How do Fernandes and Mainoo compare?

Mainoo has more season points (26 vs 19), Mainoo is more owned (1.1% vs 0.7%), Mainoo is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.6m), Mainoo has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Fernandes has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Fernandes

14 stats won

Mainoo

10 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fernandes or Mainoo?

Fernandes wins 14 of 24 stats

Fernandes wins 14 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Mainoo 10.

Points
Fernandes: 19Mainoo: 26
xGI (6 gw)
Fernandes: 0.17Mainoo: 0.05
Price
Fernandes: £5.6mMainoo: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFernandesMainoo
Price & ownership11
Playing time02
Recent form51
Season totals22
Set pieces10
Bonus12
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1410

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Fernandes: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 104, Mins (6 gw) 51, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Mainoo: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 119, Mins (6 gw) 49, DC (6 gw) 7.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFernandesMainoo
Price

5.6m(best)

5.5m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.7%−0.4% vs best

1.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mainoo leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFernandesMainoo
Starts

5

5

Start rate

56%

56%

Minutes (season)

449−27 vs best

476(best)

Avg minutes

50−3 vs best

53(best)

Who has better recent form?

Fernandes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFernandesMainoo
Mins (6 gw)

51(best)

49−2 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.01−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.12(best)

0.03−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.17(best)

0.05−0.12 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50−1.00 vs best

7.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.43(best)

1.00+0.57 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatFernandesMainoo
Points

19−7 vs best

26(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.35(best)

0.30−0.05 vs best

Total xA

0.93(best)

0.55−0.38 vs best

DC (season)

49−27 vs best

76(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Fernandes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFernandesMainoo
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mainoo leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFernandesMainoo
BPS

104−15 vs best

119(best)

BPS (6 gw)

11.8(best)

9.2−2.6 vs best

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Fernandes leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFernandesMainoo
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Fernandes leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFernandesMainoo
Form

3.0(best)

46th MID · 114th overall

1.0

134th MID · 283rd overall

ICT index

31.3(best)

64th MID · 108th overall

22.1

89th MID · 172nd overall

Selected

70th MID

217th overall

57th MID(best)

173rd overall

Points per game

2.1

114th MID · 257th overall

3.7(best)

41st MID · 112th overall

Cost rank

77th MID(best)

120th overall

93rd MID

148th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FernandesTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • MainooMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fernandes (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Mainoo (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fernandes−0.3Fernandes: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Mainoo−0.3Mainoo: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Fernandes+0.1Fernandes: 1 assists from 0.93 xA (+0.1)
  • Mainoo+0.5Mainoo: 1 assists from 0.55 xA (+0.5)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fernandes · 19 pts62% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mainoo · 26 pts44% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFernandesMainoo
Appearances1312
Assists33
Clean sheets30
Defensive contribution210
Bonus02
Deductions−2−1
Total1926

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fernandes1.3(3)
  • Mainoo2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fernandes1.8(4)
  • Mainoo5.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fernandes4.0(2)
  • Mainoo2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fernandes 4.0 points per game, Mainoo 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fernandes2.0(5)
  • Mainoo4.0(3)

Away

  • Fernandes2.3(4)
  • Mainoo3.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mainoo 3.5 points per game, Fernandes 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fernandes10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals

  • Mainoo11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Mainoo is involved in 11% of MUN's goals, against 10% for Fernandes.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fernandes3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59

  • Mainoo2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fernandes66.6
  • Mainoo106.4

Creativity

  • Fernandes194.1
  • Mainoo93.5

Threat

  • Fernandes57.0
  • Mainoo21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Mainoo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fernandes+9781.1k out2.1k in
  • Mainoo−1.3k2.3k out1.0k in

Fernandes has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+978).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Fernandes 3.4 points per £m (88th), Mainoo 4.7 points per £m (48th). Median 2.5.
  • Fernandes
  • Mainoo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Fernandes 16, Mainoo 12.

How far ahead is Fernandes? Above zero Fernandes leads; below, Mainoo.

Fernandes is 4 points ahead of Mainoo over these gameweeks. Fernandes's biggest lead was 4 (GW 9); Mainoo's was 7 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fernandes, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 62 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 4: 4 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fernandes, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 45 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 5: 4 points v FUL away, 79 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 1 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 6: 4 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 19 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fernandes, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fernandes, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 32 minutes

Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Mainoo: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
434
514
614
710
870
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
46290
54579
6190
7190
8900
99032

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
40.110.03
50.070.06
60.000.00
70.060.00
80.020.00
90.080.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
40.030.07
50.020.10
60.000.03
70.000.00
80.160.00
90.490.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
40.140.10
50.090.16
60.000.03
70.060.00
80.180.00
90.570.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
4413
5712
6117
730
8140
9103

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
400
500
600
700
810
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
40.9%1.4%
50.8%1.6%
60.7%1.4%
70.7%1.4%
80.6%1.2%
90.7%1.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
4£5.8m£5.5m
5£5.8m£5.5m
6£5.7m£5.5m
7£5.7m£5.5m
8£5.7m£5.5m
9£5.6m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesMainoo
4——
50.0%0.2%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.1%
80.0%0.1%
90.0%0.0%