How do Estêvão and Wilson compare?

Wilson has more season points (11 vs 9), Wilson is more owned (1.2% vs 0.7%), Wilson is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.3m), Wilson has the higher Start rate (33% vs 11%), but Estêvão has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Estêvão

11 stats won

Wilson

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Estêvão or Wilson?

Wilson wins 16 of 27 stats

Wilson wins 16 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Estêvão 11.

Points
Estêvão: 9Wilson: 11
xGI (6 gw)
Estêvão: 0.14Wilson: 0.06
Price
Estêvão: £6.3mWilson: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEstêvãoWilson
Price & ownership11
Playing time04
Recent form42
Season totals22
Set pieces12
Bonus11
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total1116

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Estêvão: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 44, Mins (6 gw) 20, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Wilson: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 45, Mins (6 gw) 31, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEstêvãoWilson
Price

6.3m(best)

6.2m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.7%−0.5% vs best

1.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Wilson leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEstêvãoWilson
Starts

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Start rate

11%−22% vs best

33%(best)

Minutes (season)

133−179 vs best

312(best)

Avg minutes

15−20 vs best

35(best)

Who has better recent form?

Estêvão leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEstêvãoWilson
Mins (6 gw)

20−11 vs best

31(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.02−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.04−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.06−0.08 vs best

DC (6 gw)

1.33−0.67 vs best

2.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.39(best)

0.49+0.10 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatEstêvãoWilson
Points

9−2 vs best

11(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.37(best)

0.14−0.23 vs best

Total xA

0.51(best)

0.31−0.20 vs best

DC (season)

9−12 vs best

21(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Wilson leads 2 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEstêvãoWilson
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEstêvãoWilson
BPS

44−1 vs best

45(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.0(best)

5.0−1.0 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Estêvão leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEstêvãoWilson
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Wilson leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEstêvãoWilson
Form

1.2

122nd MID · 263rd overall

1.5(best)

108th MID · 241st overall

ICT index

18.0

101st MID · 210th overall

19.4(best)

97th MID · 195th overall

Selected

69th MID

214th overall

53rd MID(best)

164th overall

Points per game

1.3

161st MID · 340th overall

1.6(best)

144th MID · 312th overall

Cost rank

34th MID(best)

50th overall

36th MID

53rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EstêvãoCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • WilsonLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Estêvão (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, Wilson (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Estêvão−0.4Estêvão: 0 goals from 0.37 xG (−0.4)
  • Wilson−0.1Wilson: 0 goals from 0.14 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Estêvão−0.5Estêvão: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)
  • Wilson−0.3Wilson: 0 assists from 0.31 xA (−0.3)

Estêvão has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Estêvão · 9 pts89% from appearances

  • Wilson · 11 pts83% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEstêvãoWilson
Appearances810
Clean sheets12
Deductions0−1
Total911

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Estêvão1.0(1)
  • Wilson3.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Estêvão1.5(4)
  • Wilson1.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Estêvão1.0(2)
  • Wilson1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Estêvão 1.0 points per game, Wilson 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Estêvão1.5(4)
  • Wilson1.0(2)

Away

  • Estêvão1.0(3)
  • Wilson1.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Wilson 1.8 points per game, Estêvão 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Estêvão0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 13 CHE goals

  • Wilson0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 LEE goals

Estêvão is involved in 0% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Wilson.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Estêvão0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Wilson0 of 9 full games

    3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Estêvão24.6
  • Wilson41.6

Creativity

  • Estêvão50.2
  • Wilson127.1

Threat

  • Estêvão106.0
  • Wilson24.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Estêvão's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wilson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Estêvão+7.0k1.1k out8.1k in
  • Wilson−1.5k1.9k out446 in

Estêvão has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+7.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Estêvão 1.4 points per £m (148th), Wilson 1.8 points per £m (132nd). Median 2.5.
  • Estêvão
  • Wilson

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Estêvão 7, Wilson 7.

How far ahead is Estêvão? Above zero Estêvão leads; below, Wilson.

Estêvão and Wilson are level over these gameweeks. Estêvão's biggest lead was 1 (GW 5); Wilson's was 1 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Estêvão, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 4: 1 points v NEW home, 18 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Estêvão, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 3 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Estêvão, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 6 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 19 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Estêvão, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Estêvão, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 18 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 8: 3 points v SUN away, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Estêvão, gameweek 9: 3 points v MUN home, 86 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutes

Estêvão: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Wilson: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
411
510
611
700
813
932

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
4418
530
6619
700
81865
98683

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
40.030.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.080.00
90.220.13

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
40.070.03
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.010.11
90.430.11

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
40.100.03
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.090.11
90.650.24

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
412
500
600
700
806
974

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
40.7%2.7%
50.7%2.0%
60.7%1.4%
70.7%1.3%
80.6%1.2%
90.6%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
4£6.4m£6.3m
5£6.3m£6.2m
6£6.3m£6.2m
7£6.3m£6.2m
8£6.3m£6.2m
9£6.3m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEstêvãoWilson
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%