How do Fernandes and George compare?

George has more season points (28 vs 19), Fernandes is more owned (0.7% vs 0.5%), George is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.6m), George has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), George has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Fernandes has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Fernandes

15 stats won

George

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fernandes or George?

Fernandes wins 15 of 28 stats

Fernandes wins 15 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: George 13.

Points
Fernandes: 19George: 28
xGI (6 gw)
Fernandes: 0.17George: 0.13
Price
Fernandes: £5.6mGeorge: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFernandesGeorge
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form51
Season totals23
Set pieces10
Bonus12
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1513

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Fernandes: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 104, Mins (6 gw) 51, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. George: Points 28, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 52, DC (6 gw) 3.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Fernandes leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFernandesGeorge
Price

5.6m(best)

5.5m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.7%(best)

0.5%−0.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.1% vs best

0.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

George leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFernandesGeorge
Starts

5−1 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

56%−11% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

449−99 vs best

548(best)

Avg minutes

50−11 vs best

61(best)

Who has better recent form?

Fernandes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFernandesGeorge
Mins (6 gw)

51−1 vs best

52(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.04−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.12(best)

0.09−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.17(best)

0.13−0.04 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

3.50−3.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.43(best)

0.82+0.39 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

George leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatFernandesGeorge
Points

19−9 vs best

28(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.35−0.15 vs best

0.50(best)

Total xA

0.93(best)

0.68−0.25 vs best

DC (season)

49(best)

34−15 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Fernandes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFernandesGeorge
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

George leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFernandesGeorge
BPS

104−18 vs best

122(best)

BPS (6 gw)

11.8(best)

10.3−1.5 vs best

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Fernandes leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFernandesGeorge
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Fernandes leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFernandesGeorge
Form

3.0(best)

46th MID · 114th overall

2.2

77th MID · 176th overall

ICT index

31.3

64th MID · 108th overall

34.1(best)

55th MID · 94th overall

Selected

70th MID(best)

217th overall

85th MID

250th overall

Points per game

2.1

114th MID · 257th overall

3.1(best)

60th MID · 150th overall

Cost rank

77th MID(best)

120th overall

95th MID

151st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FernandesTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • GeorgeEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fernandes (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, George (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fernandes−0.3Fernandes: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • George+0.5George: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)

George has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Fernandes+0.1Fernandes: 1 assists from 0.93 xA (+0.1)
  • George+0.3George: 1 assists from 0.68 xA (+0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fernandes · 19 pts62% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • George · 28 pts52% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFernandesGeorge
Appearances1315
Goals05
Assists33
Clean sheets33
Defensive contribution20
Bonus03
Deductions−2−1
Total1928

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fernandes1.3(3)
  • George1.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fernandes1.8(4)
  • George6.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fernandes4.0(2)
  • George1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fernandes 4.0 points per game, George 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fernandes2.0(5)
  • George3.8(4)

Away

  • Fernandes2.3(4)
  • George2.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: George 2.6 points per game, Fernandes 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fernandes10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals

  • George22%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals

George is involved in 22% of EVE's goals, against 10% for Fernandes.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fernandes3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59

  • George3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fernandes66.6
  • George93.2

Creativity

  • Fernandes194.1
  • George140.6

Threat

  • Fernandes57.0
  • George108.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; George's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fernandes+9761.1k out2.1k in
  • George−6081.5k out865 in

Fernandes has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+976).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Fernandes 3.4 points per £m (88th), George 5.1 points per £m (40th). Median 2.5.
  • Fernandes
  • George

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Fernandes 16, George 13.

How far ahead is Fernandes? Above zero Fernandes leads; below, George.

Fernandes is 3 points ahead of George over these gameweeks. Fernandes's biggest lead was 5 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fernandes, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 62 minutes
    George, gameweek 4: 3 points v TOT away, 64 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fernandes, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 45 minutes
    George, gameweek 5: 1 points v IPS home, 11 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 1 minutes
    George, gameweek 6: 1 points v HUL away, 24 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 19 minutes
    George, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 35 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fernandes, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    George, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fernandes, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    George, gameweek 9: 5 points v NEW away, 90 minutes

Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); George: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
433
511
611
711
872
935

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
46264
54511
6124
71935
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
40.110.05
50.070.03
60.000.00
70.060.00
80.020.03
90.080.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
40.030.15
50.020.01
60.000.01
70.000.01
80.160.23
90.490.11

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
40.140.20
50.090.04
60.000.01
70.060.01
80.180.26
90.570.23

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
443
572
612
731
8146
9107

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
400
500
600
700
810
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
40.9%0.6%
50.8%1.0%
60.7%0.8%
70.7%0.6%
80.6%0.5%
90.7%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
4£5.8m£5.5m
5£5.8m£5.5m
6£5.7m£5.5m
7£5.7m£5.5m
8£5.7m£5.5m
9£5.6m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesGeorge
4——
50.0%0.7%
60.0%0.3%
70.0%0.2%
80.0%0.1%
90.0%0.1%