How do Ajer and Dunk compare?

Ajer has more season points (40 vs 36), Ajer is more owned (4.1% vs 1.4%), Ajer has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Dunk has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Ajer

19 stats won

Dunk

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajer or Dunk?

Ajer wins 19 of 27 stats

Ajer wins 19 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Dunk 8.

Points
Ajer: 40Dunk: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Ajer: 0.07Dunk: 0.01
Price
Ajer: £4.5mDunk: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjerDunk
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals41
Set pieces01
Bonus12
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total198

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajer: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 143, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Dunk: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 147, Mins (6 gw) 65, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajer leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjerDunk
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

4.1%(best)

1.4%−2.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

8.8%(best)

0.0%−8.8% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjerDunk
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

659−151 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

73−17 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Ajer leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAjerDunk
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

65−25 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.01−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.01−0.06 vs best

DC (6 gw)

10.33(best)

5.33−5.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.49+0.63 vs best

0.86(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ajer leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjerDunk
Points

40(best)

36−4 vs best

Goals

1

1

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.32(best)

0.03−0.29 vs best

Total xA

0.27(best)

0.11−0.16 vs best

DC (season)

94(best)

49−45 vs best

Clean sheets

3−1 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Dunk leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjerDunk
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Dunk leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjerDunk
BPS

143−4 vs best

147(best)

BPS (6 gw)

16.5−1.3 vs best

17.8(best)

Bonus

1

1

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Dunk leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjerDunk
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.80 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajer leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjerDunk
Form

4.8(best)

14th DEF · 35th overall

3.5

31st DEF · 80th overall

ICT index

35.7(best)

21st DEF · 79th overall

23.8

48th DEF · 153rd overall

Selected

31st DEF(best)

84th overall

56th DEF

147th overall

Points per game

4.4

25th DEF · 57th overall

4.5(best)

24th DEF · 56th overall

Cost rank

92nd DEF

445th overall

85th DEF(best)

435th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjerBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • DunkBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dunk (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
  • Dunk+1.0Dunk: 1 goals from 0.03 xG (+1.0)

Dunk has 1.0 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
  • Dunk−0.1Dunk: 0 assists from 0.11 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
  • Dunk−3.9Dunk: 7 conceded from 10.85 xGC (−3.9)

Dunk has conceded 3.9 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Dunk · 36 pts40% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjerDunk
Appearances1815
Goals66
Clean sheets1216
Defensive contribution82
Bonus11
Deductions−5−4
Total4036

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajer2.0(2)
  • Dunk9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajer6.3(4)
  • Dunk4.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajer3.7(3)
  • Dunk2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajer 3.7 points per game, Dunk 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajer5.6(5)
  • Dunk5.7(3)

Away

  • Ajer3.0(4)
  • Dunk3.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dunk 3.8 points per game, Ajer 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajer6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Dunk5%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 21 BHA goals

Ajer is involved in 6% of BRE's goals, against 5% for Dunk.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajer9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Dunk6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajer229.6
  • Dunk179.6

Creativity

  • Ajer47.1
  • Dunk37.3

Threat

  • Ajer79.0
  • Dunk19.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Dunk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajer−1.3k8.1k out6.8k in
  • Dunk+2.7k1.7k out4.4k in

Dunk has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.7k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajer 8.9 points per £m (8th), Dunk 8.0 points per £m (16th). Median 3.2.
  • Ajer
  • Dunk

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajer 27, Dunk 26.

How far ahead is Ajer? Above zero Ajer leads; below, Dunk.

Ajer is 1 point ahead of Dunk over these gameweeks. Ajer's biggest lead was 1 (GW 6); Dunk's was 11 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 4: 12 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 6: 1 points v SUN away, 30 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 89 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes

Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Dunk: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
4112
570
661
736
821
986

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
49090
5900
69030
79089
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
40.020.03
50.000.00
60.190.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
40.000.03
50.050.00
60.000.00
70.180.01
80.010.01
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
40.020.06
50.050.00
60.190.00
70.180.01
80.010.01
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
496
590
695
7139
887
9145

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
41.751.33
50.830.00
62.280.20
71.640.77
81.571.20
90.861.64

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
401
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
44.5%1.4%
53.9%1.5%
63.7%1.5%
73.8%1.5%
84.2%1.5%
94.3%1.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjerDunk
4——
58.0%0.6%
68.0%0.2%
77.8%0.1%
86.1%0.1%
98.8%0.0%