How do Fernandes and Garnacho compare?

Fernandes has more season points (19 vs 4), Fernandes is more owned (0.7% vs 0.3%), Fernandes is cheaper (5.6m vs 5.7m), Fernandes has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%), but Garnacho has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Fernandes

22 stats won

Garnacho

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fernandes or Garnacho?

Fernandes wins 22 of 26 stats

Fernandes wins 22 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Garnacho 4.

Points
Fernandes: 19Garnacho: 4
xGI (6 gw)
Fernandes: 0.17Garnacho: 0.02
Price
Fernandes: £5.6mGarnacho: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFernandesGarnacho
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total224

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Fernandes: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 104, Mins (6 gw) 51, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Garnacho: Points 4, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 14, Mins (6 gw) 1, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFernandesGarnacho
Price

5.6m−0.1m vs best

5.7m(best)

Ownership

0.7%(best)

0.3%−0.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Fernandes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFernandesGarnacho
Starts

5(best)

0−5 vs best

Start rate

56%(best)

0%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

449(best)

34−415 vs best

Avg minutes

50(best)

4−46 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Fernandes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFernandesGarnacho
Mins (6 gw)

51(best)

1−50 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.01−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.12(best)

0.01−0.11 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.17(best)

0.02−0.15 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

0.00−6.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.43+0.43 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Fernandes leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatFernandesGarnacho
Points

19(best)

4−15 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.35(best)

0.09−0.26 vs best

Total xA

0.93(best)

0.05−0.88 vs best

DC (season)

49(best)

2−47 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Fernandes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFernandesGarnacho
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Fernandes leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFernandesGarnacho
BPS

104(best)

14−90 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.8(best)

0.8−11.0 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Garnacho leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFernandesGarnacho
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.40 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Fernandes leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFernandesGarnacho
Form

3.0(best)

46th MID · 114th overall

0.2

188th MID · 384th overall

ICT index

31.3(best)

64th MID · 108th overall

2.9

187th MID · 387th overall

Selected

70th MID(best)

217th overall

108th MID

304th overall

Points per game

2.1(best)

114th MID · 257th overall

1.0

208th MID · 427th overall

Cost rank

77th MID

120th overall

71st MID(best)

113th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FernandesTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • GarnachoAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fernandes (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Garnacho (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fernandes−0.3Fernandes: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Garnacho−0.1Garnacho: 0 goals from 0.09 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Fernandes+0.1Fernandes: 1 assists from 0.93 xA (+0.1)
  • Garnacho−0.1Garnacho: 0 assists from 0.05 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fernandes · 19 pts62% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Garnacho · 4 pts100% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceFernandesGarnacho
Appearances134
Assists30
Clean sheets30
Defensive contribution20
Deductions−20
Total194

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fernandes1.3(3)
  • Garnacho1.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fernandes1.8(4)
  • GarnachoNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fernandes4.0(2)
  • Garnacho1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fernandes 4.0 points per game, Garnacho 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fernandes2.0(5)
  • Garnacho1.0(2)

Away

  • Fernandes2.3(4)
  • Garnacho1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Fernandes 2.3 points per game, Garnacho 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fernandes10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals

  • Garnacho0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 1 AVL goals

Fernandes is involved in 10% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Garnacho.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fernandes3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59

  • Garnacho0 of 9 full games

    4 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fernandes66.6
  • Garnacho5.2

Creativity

  • Fernandes194.1
  • Garnacho18.1

Threat

  • Fernandes57.0
  • Garnacho5.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Garnacho's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fernandes+9761.1k out2.1k in
  • Garnacho−260504 out244 in

Fernandes has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+976).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Fernandes 3.4 points per £m (88th), Garnacho 0.7 points per £m (179th). Median 2.5.
  • Fernandes
  • Garnacho

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Fernandes 16, Garnacho 1.

How far ahead is Fernandes? Above zero Fernandes leads; below, Garnacho.

Fernandes is 15 points ahead of Garnacho over these gameweeks. Fernandes's biggest lead was 15 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fernandes, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 62 minutes
    Garnacho, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fernandes, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 45 minutes
    Garnacho, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 1 minutes
    Garnacho, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 19 minutes
    Garnacho, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fernandes, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Garnacho, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fernandes, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Garnacho, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 3 minutes

Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Garnacho: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
430
510
610
710
870
931

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
4620
5450
610
7190
8900
9903

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
40.110.00
50.070.00
60.000.00
70.060.00
80.020.00
90.080.09

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
40.030.00
50.020.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.160.00
90.490.05

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
40.140.00
50.090.00
60.000.00
70.060.00
80.180.00
90.570.14

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
440
570
610
730
8140
9100

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
400
500
600
700
810
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
40.9%0.4%
50.8%0.3%
60.7%0.3%
70.7%0.3%
80.6%0.3%
90.7%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
4£5.8m£5.9m
5£5.8m£5.8m
6£5.7m£5.8m
7£5.7m£5.7m
8£5.7m£5.7m
9£5.6m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesGarnacho
4——
50.0%—
60.0%—
70.0%—
80.0%—
90.0%—