best) 114th MID · 257th overall | 1.1 168th MID · 349th overall |
| Cost rank | 77th MID 120th overall | 68th MID(best) 107th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
FernandesTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
MerinoARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Merino (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Fernandes (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Fernandes−0.3Fernandes: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
- Merino−0.8Merino: 0 goals from 0.75 xG (−0.8)
Merino has 0.8 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Fernandes+0.1Fernandes: 1 assists from 0.93 xA (+0.1)
- Merino−0.2Merino: 0 assists from 0.23 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Fernandes · 19 pts62% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Merino · 10 pts91% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 13 | 10 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 1 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | −2 | −1 |
| Total | 19 | 10 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Fernandes1.3(3)
- Merino1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Fernandes1.8(4)
- Merino1.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Fernandes4.0(2)
- Merino0.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fernandes 4.0 points per game, Merino 0.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Fernandes2.0(5)
- Merino1.3(4)
Away
- Fernandes2.3(4)
- Merino1.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Fernandes 2.3 points per game, Merino 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Fernandes10%
0 goals and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals
Merino0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 ARS goals
Fernandes is involved in 10% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Merino.
Who is a rotation risk?
Fernandes3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59
Merino0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 8 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Fernandes66.6
- Merino17.0
Creativity
- Fernandes194.1
- Merino12.3
Threat
- Fernandes57.0
- Merino49.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Merino's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Fernandes+9761.1k out2.1k in
- Merino−532919 out387 in
Fernandes has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+976).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Fernandes
- Merino
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Fernandes, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 62 minutesMerino, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 5 minutesGW 5
Fernandes, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 45 minutesMerino, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 30 minutesGW 6
Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 1 minutesMerino, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 1 minutesGW 7
Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 19 minutesMerino, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 24 minutesGW 8
Fernandes, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutesMerino, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 67 minutesGW 9
Fernandes, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 90 minutesMerino, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 2 minutes
Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Merino: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 7 | 3 |
| 9 | 3 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 62 | 5 |
| 5 | 45 | 30 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 19 | 24 |
| 8 | 90 | 67 |
| 9 | 90 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.52 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.16 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.49 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.09 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
| 8 | 0.18 | 0.59 |
| 9 | 0.57 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 7 | 4 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 2 |
| 8 | 14 | 4 |
| 9 | 10 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| 5 | 0.8% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 0.6% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.7% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| 6 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 9 | £5.6m | £5.7m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

