How do Egan and Mendy compare?

Egan has more season points (36 vs 31), Egan is more owned (7% vs 4.7%), but Egan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%).

Egan

20 stats won

Mendy

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Egan or Mendy?

Egan wins 20 of 25 stats

Egan wins 20 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Mendy 5.

Points
Egan: 36Mendy: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Egan: 0.07Mendy: 0.05
Price
Egan: £4.1mMendy: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEganMendy
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals42
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total205

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Mendy: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 80, Mins (6 gw) 40, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEganMendy
Price

4.1m

4.1m

Ownership

7%(best)

4.7%−2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

13.6%(best)

4.5%−9.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Egan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEganMendy
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

752(best)

429−323 vs best

Avg minutes

84(best)

48−36 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Egan leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEganMendy
Mins (6 gw)

80(best)

40−40 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.05−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

5.00−3.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.25+0.75 vs best

0.50(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Egan leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatEganMendy
Points

36(best)

31−5 vs best

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.26−0.36 vs best

0.62(best)

Total xA

0.16(best)

0.00−0.16 vs best

DC (season)

93(best)

62−31 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

2−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEganMendy
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Egan leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEganMendy
BPS

90(best)

80−10 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.3(best)

2.3−1.0 vs best

Bonus

1

1

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEganMendy
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60

3.60

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Egan leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEganMendy
Form

2.5(best)

50th DEF · 140th overall

1.5

85th DEF · 227th overall

ICT index

24.4(best)

47th DEF · 146th overall

21.9

57th DEF · 175th overall

Selected

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

27th DEF

74th overall

Points per game

4.0

39th DEF · 86th overall

5.2(best)

12th DEF · 33rd overall

Cost rank

160th DEF(best)

586th overall

161st DEF

587th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • MendyHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets, Mendy (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
  • Mendy+0.4Mendy: 1 goals from 0.62 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Mendy±0.0Mendy: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Mendy−1.8Mendy: 5 conceded from 6.76 xGC (−1.8)

Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mendy · 31 pts30% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEganMendy
Appearances1710
Goals06
Clean sheets128
Defensive contribution108
Bonus11
Deductions−4−2
Total3631

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Egan5.0(2)
  • Mendy2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Egan4.0(6)
  • Mendy8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Egan2.0(1)
  • Mendy1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Egan 2.0 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Egan4.0(5)
  • Mendy7.3(4)

Away

  • Egan4.0(4)
  • Mendy1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Egan 4.0 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Mendy11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 HUL goals

Mendy is involved in 11% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Egan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Mendy2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Egan178.8
  • Mendy155.2

Creativity

  • Egan15.6
  • Mendy2.2

Threat

  • Egan49.0
  • Mendy61.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mendy's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Egan−28.3k31.9k out3.6k in
  • Mendy−8.3k9.5k out1.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Mendy the least (−8.3k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th), Mendy 7.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 3.3.
  • Egan
  • Mendy

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Egan 13, Mendy 7.

How far ahead is Egan? Above zero Egan leads; below, Mendy.

Egan is 6 points ahead of Mendy over these gameweeks. Egan's biggest lead was 8 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 58 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 6: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 9: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mendy: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEganMendy
421
510
613
740
840
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEganMendy
49058
5770
69090
7900
8900
94590

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEganMendy
40.040.00
50.010.00
60.040.30
70.000.00
80.050.00
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEganMendy
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.160.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEganMendy
40.040.00
50.010.00
60.200.30
70.000.00
80.050.00
90.120.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEganMendy
4147
540
6613
7120
8100
9610

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWEganMendy
40.910.26
51.310.00
61.681.68
71.380.00
81.740.00
90.461.06

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEganMendy
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEganMendy
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEganMendy
46.4%8.4%
57.2%6.4%
67.5%6.2%
77.2%5.9%
87.2%5.1%
97.6%4.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEganMendy
4£4.1m£4.1m
5£4.1m£4.1m
6£4.1m£4.1m
7£4.1m£4.1m
8£4.1m£4.1m
9£4.1m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEganMendy
4——
510.0%5.0%
613.6%7.1%
715.2%6.3%
814.4%5.6%
913.6%4.5%