How do Fernandes and Gravenberch compare?

Fernandes has more season points (19 vs 11), Gravenberch is more owned (0.9% vs 0.7%), Fernandes is cheaper (5.6m vs 5.8m), but Fernandes has the higher Start rate (56% vs 44%).

Fernandes

19 stats won

Gravenberch

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fernandes or Gravenberch?

Fernandes wins 19 of 24 stats

Fernandes wins 19 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Gravenberch 5.

Points
Fernandes: 19Gravenberch: 11
xGI (6 gw)
Fernandes: 0.17Gravenberch: 0.04
Price
Fernandes: £5.6mGravenberch: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFernandesGravenberch
Price & ownership02
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals40
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures00
FPL ranks32
Total195

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Fernandes: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 104, Mins (6 gw) 51, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Gravenberch: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 37, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gravenberch leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFernandesGravenberch
Price

5.6m−0.2m vs best

5.8m(best)

Ownership

0.7%−0.2% vs best

0.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

75% · Foot injury - 75% chance of playing

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Fernandes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFernandesGravenberch
Starts

5(best)

4−1 vs best

Start rate

56%(best)

44%−12% vs best

Minutes (season)

449(best)

341−108 vs best

Avg minutes

50(best)

38−12 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Fernandes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFernandesGravenberch
Mins (6 gw)

51(best)

37−14 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.02−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.12(best)

0.02−0.10 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.17(best)

0.04−0.13 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

5.00−1.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.43+0.03 vs best

0.40(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Fernandes leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatFernandesGravenberch
Points

19(best)

11−8 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.35(best)

0.17−0.18 vs best

Total xA

0.93(best)

0.17−0.76 vs best

DC (season)

49(best)

44−5 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Fernandes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFernandesGravenberch
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Fernandes leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFernandesGravenberch
BPS

104(best)

70−34 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.8(best)

5.8−6.0 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFernandesGravenberch
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Fernandes leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFernandesGravenberch
Form

3.0(best)

46th MID · 114th overall

0.5

173rd MID · 355th overall

ICT index

31.3(best)

64th MID · 108th overall

17.3

104th MID · 218th overall

Selected

70th MID

217th overall

62nd MID(best)

190th overall

Points per game

2.1(best)

114th MID · 257th overall

1.6

143rd MID · 311th overall

Cost rank

77th MID

120th overall

64th MID(best)

100th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FernandesTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • GravenberchLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gravenberch (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Fernandes (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fernandes−0.3Fernandes: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Gravenberch−0.2Gravenberch: 0 goals from 0.17 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Fernandes+0.1Fernandes: 1 assists from 0.93 xA (+0.1)
  • Gravenberch+0.8Gravenberch: 1 assists from 0.17 xA (+0.8)

Gravenberch has 0.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fernandes · 19 pts62% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Gravenberch · 11 pts71% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFernandesGravenberch
Appearances1310
Assists33
Clean sheets31
Defensive contribution20
Deductions−2−3
Total1911

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fernandes1.3(3)
  • Gravenberch1.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fernandes1.8(4)
  • Gravenberch3.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fernandes4.0(2)
  • Gravenberch1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fernandes 4.0 points per game, Gravenberch 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fernandes2.0(5)
  • Gravenberch1.0(4)

Away

  • Fernandes2.3(4)
  • Gravenberch2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gravenberch 2.3 points per game, Fernandes 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fernandes10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals

  • Gravenberch11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 LIV goals

Gravenberch is involved in 11% of LIV's goals, against 10% for Fernandes.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fernandes3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59

  • Gravenberch1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fernandes66.6
  • Gravenberch79.8

Creativity

  • Fernandes194.1
  • Gravenberch68.8

Threat

  • Fernandes57.0
  • Gravenberch24.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Gravenberch's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fernandes+9761.1k out2.1k in
  • Gravenberch−1.1k2.0k out867 in

Fernandes has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+976).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Fernandes 3.4 points per £m (88th), Gravenberch 1.9 points per £m (129th). Median 2.5.
  • Fernandes
  • Gravenberch

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Fernandes 16, Gravenberch 4.

How far ahead is Fernandes? Above zero Fernandes leads; below, Gravenberch.

Fernandes is 12 points ahead of Gravenberch over these gameweeks. Fernandes's biggest lead was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fernandes, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 62 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fernandes, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 45 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 5: 1 points v BOU away, 9 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 1 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 6: -1 points v MCI home, 61 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 19 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fernandes, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fernandes, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 9: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes

Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Gravenberch: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
431
511
61-1
710
873
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
46259
5459
6161
7190
89090
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
40.110.04
50.070.00
60.000.07
70.060.00
80.020.00
90.080.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
40.030.01
50.020.01
60.000.02
70.000.00
80.160.07
90.490.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
40.140.05
50.090.01
60.000.09
70.060.00
80.180.07
90.570.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
4410
571
618
730
81411
9100

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
400
500
600
700
810
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
40.9%1.3%
50.8%1.2%
60.7%1.0%
70.7%0.9%
80.6%0.9%
90.7%0.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
4£5.8m£5.9m
5£5.8m£5.9m
6£5.7m£5.8m
7£5.7m£5.8m
8£5.7m£5.8m
9£5.6m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFernandesGravenberch
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%