How do Egan and Robertson compare?

Egan and Robertson are level on season points (36), Egan is more owned (7% vs 2.4%), Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.3m), Egan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Robertson has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Robertson has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Egan

10 stats won

Robertson

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Egan or Robertson?

Robertson wins 18 of 28 stats

Robertson wins 18 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Egan 10.

Points
Egan: 36Robertson: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Egan: 0.07Robertson: 0.24
Price
Egan: £4.1mRobertson: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEganRobertson
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form23
Season totals13
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total1018

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Robertson: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.24, BPS 139, Mins (6 gw) 65, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEganRobertson
Price

4.1m−0.2m vs best

4.3m(best)

Ownership

7%(best)

2.4%−5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

13.6%(best)

2.5%−11.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Egan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEganRobertson
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

752(best)

574−178 vs best

Avg minutes

84(best)

64−20 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Robertson leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatEganRobertson
Mins (6 gw)

80(best)

65−15 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04

0.04

xA (6 gw)

0.03−0.18 vs best

0.21(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.17 vs best

0.24(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

2.00−6.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.25+0.70 vs best

0.55(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Robertson leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatEganRobertson
Points

36

36

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.26−0.01 vs best

0.27(best)

Total xA

0.16−1.16 vs best

1.32(best)

DC (season)

93(best)

27−66 vs best

Clean sheets

3

3

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Robertson leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEganRobertson
Corners & indirect FKs

—

6th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

7th choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Robertson leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEganRobertson
BPS

90−49 vs best

139(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−16.0 vs best

19.3(best)

Bonus

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Robertson leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEganRobertson
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.80 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Robertson leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEganRobertson
Form

2.5

50th DEF · 140th overall

4.8(best)

13th DEF · 34th overall

ICT index

24.4

47th DEF · 146th overall

45.0(best)

6th DEF · 45th overall

Selected

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

44th DEF

118th overall

Points per game

4.0

39th DEF · 86th overall

4.5(best)

23rd DEF · 55th overall

Cost rank

160th DEF

586th overall

146th DEF(best)

570th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • RobertsonTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Robertson (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
  • Robertson−0.3Robertson: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Robertson+0.7Robertson: 2 assists from 1.32 xA (+0.7)

Robertson has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Robertson−0.1Robertson: 8 conceded from 8.10 xGC (−0.1)

Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Robertson · 36 pts39% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEganRobertson
Appearances1715
Assists06
Clean sheets1212
Defensive contribution102
Bonus13
Deductions−4−2
Total3636

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Egan5.0(2)
  • Robertson4.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Egan4.0(6)
  • Robertson4.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Egan2.0(1)
  • Robertson4.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Robertson 4.5 points per game, Egan 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Egan4.0(5)
  • Robertson5.2(5)

Away

  • Egan4.0(4)
  • Robertson3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Egan 4.0 points per game, Robertson 3.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Robertson22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 TOT goals

Robertson is involved in 22% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Egan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Robertson3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Egan178.8
  • Robertson143.8

Creativity

  • Egan15.6
  • Robertson213.0

Threat

  • Egan49.0
  • Robertson93.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Robertson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Egan−28.2k31.9k out3.6k in
  • Robertson+12.0k2.3k out14.3k in

Robertson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+12.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th), Robertson 8.4 points per £m (14th). Median 3.3.
  • Egan
  • Robertson

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Robertson 30, Egan 13.

How far ahead is Egan? Above zero Egan leads; below, Robertson.

Robertson is 17 points ahead of Egan over these gameweeks. Robertson's was 17 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 4: 7 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 5: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 7: 5 points v COV home, 68 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 8: 6 points v CHE away, 64 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 9: 8 points v CRY home, 76 minutes

Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Robertson: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
427
514
610
745
846
918

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
49090
57790
6900
79068
89064
94576

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
40.040.07
50.010.00
60.040.00
70.000.00
80.050.04
90.120.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
40.000.09
50.000.26
60.160.00
70.000.02
80.000.10
90.000.77

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
40.040.16
50.010.26
60.200.00
70.000.02
80.050.14
90.120.87

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
4142
543
660
7122
8102
963

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
40.911.11
51.311.16
61.680.00
71.380.52
81.740.39
90.460.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
400
501
600
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
46.4%2.6%
57.2%2.6%
67.5%2.4%
77.2%2.2%
87.2%2.1%
97.6%2.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
4£4.1m£4.4m
5£4.1m£4.4m
6£4.1m£4.4m
7£4.1m£4.4m
8£4.1m£4.4m
9£4.1m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEganRobertson
4——
510.0%1.2%
613.6%0.6%
715.2%0.6%
814.4%0.5%
913.6%2.5%