How do Fernandes and Tel compare?
Tel has more season points (23 vs 19), Fernandes is more owned (0.7% vs 0.5%), but Tel has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Tel wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Fernandes or Tel?
Tel wins 14 of 27 stats
Tel wins 14 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Fernandes 13.
- Points
- Fernandes: 19Tel: 23
- xGI (6 gw)
- Fernandes: 0.17Tel: 0.13
- Price
- Fernandes: £5.6mTel: £5.6m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 13 | 14 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.6m | 5.6m |
| Ownership | 0.7%(best) | 0.5%−0.2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.6% vs best | 0.6%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Fernandes leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5 | 5 |
| Start rate | 56% | 56% |
| Minutes (season) | 449(best) | 435−14 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 50(best) | 48−2 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Fernandes leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 51(best) | 34−17 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06−0.02 vs best | 0.08(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.12(best) | 0.05−0.07 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.17(best) | 0.13−0.04 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.50(best) | 2.17−4.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.43+0.22 vs best | 0.21(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 19−4 vs best | 23(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.35−0.31 vs best | 0.66(best) |
| Total xA | 0.93(best) | 0.46−0.47 vs best |
| DC (season) | 49(best) | 26−23 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Tel leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 104(best) | 103−1 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 11.8(best) | 10.8−1.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Tel leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0 46th MID · 114th overall | 3.8(best) 31st MID · 76th overall |
| ICT index | 31.3 64th MID · 108th overall | 35.2(best) 48th MID · 83rd overall |
| Selected | 70th MID(best) 217th overall | 81st MID 245th overall |
| Points per game | 2.1 114th MID · 257th overall | 3.3(best) 53rd MID · 138th overall |
| Cost rank | 77th MID 120th overall | 76th MID(best) 119th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
FernandesTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
TelTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Fernandes (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Tel (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Fernandes−0.3Fernandes: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
- Tel+0.3Tel: 1 goals from 0.66 xG (+0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Fernandes+0.1Fernandes: 1 assists from 0.93 xA (+0.1)
- Tel−0.5Tel: 0 assists from 0.46 xA (−0.5)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Fernandes · 19 pts62% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Tel · 23 pts52% from appearances
| Source | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 13 | 12 |
| Goals | 0 | 5 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | −2 | 0 |
| Total | 19 | 23 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Fernandes1.3(3)
- Tel2.3(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Fernandes1.8(4)
- Tel1.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Fernandes4.0(2)
- Tel6.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tel 6.5 points per game, Fernandes 4.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Fernandes2.0(5)
- Tel1.8(4)
Away
- Fernandes2.3(4)
- Tel5.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tel 5.3 points per game, Fernandes 2.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Fernandes10%
0 goals and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals
Tel14%
1 goal and 0 assists of 7 TOT goals
Tel is involved in 14% of TOT's goals, against 10% for Fernandes.
Who is a rotation risk?
Fernandes3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59
Tel1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Fernandes66.6
- Tel81.0
Creativity
- Fernandes194.1
- Tel138.1
Threat
- Fernandes57.0
- Tel135.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Tel's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Fernandes+9781.1k out2.1k in
- Tel+2.3k2.3k out4.6k in
Tel has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.3k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Fernandes
- Tel
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Fernandes, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 62 minutesTel, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 27 minutesGW 5
Fernandes, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 45 minutesTel, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGW 6
Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 1 minutesTel, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 7
Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 19 minutesTel, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 3 minutesGW 8
Fernandes, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutesTel, gameweek 8: 11 points v CHE away, 88 minutesGW 9
Fernandes, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 90 minutesTel, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 87 minutes
Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Tel: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 7 | 11 |
| 9 | 3 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 62 | 27 |
| 5 | 45 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 19 | 3 |
| 8 | 90 | 88 |
| 9 | 90 | 87 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.11 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.27 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.16 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.49 | 0.15 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.14 | 0.10 |
| 5 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| 8 | 0.18 | 0.21 |
| 9 | 0.57 | 0.42 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 7 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 14 | 4 |
| 9 | 10 | 9 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 0.2% |
| 5 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| 6 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.6m |
| 9 | £5.6m | £5.6m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.6% |

