How do Dasilva and van Ewijk compare?
Dasilva has more season points (29 vs 19), van Ewijk is more owned (7% vs 1.5%), van Ewijk is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.0m), Dasilva has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Dasilva has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Dasilva wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Dasilva or van Ewijk?
Dasilva wins 21 of 28 stats
Dasilva wins 21 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: van Ewijk 7.
- Points
- Dasilva: 29van Ewijk: 19
- xGI (6 gw)
- Dasilva: 0.15van Ewijk: 0.04
- Price
- Dasilva: £4.0mvan Ewijk: £3.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 21 | 7 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
van Ewijk leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.0m(best) | 3.9m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 1.5%−5% vs best | 7%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.4%−3.2% vs best | 3.6%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Dasilva leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 8−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 89%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 804(best) | 720−84 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 89(best) | 80−9 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Dasilva leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 75−15 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.00−0.05 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.04−0.05 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.04−0.11 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.67−3.66 vs best | 7.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.50+0.19 vs best | 1.31(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Dasilva leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 29(best) | 19−10 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 0.50(best) | 0.01−0.49 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.71(best) | 0.48−0.23 vs best |
| DC (season) | 38−26 vs best | 64(best) |
| Clean sheets | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Dasilva leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 79(best) | 55−24 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 9.7(best) | 7.2−2.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60 | 2.60 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Dasilva leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 58th DEF · 162nd overall | 3.2(best) 34th DEF · 91st overall |
| ICT index | 33.5(best) 26th DEF · 96th overall | 29.0 39th DEF · 124th overall |
| Selected | 54th DEF 144th overall | 17th DEF(best) 50th overall |
| Points per game | 3.2(best) 59th DEF · 139th overall | 2.4 82nd DEF · 212th overall |
| Cost rank | 164th DEF(best) 603rd overall | 211th DEF 663rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DasilvaCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
van EwijkCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Dasilva (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, van Ewijk (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Dasilva+0.5Dasilva: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
- van Ewijk±0.0van Ewijk: 0 goals from 0.01 xG (±0.0)
Dasilva has 0.5 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Dasilva+0.3Dasilva: 1 assists from 0.71 xA (+0.3)
- van Ewijk+0.5van Ewijk: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
van Ewijk has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Dasilva+2.3Dasilva: 16 conceded from 13.70 xGC (+2.3)
- van Ewijk+3.4van Ewijk: 16 conceded from 12.60 xGC (+3.4)
van Ewijk has conceded 3.4 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Dasilva · 29 pts53% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
van Ewijk · 19 pts64% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 16 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −5 | −6 |
| Total | 29 | 19 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Dasilva5.3(4)
- van Ewijk2.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Dasilva2.5(2)
- van Ewijk3.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Dasilva1.0(3)
- van Ewijk1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: van Ewijk 1.3 points per game, Dasilva 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Dasilva2.2(5)
- van Ewijk2.8(5)
Away
- Dasilva4.5(4)
- van Ewijk1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dasilva 4.5 points per game, van Ewijk 1.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Dasilva22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 COV goals
van Ewijk13%
0 goals and 1 assist of 8 COV goals
Dasilva is involved in 22% of COV's goals, against 13% for van Ewijk.
Who is a rotation risk?
Dasilva8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
van Ewijk8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Dasilva170.4
- van Ewijk142.4
Creativity
- Dasilva124.6
- van Ewijk128.6
Threat
- Dasilva37.0
- van Ewijk19.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Dasilva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; van Ewijk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Dasilva−2.6k4.4k out1.8k in
- van Ewijk−4.6k12.0k out7.4k in
Managers are selling all of them; Dasilva the least (−2.6k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Dasilva
- van Ewijk
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Dasilva, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 5
Dasilva, gameweek 5: 15 points v NFO away, 90 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 6
Dasilva, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 6: 6 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 7
Dasilva, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 90 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 90 minutesGW 8
Dasilva, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesGW 9
Dasilva, gameweek 9: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 9: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
Dasilva: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); van Ewijk: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 15 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 6 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | 2 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.32 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.10 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 6 | 3 | 14 |
| 7 | 6 | 6 |
| 8 | 2 | 7 |
| 9 | 4 | 10 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.81 | 2.81 |
| 5 | 1.10 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.84 | 1.84 |
| 7 | 0.86 | 0.86 |
| 8 | 0.55 | 0.55 |
| 9 | 1.82 | 1.82 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 10.5% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 9.4% |
| 6 | 0.9% | 7.6% |
| 7 | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| 8 | 1.5% | 7.4% |
| 9 | 1.5% | 7.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £3.9m |
| 8 | £4.0m | £3.9m |
| 9 | £4.0m | £3.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 9.0% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 6.1% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 4.7% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 3.3% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 3.6% |

