How do Dunk and Maatsen compare?

Dunk has more season points (36 vs 13), Dunk is more owned (1.4% vs 0.4%), Maatsen is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Dunk has the higher Start rate (78% vs 67%), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Dunk

21 stats won

Maatsen

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Dunk or Maatsen?

Dunk wins 21 of 27 stats

Dunk wins 21 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 6.

Points
Dunk: 36Maatsen: 13
xGI (6 gw)
Dunk: 0.01Maatsen: 0.06
Price
Dunk: £4.5mMaatsen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDunkMaatsen
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form32
Season totals42
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total216

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Dunk: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 147, Mins (6 gw) 65, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Dunk leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDunkMaatsen
Price

4.5m(best)

4.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.4%(best)

0.4%−1.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.2% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Dunk leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDunkMaatsen
Starts

7(best)

6−1 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

67%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

659(best)

515−144 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

57−16 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Dunk leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDunkMaatsen
Mins (6 gw)

65(best)

45−20 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.05 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.33(best)

2.83−2.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.86(best)

0.91+0.05 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Dunk leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatDunkMaatsen
Points

36(best)

13−23 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.03−0.37 vs best

0.40(best)

Total xA

0.11−0.39 vs best

0.50(best)

DC (season)

49(best)

37−12 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

1−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Dunk leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDunkMaatsen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Dunk leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDunkMaatsen
BPS

147(best)

39−108 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.8(best)

4.0−13.8 vs best

Bonus

1

1

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDunkMaatsen
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.40 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Dunk leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDunkMaatsen
Form

3.5(best)

31st DEF · 80th overall

1.0

98th DEF · 270th overall

ICT index

23.8(best)

48th DEF · 153rd overall

15.7

84th DEF · 233rd overall

Selected

56th DEF(best)

147th overall

103rd DEF

281st overall

Points per game

4.5(best)

24th DEF · 56th overall

2.2

93rd DEF · 238th overall

Cost rank

84th DEF(best)

434th overall

137th DEF

537th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DunkBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dunk (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Dunk+1.0Dunk: 1 goals from 0.03 xG (+1.0)
  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)

Dunk has 1.0 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Dunk−0.1Dunk: 0 assists from 0.11 xA (−0.1)
  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)

Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Dunk−3.9Dunk: 7 conceded from 10.85 xGC (−3.9)
  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)

Dunk has conceded 3.9 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Dunk · 36 pts40% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDunkMaatsen
Appearances1512
Goals60
Clean sheets164
Defensive contribution20
Bonus11
Deductions−4−4
Total3613

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Dunk9.0(2)
  • Maatsen4.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Dunk4.0(3)
  • Maatsen1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Dunk2.0(3)
  • Maatsen1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Dunk 2.0 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Dunk5.7(3)
  • Maatsen1.5(4)

Away

  • Dunk3.8(5)
  • Maatsen3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dunk 3.8 points per game, Maatsen 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Dunk5%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 21 BHA goals

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

Dunk is involved in 5% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Dunk6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Dunk179.6
  • Maatsen61.2

Creativity

  • Dunk37.3
  • Maatsen38.8

Threat

  • Dunk19.0
  • Maatsen57.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Dunk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Dunk+2.8k1.7k out4.5k in
  • Maatsen+417475 out892 in

Dunk has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Dunk 8.0 points per £m (16th), Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th). Median 3.3.
  • Dunk
  • Maatsen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Dunk 26, Maatsen 5.

How far ahead is Dunk? Above zero Dunk leads; below, Maatsen.

Dunk is 21 points ahead of Maatsen over these gameweeks. Dunk's biggest lead was 21 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Dunk, gameweek 4: 12 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Dunk, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Dunk, gameweek 6: 1 points v SUN away, 30 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Dunk, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 89 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Dunk, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Dunk, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Dunk: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
4121
500
610
760
812
962

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
49090
500
6300
7890
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
40.030.18
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.07
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
40.030.03
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.010.00
80.010.03
90.000.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
40.060.21
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.010.00
80.010.10
90.000.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
464
500
650
790
877
956

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
41.331.66
50.000.00
60.200.00
70.770.00
81.201.56
91.642.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
41.4%0.9%
51.5%0.5%
61.5%0.4%
71.5%0.4%
81.5%0.3%
91.4%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.4m
7£4.5m£4.4m
8£4.5m£4.4m
9£4.5m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDunkMaatsen
4——
50.6%0.1%
60.2%0.1%
70.1%0.1%
80.1%0.0%
90.0%0.2%