How do Egan and Tomiyasu compare?

Egan has more season points (36 vs 3), Egan is more owned (7% vs 0.2%), Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.3m), Egan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), Egan has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Tomiyasu has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Egan

23 stats won

Tomiyasu

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Egan or Tomiyasu?

Egan wins 23 of 27 stats

Egan wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Tomiyasu 4.

Points
Egan: 36Tomiyasu: 3
xGI (6 gw)
Egan: 0.07Tomiyasu: 0.00
Price
Egan: £4.1mTomiyasu: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEganTomiyasu
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total234

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Tomiyasu: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 10, Mins (6 gw) 16, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEganTomiyasu
Price

4.1m−0.2m vs best

4.3m(best)

Ownership

7%(best)

0.2%−7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

13.6%(best)

0.0%−13.6% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Calf injury - Expected back 8 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Egan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEganTomiyasu
Starts

9(best)

2−7 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

22%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

752(best)

189−563 vs best

Avg minutes

84(best)

21−63 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Egan leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEganTomiyasu
Mins (6 gw)

80(best)

16−64 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.00−0.07 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

1.33−7.34 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.25+0.95 vs best

0.30(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Egan leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatEganTomiyasu
Points

36(best)

3−33 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.26(best)

0.00−0.26 vs best

Total xA

0.16(best)

0.03−0.13 vs best

DC (season)

93(best)

17−76 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEganTomiyasu
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Egan leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEganTomiyasu
BPS

90(best)

10−80 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.3(best)

1.7−1.6 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Tomiyasu leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEganTomiyasu
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Egan leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEganTomiyasu
Form

2.5(best)

50th DEF · 140th overall

0.0

174th DEF · 456th overall

ICT index

24.4(best)

47th DEF · 146th overall

6.0

123rd DEF · 345th overall

Selected

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

125th DEF

344th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

39th DEF · 86th overall

0.8

151st DEF · 434th overall

Cost rank

160th DEF

586th overall

150th DEF(best)

575th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • TomiyasuCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tomiyasu (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
  • Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Tomiyasu+1.0Tomiyasu: 5 conceded from 3.98 xGC (+1.0)

Tomiyasu has conceded 1.0 more than xGC; Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tomiyasu · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEganTomiyasu
Appearances175
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution100
Bonus10
Deductions−4−2
Total363

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Egan5.0(2)
  • Tomiyasu0.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Egan4.0(6)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Egan2.0(1)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Egan 2.0 points per game, Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Egan4.0(5)
  • Tomiyasu0.5(2)

Away

  • Egan4.0(4)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Egan 4.0 points per game, Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Tomiyasu0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CRY goals

Egan is involved in 0% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Tomiyasu.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Tomiyasu0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Egan178.8
  • Tomiyasu35.8

Creativity

  • Egan15.6
  • Tomiyasu15.6

Threat

  • Egan49.0
  • Tomiyasu8.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tomiyasu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Egan−28.3k31.9k out3.6k in
  • Tomiyasu−359369 out10 in

Managers are selling all of them; Tomiyasu the least (−359 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th), Tomiyasu 0.7 points per £m (130th). Median 3.3.
  • Egan
  • Tomiyasu

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Egan 13, Tomiyasu 1.

How far ahead is Egan? Above zero Egan leads; below, Tomiyasu.

Egan is 12 points ahead of Tomiyasu over these gameweeks. Egan's biggest lead was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 53 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes

Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Tomiyasu: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
420
511
610
740
840
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
49053
57745
6900
7900
8900
9450

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
40.040.00
50.010.00
60.040.00
70.000.00
80.050.00
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
40.000.01
50.000.01
60.160.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
40.040.01
50.010.01
60.200.00
70.000.00
80.050.00
90.120.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
4145
543
660
7120
8100
960

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
40.911.29
51.310.54
61.680.00
71.380.00
81.740.00
90.460.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
46.4%0.3%
57.2%0.3%
67.5%0.2%
77.2%0.2%
87.2%0.2%
97.6%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
4£4.1m£4.5m
5£4.1m£4.4m
6£4.1m£4.4m
7£4.1m£4.4m
8£4.1m£4.4m
9£4.1m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEganTomiyasu
4——
510.0%0.0%
613.6%0.0%
715.2%0.0%
814.4%0.0%
913.6%0.0%