How do Enciso and Fernandes compare?

Enciso has more season points (37 vs 19), Enciso is more owned (1% vs 0.7%), Enciso is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.6m), Enciso has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Enciso has more Bonus (5 vs 0).

Enciso

25 stats won

Fernandes

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Enciso or Fernandes?

Enciso wins 25 of 30 stats

Enciso wins 25 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Fernandes 5.

Points
Enciso: 37Fernandes: 19
xGI (6 gw)
Enciso: 0.42Fernandes: 0.17
Price
Enciso: £5.5mFernandes: £5.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEncisoFernandes
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals60
Set pieces11
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total255

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Enciso: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.42, BPS 186, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 5.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Fernandes: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 104, Mins (6 gw) 51, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Enciso leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEncisoFernandes
Price

5.5m−0.1m vs best

5.6m(best)

Ownership

1%(best)

0.7%

Top 10k ownership

1.0%(best)

0.0%−1.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Enciso leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEncisoFernandes
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

735(best)

449−286 vs best

Avg minutes

82(best)

50−32 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Enciso leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEncisoFernandes
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

51−30 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.06−0.12 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.24(best)

0.12−0.12 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.42(best)

0.17−0.25 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.67−0.83 vs best

6.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.48+1.05 vs best

0.43(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Enciso leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatEncisoFernandes
Points

37(best)

19−18 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Total xG

1.92(best)

0.35−1.57 vs best

Total xA

2.10(best)

0.93−1.17 vs best

DC (season)

55(best)

49−6 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEncisoFernandes
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Enciso leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEncisoFernandes
BPS

186(best)

104−82 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.2(best)

11.8−8.4 vs best

Bonus

5(best)

0−5 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.8(best)

0.0−0.8 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEncisoFernandes
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Enciso leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEncisoFernandes
Form

5.5(best)

9th MID · 22nd overall

3.0

46th MID · 114th overall

ICT index

53.3(best)

21st MID · 29th overall

31.3

64th MID · 108th overall

Selected

61st MID(best)

184th overall

70th MID

217th overall

Points per game

4.1(best)

33rd MID · 82nd overall

2.1

114th MID · 257th overall

Cost rank

89th MID

143rd overall

77th MID(best)

120th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EncisoIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • FernandesTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fernandes (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Enciso (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Enciso+0.1Enciso: 2 goals from 1.92 xG (+0.1)
  • Fernandes−0.3Fernandes: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Enciso−0.1Enciso: 2 assists from 2.10 xA (−0.1)
  • Fernandes+0.1Fernandes: 1 assists from 0.93 xA (+0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Enciso · 37 pts46% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Fernandes · 19 pts62% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEncisoFernandes
Appearances1813
Goals100
Assists63
Clean sheets03
Defensive contribution02
Bonus50
Deductions−2−2
Total3719

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Enciso4.3(4)
  • Fernandes1.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Enciso5.7(3)
  • Fernandes1.8(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Enciso1.5(2)
  • Fernandes4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fernandes 4.0 points per game, Enciso 1.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Enciso4.5(4)
  • Fernandes2.0(5)

Away

  • Enciso3.8(5)
  • Fernandes2.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Enciso 3.8 points per game, Fernandes 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Enciso29%

    2 goals and 2 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • Fernandes10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals

Enciso is involved in 29% of IPS's goals, against 10% for Fernandes.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Enciso4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

  • Fernandes3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Enciso166.8
  • Fernandes66.6

Creativity

  • Enciso191.0
  • Fernandes194.1

Threat

  • Enciso175.0
  • Fernandes57.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Enciso's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Enciso+10.8k2.0k out12.8k in
  • Fernandes+9781.1k out2.1k in

Enciso has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+10.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Enciso 6.7 points per £m (13th), Fernandes 3.4 points per £m (88th). Median 2.5.
  • Enciso
  • Fernandes

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Enciso 26, Fernandes 16.

How far ahead is Enciso? Above zero Enciso leads; below, Fernandes.

Enciso is 10 points ahead of Fernandes over these gameweeks. Enciso's biggest lead was 10 (GW 9); Fernandes's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Enciso, gameweek 4: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Fernandes, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 62 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Enciso, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 73 minutes
    Fernandes, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 45 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Enciso, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 70 minutes
    Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 1 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Enciso, gameweek 7: 2 points v MCI away, 77 minutes
    Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 19 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Enciso, gameweek 8: 10 points v NFO home, 85 minutes
    Fernandes, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Enciso, gameweek 9: 8 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Fernandes, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Enciso: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
423
521
621
721
8107
983

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
49062
57345
6701
77719
88590
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
40.050.11
50.340.07
60.070.00
70.000.06
80.310.02
90.280.08

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
40.200.03
50.050.02
60.720.00
70.010.00
80.040.16
90.440.49

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
40.250.14
50.390.09
60.790.00
70.010.06
80.350.18
90.720.57

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
454
557
621
7113
8514
9610

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
400
500
600
700
810
910

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
400
500
600
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
40.9%0.9%
50.8%0.8%
60.8%0.7%
70.7%0.7%
80.7%0.6%
91.0%0.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
4£5.5m£5.8m
5£5.5m£5.8m
6£5.5m£5.7m
7£5.5m£5.7m
8£5.5m£5.7m
9£5.5m£5.6m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEncisoFernandes
4——
50.2%0.0%
60.1%0.0%
70.1%0.0%
80.4%0.0%
91.0%0.0%