How do Estêvão and Maddison compare?
Maddison has more season points (14 vs 9), Estêvão is more owned (0.7% vs 0.6%), Maddison is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.3m), Maddison has the higher Start rate (22% vs 11%), but Maddison has more Bonus (2 vs 0).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Maddison wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Estêvão or Maddison?
Maddison wins 18 of 30 stats
Maddison wins 18 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Estêvão 12.
- Points
- Estêvão: 9Maddison: 14
- xGI (6 gw)
- Estêvão: 0.14Maddison: 0.04
- Price
- Estêvão: £6.3mMaddison: £6.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 12 | 18 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Estêvão leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.3m(best) | 6.2m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.7%(best) | 0.6%−0.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.3% vs best | 0.3%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Maddison leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Start rate | 11%−11% vs best | 22%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 133−60 vs best | 193(best) |
| Avg minutes | 15−6 vs best | 21(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 20−9 vs best | 29(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.03−0.03 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.01−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.14(best) | 0.04−0.10 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.33−2.50 vs best | 3.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.39+0.16 vs best | 0.23(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Maddison leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 9−5 vs best | 14(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.37(best) | 0.16−0.21 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.51(best) | 0.10−0.41 vs best |
| DC (season) | 9−16 vs best | 25(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Estêvão leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice(best) | 5th choice |
| Direct free kicks | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Maddison leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 44−31 vs best | 75(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.0−5.5 vs best | 11.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.3 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Estêvão leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.2 122nd MID · 263rd overall | 2.8(best) 57th MID · 137th overall |
| ICT index | 18.0(best) 101st MID · 210th overall | 15.9 110th MID · 232nd overall |
| Selected | 69th MID(best) 214th overall | 75th MID 224th overall |
| Points per game | 1.3 161st MID · 340th overall | 2.3(best) 101st MID · 233rd overall |
| Cost rank | 34th MID(best) 50th overall | 37th MID 55th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
EstêvãoCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
MaddisonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Estêvão (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, Maddison (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Estêvão−0.4Estêvão: 0 goals from 0.37 xG (−0.4)
- Maddison+0.8Maddison: 1 goals from 0.16 xG (+0.8)
Maddison has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Estêvão−0.5Estêvão: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)
- Maddison−0.1Maddison: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
Estêvão has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Estêvão · 9 pts89% from appearances
Maddison · 14 pts50% from appearances
| Source | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 8 | 7 |
| Goals | 0 | 5 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 9 | 14 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Estêvão1.0(1)
- Maddison9.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Estêvão1.5(4)
- Maddison1.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Estêvão1.0(2)
- Maddison1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Estêvão 1.0 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Estêvão1.5(4)
- Maddison3.7(3)
Away
- Estêvão1.0(3)
- Maddison1.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Estêvão 1.0 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Estêvão0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 13 CHE goals
Maddison13%
1 goal and 0 assists of 8 TOT goals
Maddison is involved in 13% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Estêvão.
Who is a rotation risk?
Estêvão0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Maddison0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Estêvão24.6
- Maddison75.2
Creativity
- Estêvão50.2
- Maddison42.1
Threat
- Estêvão106.0
- Maddison41.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Estêvão's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Maddison's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Estêvão+7.0k1.1k out8.1k in
- Maddison+3652.1k out2.4k in
Estêvão has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+7.0k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Estêvão
- Maddison
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Estêvão, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutesMaddison, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 13 minutesGW 5
Estêvão, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 3 minutesMaddison, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 24 minutesGW 6
Estêvão, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 6 minutesMaddison, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutesGW 7
Estêvão, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesMaddison, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 68 minutesGW 8
Estêvão, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 18 minutesMaddison, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 50 minutesGW 9
Estêvão, gameweek 9: 3 points v MUN home, 86 minutesMaddison, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
Estêvão: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Maddison: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 9 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 13 |
| 5 | 3 | 24 |
| 6 | 6 | 16 |
| 7 | 0 | 68 |
| 8 | 18 | 50 |
| 9 | 86 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 8 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.22 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.43 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.10 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 8 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.65 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 7 | 0 | 6 |
| 8 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | 7 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.4m | £6.3m |
| 5 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 8 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Estêvão | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.3% |

