How do Dunk and Maitland-Niles compare?

Dunk has more season points (36 vs 26), Dunk is more owned (1.4% vs 1.3%), Dunk has the higher Start rate (78% vs 57%), Maitland-Niles has more Bonus (2 vs 1), but Dunk has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Dunk

18 stats won

Maitland-Niles

10 stats won

Who wins more stats: Dunk or Maitland-Niles?

Dunk wins 18 of 28 stats

Dunk wins 18 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Maitland-Niles 10.

Points
Dunk: 36Maitland-Niles: 26
xGI (6 gw)
Dunk: 0.01Maitland-Niles: 0.13
Price
Dunk: £4.5mMaitland-Niles: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDunkMaitland-Niles
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form23
Season totals33
Set pieces10
Bonus22
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total1810

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Dunk: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 147, Mins (6 gw) 65, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Maitland-Niles: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 49, DC (6 gw) 3.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDunkMaitland-Niles
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

1.4%(best)

1.3%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.3% vs best

0.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Dunk leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDunkMaitland-Niles
Starts

7(best)

4−3 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

57%−21% vs best

Minutes (season)

659(best)

308−351 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

44−29 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Maitland-Niles leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDunkMaitland-Niles
Mins (6 gw)

65(best)

49−16 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.11 vs best

0.12(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.12 vs best

0.13(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.33(best)

3.50−1.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.86+0.23 vs best

0.63(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatDunkMaitland-Niles
Points

36(best)

26−10 vs best

Goals

1

1

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.03−0.03 vs best

0.06(best)

Total xA

0.11−0.63 vs best

0.74(best)

DC (season)

49(best)

21−28 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

2−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Dunk leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDunkMaitland-Niles
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDunkMaitland-Niles
BPS

147(best)

89−58 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.8(best)

12.7−5.1 vs best

Bonus

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Dunk leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDunkMaitland-Niles
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Dunk leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDunkMaitland-Niles
Form

3.5(best)

31st DEF · 80th overall

1.2

92nd DEF · 248th overall

ICT index

23.8(best)

48th DEF · 153rd overall

17.0

79th DEF · 219th overall

Selected

56th DEF(best)

147th overall

58th DEF

151st overall

Points per game

4.5

24th DEF · 56th overall

5.2(best)

13th DEF · 34th overall

Cost rank

84th DEF(best)

434th overall

87th DEF

439th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DunkBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • Maitland-NilesEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dunk (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Maitland-Niles (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Dunk+1.0Dunk: 1 goals from 0.03 xG (+1.0)
  • Maitland-Niles+0.9Maitland-Niles: 1 goals from 0.06 xG (+0.9)

Dunk has 1.0 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Dunk−0.1Dunk: 0 assists from 0.11 xA (−0.1)
  • Maitland-Niles+0.3Maitland-Niles: 1 assists from 0.74 xA (+0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Dunk−3.9Dunk: 7 conceded from 10.85 xGC (−3.9)
  • Maitland-Niles±0.0Maitland-Niles: 4 conceded from 4.04 xGC (±0.0)

Dunk has conceded 3.9 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Dunk · 36 pts40% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maitland-Niles · 26 pts30% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDunkMaitland-Niles
Appearances158
Goals66
Assists03
Clean sheets168
Defensive contribution20
Bonus12
Deductions−4−1
Total3626

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Dunk9.0(2)
  • Maitland-Niles6.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Dunk4.0(3)
  • Maitland-Niles6.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Dunk2.0(3)
  • Maitland-Niles1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Dunk 2.0 points per game, Maitland-Niles 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Dunk5.7(3)
  • Maitland-Niles5.3(3)

Away

  • Dunk3.8(5)
  • Maitland-Niles5.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maitland-Niles 5.0 points per game, Dunk 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Dunk5%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 21 BHA goals

  • Maitland-Niles40%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 5 EVE goals

Maitland-Niles is involved in 40% of EVE's goals, against 5% for Dunk.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Dunk6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Maitland-Niles1 of 7 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Dunk179.6
  • Maitland-Niles95.2

Creativity

  • Dunk37.3
  • Maitland-Niles67.4

Threat

  • Dunk19.0
  • Maitland-Niles8.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Dunk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maitland-Niles's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Dunk+2.8k1.7k out4.5k in
  • Maitland-Niles−4.9k5.3k out384 in

Dunk has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Dunk 8.0 points per £m (16th), Maitland-Niles 5.8 points per £m (45th). Median 3.3.
  • Dunk
  • Maitland-Niles

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Dunk 26, Maitland-Niles 19.

How far ahead is Dunk? Above zero Dunk leads; below, Maitland-Niles.

Dunk is 7 points ahead of Maitland-Niles over these gameweeks. Dunk's biggest lead was 7 (GW 9); Maitland-Niles's was 5 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Dunk, gameweek 4: 12 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 74 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Dunk, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Dunk, gameweek 6: 1 points v SUN away, 30 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 6: 4 points v HUL away, 77 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Dunk, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 89 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 54 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Dunk, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Dunk, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes

Dunk: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Maitland-Niles: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
4126
508
614
761
810
960

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
49074
5090
63077
78954
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
40.030.03
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
40.030.14
50.000.11
60.000.48
70.010.01
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
40.060.17
50.000.11
60.000.48
70.010.01
80.010.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
465
508
654
794
870
950

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
41.330.43
50.001.28
60.201.23
70.770.81
81.200.00
91.640.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
400
500
601
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
41.4%0.3%
51.5%1.0%
61.5%1.6%
71.5%1.5%
81.5%1.5%
91.4%1.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDunkMaitland-Niles
4——
50.6%0.7%
60.2%0.6%
70.1%0.5%
80.1%0.4%
90.0%0.3%