How do Egan and Shaw compare?

Egan has more season points (36 vs 12), Egan is more owned (7% vs 3.6%), Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.2m), Egan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Egan has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Shaw has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Egan

22 stats won

Shaw

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Egan or Shaw?

Egan wins 22 of 29 stats

Egan wins 22 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Shaw 7.

Points
Egan: 36Shaw: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Egan: 0.07Shaw: 0.01
Price
Egan: £4.1mShaw: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEganShaw
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals42
Set pieces01
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total227

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Shaw: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEganShaw
Price

4.1m−0.1m vs best

4.2m(best)

Ownership

7%(best)

3.6%−3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

13.6%(best)

0.4%−13.2% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Egan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEganShaw
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

752(best)

425−327 vs best

Avg minutes

84(best)

47−37 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Egan leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEganShaw
Mins (6 gw)

80(best)

29−51 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.01−0.06 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

2.67−6.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.25+0.71 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Egan leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatEganShaw
Points

36(best)

12−24 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.26(best)

0.03−0.23 vs best

Total xA

0.16−0.43 vs best

0.59(best)

DC (season)

93(best)

36−57 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEganShaw
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Egan leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEganShaw
BPS

90(best)

59−31 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.3(best)

2.0−1.3 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEganShaw
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Egan leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEganShaw
Form

2.5(best)

50th DEF · 140th overall

0.8

100th DEF · 293rd overall

ICT index

24.4(best)

47th DEF · 146th overall

23.1

51st DEF · 159th overall

Selected

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

35th DEF

94th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

39th DEF · 86th overall

2.4

83rd DEF · 213th overall

Cost rank

160th DEF

586th overall

156th DEF(best)

582nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • ShawMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Shaw (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
  • Shaw±0.0Shaw: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Shaw+0.4Shaw: 1 assists from 0.59 xA (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Shaw−0.3Shaw: 6 conceded from 6.25 xGC (−0.3)

Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Shaw · 12 pts67% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEganShaw
Appearances1710
Assists03
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution102
Bonus10
Deductions−4−3
Total3612

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Egan5.0(2)
  • Shaw1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Egan4.0(6)
  • Shaw3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Egan2.0(1)
  • ShawNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Egan4.0(5)
  • Shaw2.5(2)

Away

  • Egan4.0(4)
  • Shaw2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Egan 4.0 points per game, Shaw 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Shaw11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Shaw is involved in 11% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Egan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Shaw3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Egan178.8
  • Shaw112.0

Creativity

  • Egan15.6
  • Shaw97.8

Threat

  • Egan49.0
  • Shaw21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Shaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Egan−28.3k31.9k out3.6k in
  • Shaw−21.7k21.7k out38 in

Managers are selling all of them; Shaw the least (−21.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th), Shaw 2.9 points per £m (87th). Median 3.3.
  • Egan
  • Shaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Egan 13, Shaw 5.

How far ahead is Egan? Above zero Egan leads; below, Shaw.

Egan is 8 points ahead of Shaw over these gameweeks. Egan's biggest lead was 8 (GW 9); Shaw's was 1 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Shaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEganShaw
420
512
613
740
840
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEganShaw
4900
57783
69090
7900
8900
9450

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEganShaw
40.040.00
50.010.01
60.040.00
70.000.00
80.050.00
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEganShaw
40.000.00
50.000.07
60.160.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEganShaw
40.040.00
50.010.08
60.200.01
70.000.00
80.050.00
90.120.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEganShaw
4140
543
6613
7120
8100
960

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWEganShaw
40.910.00
51.311.62
61.681.62
71.380.00
81.740.00
90.460.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEganShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEganShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEganShaw
46.4%11.3%
57.2%8.1%
67.5%7.0%
77.2%5.9%
87.2%4.8%
97.6%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEganShaw
4£4.1m£4.4m
5£4.1m£4.4m
6£4.1m£4.3m
7£4.1m£4.3m
8£4.1m£4.3m
9£4.1m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEganShaw
4——
510.0%5.7%
613.6%4.3%
715.2%2.7%
814.4%1.2%
913.6%0.4%